The Stone in February

Marty Ehrlich
Marty Ehrlich (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Selected February shows coming to New York’s Stone:

2/4 Monday (ICS)
8 pm
Frank London‘s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

2/6 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Xanthocephalus/Parashi/Urkas
Russ Alderson (bass, electronics) Mike Griffin (electronics)

2/11 Monday (TY)
8 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

2/14 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
THE ANNUAL STONE VALENTINE’S DAY IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests

2/18 Monday (BLG)
8 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

2/19 Tuesday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Alex Skolnick Trio
Alex Skolnick (guitar) and special guests
The legendary guitarist From Testament with his new trio.

2/23 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Oliver Lake & Trio
Oliver Lake (reeds)

10 pm
Tamar Kali & The Psycho Chamber Ensemble
Tamar Kali (voice) and The Psycho Chamber Ensemble

2/25 Monday (TY)
8 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

2/26 Tuesday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
Ben Perowski’s Mood Swing Orchestra
Ben Perowski (drums) and his Mood Swing Orchestra

2/27 Wednesday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Graham Haynes 21st Century Tones Live
Graham Haynes (trumpet)

2/28 Thursday (JR)
8 and 10 pm
Steven Bernstein vs Burnt Sugar
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Greg Tate (conductor) and Burnt Sugar the Arkestra Chamber