Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

EKKEHARD EHLERS / Adikia (Staubgold – merci à Dense Promotion)
ATTACCAI / O’ the emotions! (schraum)
KID606 / Lost in the Game (Tigerbeat6 – merci à Dense Promotion)
ALEC K REDFEARN & THE EYESORES / Sister Death (Cuneiform)
CORNELIUS DUFALLO / Journaling (Innova)
TIN HAT / The Rain is a Handsome Animal (17 Songs on Poems by E.E. Cummings) (New Amsterdam)

Before & After with Guitarist Mary Halvorson

English: Mary Halvorson, Jazz guitarist; Pictu...
English: Mary Halvorson, Jazz guitarist; Picture taken in Jazz Club Unterfahrt, Munich/Bavaria Deutsch: Mary Halvorson, Gitarre (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From JazzTimes:

Since her breakthrough outing as a leader, 2008’s provocative and scintillating Dragon’s Head, guitarist-composer Mary Halvorson has been something of a critical darling on the new-music scene. Her singular vocabulary incorporates spiky pointillism, deftly fingerpicked arpeggios and a string-skipping technique that can evoke Johnny Smith or Pat Martino in its aggressive yet clean execution. She embraces dissonance with dark-hued chordal work on her hollowbody Guild jazzbox, and shows a predilection for nasty distortion-laced interludes. But the most distinctive tool in Halvorson’s arsenal is her clever use of a volume pedal in combination with a Line 6 delay unit, to achieve the liquid, whammy-bar-type articulations that have become her trademark and have imbued her improvisations with a remarkably unpredictable quality. Not since James “Blood” Ulmer has there been such a refreshingly original voice on the instrument.

Tim Daisy’s Relay Recordings

Tim Daisy on drums!
Tim Daisy on drums! (Photo credit: Populuxe)

The Chicago Reader runs down Tim Daisy’s new label:

Considering the vitality and depth of Chicago’s jazz and improvised-music scene, I wonder why the city has so few labels devoted to documenting the action. I’m not forgetting Delmark, Southport, and BluJazz, but most of them focus on relatively straight-ahead music—often artists outside that subset of the scene (and within it as well) are forced to take matters into their own hands if they want their music heard by an audience broader than the ones that turn up at gigs. Drummer Tim Daisy started a vanity imprint, Relay Recordings, to do just that, but over the past couple of years he’s turned it into more than just an outlet for music that might otherwise fall by the wayside.

October at the IBeam

From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

Trio Subtonic
Friday, October 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Galen Clark – Piano
Tyson Stubelek – drums
Jay Foote – bass

Nate Wooley
Sunday, October 7th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation
8:30 and 10:00 sets
Nate Wooley-trumpet and amplifier

Mara Rosenbloom Trio
Wednesday, October 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Sean Conly & Michael Attias Duo 8:30 pm
Sean Conly – Bass
Michael Attias – Saxophone

Garabedian/Alessi/Sperrazza/Sacks
Friday, October 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Garabedian/Alessi/Sperrazza/Sacks
Noah Garabedian- bass
Ralph Alessi- trumpet
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
Jacob Sacks- piano

Simone Weißenfels Quartet
Saturday, October 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Simone Weißenfels – Piano
Juini Booth – Bass
Federico Ughi – Drums
Ras Moshe – Reeds

Talk Show/Josh Sinton and Friends/KJ-D3
Sunday, October 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Talk Show
Jarrett Gilgore – Sax,
Zack Branch – cello,
Andrew Delclos – bassoon
Josh Sinton – Bari Sax
Drew Sayers – Tenor Sax
Tony Falco – Drums
Aryeh Kobrinsky – bass

Big Eyed Rabbit
Thursday, October 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Ross Martin – Guitar
Max Johnson – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

James Carney Quartet
Friday, October 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Oscar Noriega, woodwinds
James Carney, piano + compositions
Chris Lightcap, bass
Chad Taylor, drums

Matt Siffert
Saturday, October 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Matt Siffert – bass, voice
Joe Etzine – piano
Lia Kohl – cello
Allan Mednard – drums
Erin Whelan – French horn

