More Classical in Buenos Aires: November 6-10

From Buenos Aires,su Nueva Musica:

Buenos Aires Classical contemporary Festival
Concerts II -III & IV

CONCERT II
MUSIC of STEVE REICH ( with the composer´s presence)
Program:
I. Proverb (1995)
II. Clapping Music (1972)
III. Nagoya Marimbas (1994)
III. Tehillim (1981)

Synergy Vocals (UK)
Micaela Haslam, Amy Haworth, Rachel Weston (sopranos) / Heather Cairncross (alto) / Andrew Busher, Gerard O’Beirne (tenores)
Ensamble Perceum (Uruguay)
Nicolás Antunes / Jorge Camiruaga / Juanita Fernández / Ricardo Gómez Antonich / Sebastián Pereira / Marcelo Zanolli (percusión)
String Quartet from Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero
David Núñez, Carlos Britez (violín) / Mariano Malamud (viola) / Martín Devoto (cello)
Argentine Music Ensemble
Lucas Urdampilleta, Silvia Dabul (órgano) / Federico Landaburu, Alejandro Cancelos (clarinete) / Sebastián Tellado (piccolo) / Patricia Da Dalt (flauta y piccolo) / Alejandro Lago (oboe) / Paula Zavadivker (corno inglés) / Carlos Vega (contrabajo) / Bruno Lo Bianco, Fabián Keoroglanián, Arauco Yepes (percusión)
-November 6, 20.30hs. Sala Casacuberta, Teatro San Martín (Corrientes 1530)

************

CONCERT III
MUSIC of STEVE REICH

I. Drumming (1971)
Ensamble Perceum (Uruguay)
Nicolás Antunes / Jorge Camiruaga / Juanita Fernández / Ricardo Gómez Antonich / Sebastián Pereira / Marcelo Zanolli (percusión)
-November 7, 20.30hs. Sala Casacuberta, Teatro San Martín (Corrientes 1530)

**********

CONCERT IV
FOR BUNITA MARCUS by Morton Feldman
Satoko Inoue (Japón), Piano
-Novemeber 10 , 17:30 hs. Sala Casacuberta, Teatro San Martín (Corrientes 1530)

*************

CERVANTES CONTEMPORANEA VI (Argentine Classical contemporary ) not related to the Fest
1. D’ APRÈS PLIEGUES – CARMELO SAITTA (2002)
(Piano , electronic sounds) Lorena Torales, piano.
2. CUARTETO EÓLICO – FRANCO SOLANO (segunda audición) (5:00)
Guadalupe Planes, flute / Estefanía Schanton, saxophone / Franco Solano, violín
Carolina Aguirre Anderson, piano
José Ariel Ramirez Duarte, direction
3. REFRACCIONES – GISELA PATERNO (estreno) (8:00)
Guadalupe Planes, flute / Estefanía Schanton, alto sax
Matías Couriel, guitar / Carolina Aguirre Anderson, piano
Ignacio Pagano, violín /Gisela Paterno, violoncello
Bruno Gallo, electrónics
José Ariel Ramirez Duarte, direction
4. LOS CAMINOS Y LOS RÍOS – MATÍAS COURIEL (segunda audición) (7:00)
Guadalupe Planes, flute / Estefanía Schanton, sax
Gisela Paterno, violoncello / Carolina Aguirre Anderson, piano
José Ariel Ramirez Duarte, piano
5. AND THEN I KNEW ‘TWAS WIND – TORU TAKEMITSU (1992)
Marcela Ochonga, flute / Gabriela González, harp / Andrés Hojman, viola
6. VIGILIA – SANTIAGO SANTERO (2008)
Marcela Ochonga, flute / Mauricio Orieta, clarinet
Matías Scheines, violín / Alejandro Becerra, violoncello
Natalia Salinas, piano
Santiago Santero, direction
At Teatro Nacional Cervantes , Libertad 815 21.00 hs