The Super Coda at Spectrum This Friday

From thesupercoda:

9:30p – late
Spectrum is located at 121 Ludlow st. 2nd fl.
$5-20 floating donation for performers.
beer/wine available by donation
wear comfortable shoes.

Klings – a female fronted experimental trio from Berlin, here are their aliases:
lea kori: laptop
saychu rose: cello
clara wyss: saxophone/bassoon

ASQ3 – electronicelectronicelectronics.
Joe Mills, Chicago (electronics): http://www.josephcmills.com/
Doug van Nort, Albany (electronics): http://www.music.mcgill.ca/~doug/
Jonathan Chen, NYC (electronics): http://jonathanchen.net/

Girls and God – by Dave Scanlon. One time, he covered Bjork.
http://davescanlon.com/

Michael Hafftka/Dave Tamura duo – fretless guitar, sax, the good life.
http://www.hafftka.com/

AMN Picks of the Week: Chad Taylor / Construction Party / Slumgum / Paradoxical Frog / XYQuartet

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Chad TaylorCircle Down (2009)
Construction Party – Instruments of Change (2012)
Slumgum – The Sky His Own (2012)
Paradoxical Frog – Union (2012)
XYQuartet – Idea F (2012)

Open Ears Music Celebrates Five Years in October

 

 

From New Orleans’ Open Ears Music:

 

Over the past five years the Open Ears Music Series has presented many of the best improvisers in New Orleans, and a number of the most accomplished improvisers in the world. Ken Vandermark, Hamid Drake, Frank Gratkowski, Wolter Weirbos, Georg Graewe, Tim Daisy, Michael Zerang, Cooper-Moore, Gebhard Ullmann, Joe McPhee, James Singleton, Dave Cappello, Delfeayo Marsalis, Helen Gillet, Jonathan Freilich, Aurora Nealand, Joe Cabral, Mark McGrain, Rex Gregory, Rick Trolsen, and many others have performed on the series.

In October 2012, the 60th month of the series, Jeff Albert has put together five concerts to celebrate the first five years of the series.

October 2: Dave Rempis
October 9: The Log Ladies & Jeff Albert Quartet/Quintet
October 16: The Gebhard Ullmann/Steve Swell 4 featuring Barry Altschul & Hill Greene
October 23: Ab Baars/Ig Hennemann Duo
October 30: 5th Anniversary Open Ears Improv Mash-up

 

DOWNTOWNMUSIC Photos

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

September 27, 2012
Akio Suzuki with Hiromi Miyakita, Abrons Arts Center
Akio Suzuki Hiromi Miyakita

September 27, 2012
Gozo Yoshimasu & Otomo Yoshihide with Aki Onda, Abrons Arts Center
Aki Onda Gozo Yoshimasu Otomo Yoshihide

September 28, 2012
Akio Suzuki & Jason Lescalleet Duo, Abrons Arts Center
Akio Suzuki Jason Lescalleet

September 28, 2012
Gozo Yoshimasu Tamio Shiraishi Cammisa Buerhaus Trio with Aki Onda, Abrons Arts Center
Aki Onda Cammisa Forrest Buerhaus Gozo Yoshimasu Tamio Shiraishi

September 28, 2012
Otomo Yoshihide & Marina Rosenfeld Duo, Abrons Arts Center
Marina Rosenfeld Otomo Yoshihide

Musique Machine Reviews

From Musique Machine:

Bong – Mana-Yood-Sushai
March Of Heroes – La Chute
Aaron Dilloway/Jason Lescalleet – Grapes and Snakes
Gnaw Their Tongues – Per Flagellum Sanguemque, Tenebras Veneramus
Jute Gyte – Isolation
Breakway – Hot Choice
Boris Hegenbart – Instrumentarium
Cakewalk – Wired
Hoggle – The Corridor
Dead Body Collection – The Rostov Ripper
Indch Libertine – Dedicated To Marco Mariolini

Experi-MENTAL Festival 4

Taking place in New York this week is the Experi-MENTAL Festival 4:

Thursday, October 4th
Official opening party for the Experi-MENTAL Festival 4 hosted at Spectrum
121 Ludlow Street, Second Floor
New York, NY
1-650-400-5100
http://www.facebook.com/spectrumNYC
Special guest performance by the SK Orchestra
http://www.facebook.com/skorchestra

Friday, October 5th
8:15-8:45 Onewayness (Erie PA USA)
http://onewayness.bandcamp.com
9:00-9:30 Restrictor (NY)
9:45-10:15 Rinus Van Alebeek (NL)
http://www.zeromoon.com/artists/rinus-van-alebeek
10:30-11:00 If, Bwana (NY): Al Margolis, Leslie Ross (bassoon), Katherine Liberovskaya (live video)
http://www.ifbwana.com
11:15-11:45 Invisible Sports (NY)
http://www.invisiblesports.com
12:00-12:30 Giant Squid Autopsy (IL)
http://www.facebook.com/giantsquid.autopsy

Saturday, October 6th
5:30-6:00 Big Brother on Acid (NY)
http://www.bigbrotheronacid.com
6:15-6:45 Amber Brien Trio (from PAS) (NY) (Featuring Valerie Kuehne and Amanda Ray)
http://www.pasmusic.weebly.com
http://www.dreamzoo.bandcamp.com
http://www.amandaray.net
7:00-7:30 Black Saturn (VA)
http://alrealonmusique.com/bsaturn.html
7:45-8:15 Häßliche Luftmasken (NY Nick Didkovsky)
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Häßliche-Luftmasken/102706176523568
8:30-9:00 Xambuca (NC)
http://www.erototox.com/artists/xambuca
9:15-9:45 The Chonto/Tamura Sonic Insurgency (NY)
10:00-10:30 Promute (USA)
http://www.blondenamusic.com/promute.html
10:45-11:15 Ron Anderson (Molecules/PAK), Lawry Zilmrah, Dave Tamura, Robert L. Pepper (from PAS)
http://www.ronanderson-molecules.com
http://www.myspace.com/zilmrah
http://www.pasmusic.weebly.com
11:30-12:30 Rapoon (UK)
http://www.rapoon.net
12:45-1:15 Lazurite (NY)
http://www.facebook.com/Lazuritelazurite
Vomit Cabaret in the backyard (Acoustic open mic run by Jon Vomit Worthley of PAS) http://www.facebook.com/vomitcabaret
Visuals supplied by Jim Tuite
http://www.jimtuite.com

Sunday, October 7th
Curated by Michael Durek http://michaeldurek.com
Michael Durek is a multi-instrumentalist, artist, and curator who plays as Cloud Cloud. From a chip-tunes beginning in 2009, Cloud Cloud became an electro/experimental chamber ensemble, and finally meshed into it’s current form: A saucy blend of pulsitile, structured, yet free electronic music making use of synths, theremins, and sampled sounds recorded from Durek’s everyday life. Durek has performed in six different countries with PAS (Post Abortion Stress), leads a group called the SK Orchestra, co-organizes the Omega Sound Fix festival, plays in George Sand, Ping Pong, and has appeared on over a dozen albums.
5:30-6:00 Groupthink
http://www.groupthinksounds.com
6:15-6:45 George Sand
http://georgesand.bandcamp.com
7:00-7:30 Trinitron
http://www.trinitronsound.com
7:45-8:15 Valerie Kuehne
http://www.dreamzoo.bandcamp.com
8:30-9:00 Charmaine’s Names
http://www.charmainesnames.me
9:15-9:45 Loop B
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Loop-B/146793085331436
10:00-10:30 Joseph Keckler
http://www.myspace.com/josephkeckler
10:45-11:15 Ian M. Colletti
http://ianmcolletti.com
11:30-12:00 Big Plastic Finger
http://bigplasticfinger.bandcamp.com
12:15-12:45 Samvega
http://www.samvega.com
PERFORMANCY FORUM, curated by Esther Neff (Panoply Performance Laboratory)
with Rob Andrews and Adjua Greaves
http://www.panoplylab.org/performancy.html
Visuals supplied by Jim Tuite
http://www.jimtuite.com