Rema Hasumi
Friday, October 26th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Todd Neufeld (guitar)
Rema Hasumi Trio
Rema Hasumi (piano)
Eivind Opsvik (bass)
TBA (drums)

The Stone in October

English: Trey Spruance of Secret Chiefs 3, an ...
English: Trey Spruance of Secret Chiefs 3, an American avant-garde music group from San Francisco, performing at Williamsburg Music Hall, Brooklyn, New York, May 30, 2009 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From New York’s Stone:

October 2012 at the Stone
curated by Timba Harris / On Ka’a Davis

10/1 Monday (ICS)
7:30 and 9
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band
expected participants

10/2 Tuesday (MJ)
8 pm
Janet Feder
Janet Feder (guitar) and special guests

10 pm
Matt Mitchell’s Normal Remarkable Persons

10/3 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Shahzad Ismaily Solo
Shahzad Ismaily (bass)

10 pm
Causing a Tiger

10/4 Thursday (DM)
8 pm
Timba Harris Solo
Timba Harris (violin, viola)

10 pm
SuperBalls
Gyan Riley (guitar) David Cossin (percussion)

10/5 Friday (MJC)
8 pm
Bassam Saba Trio – Original Arabic Folk

10 pm
Bassam Saba – AL-MADAR. Arabic Rock.

10/6 Saturday (ICS)
8 pm
Kayo Dot plays Toby Driver’s “In The L..L..Library Loft”

10 pm
6000 Years of Darkness—The Music of James Davis

10/7 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Leyna Marika Papach
Leyna Marika Papach (violin)

10 pm
The Empty Cage Quartet

10/8 Monday (ICS)
7:30 and 9
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band

10/9 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Samuel Adams and Adrian Knight

10 pm
ABRAXAS—Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz plays Masada Book Two

10/10 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
UR

10 pm
Ches Smith Trio

10/11 Thursday (JM)
8 pm
Ishraqiyun

10 pm
Secret Chiefs 3 plays Masada

10/12 Friday (ICS)
6 pm
Special lecture by Trey Spruance regarding the 8pm concert

8 pm
Trey Spruance
Trey Spruance (guitar) Eyvind Kang (viola) Jessika Kenney (voice) Timba Harris (violin)

10 pm
Gyan Riley Trio

10/13 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Sound Actions

10 pm
Timba Harris presents neXus I: Cascadia

10/14 Sunday (JM)
8 pm
Harvester

10 pm
Mario Diaz de Leon—Oneirogen

10/15 Monday (ICS)
7:30 and 9

10/16 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Virgil Moorefield Ensemble

10 pm
BloodMist

10/17 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Juan Quiones, Kevin Harris and Marvin “Bugulu” Smith

10 pm
Plank Theory

10/18 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Jemeel Moondoc

10 pm
Avram Fefer Trio

10/19 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
Nick Gianni’s Evolution

10 pm
Brandon Ross and Pendulum

10/20 Saturday (CWL)
8 pm
Bern Nix

10 pm
Ms. Piano and Company

10/21 Sunday (DS)
8 pm
Evans Thompson

10 pm
Sylvain Leroux

10/22 Monday (ICS)
7:30 and 9
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band

10/23 Tuesday (RJP)
8 pm
Naomi Watanabe

10 pm
Tor Snyder and Jeremy Carlstedt

10/24 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Brandon Terzic and the Xalam Trio

10 pm
Nth Trio

10/25 Thursday (CB)
8 pm
Pet Bottle Ningen

10 pm
Cartoon Satellite

10/26 Friday (BE)
8 pm
Sadhana

10 pm
Bruce Edwards

10/27 Saturday (JR)
8 pm
David Pleasant, Miles Griffith and Nick Russo

10 pm
Famous Original Djuke Music Players

10/28 Sunday (JR)
8 pm
Jessica Lurie and Matt Cole

10 pm
Sabir Mateen

10/29 Monday (TO)
7:30 and 9
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band

10/30 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
Welf Dorr Unit

10 pm
Earth People

10/31 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN’S ANNUAL HALLOWEEN IMPROV NIGHT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests