This Week in Buenos Aires

From Buenos Aires,su Nueva Musica:

Tuesday September 4
CARAVANA COLENAMICA ( free jazz) Ornette‘s music revisited
Ada Rrave ,saxohones
Nico Xhientaroli , piano
Maxi Kirszner , contrabass
Fermin Merlo, drums
At Ladran Sancho , Guardia Vieja 3811 , 22.30 hs

Wednesday September 5
ENRIQUE NORRIS TRÍO ( free jazz)
Enrique Norris – cornet, piano
Maximiliano Kirszner – contrabass
Pablo Díaz – batería ,drums
+ after hour free jam
At Un Lugar en Ortuzar , A Thomas 1612- 21.30 hs

MARIANO OTERO TRIO (new jazz)
Miguel Tarzia (guitar)
Alejandro López (drums)
Mariano Otero (contrabass).
At Virasoro Bar, Guatemala 4326 21.30 hs

Thursday August 30
JULIAN MONTAUTI SEPTET ( free jazz )
Sergio Sagner , trumpet
Nico Said, saxohones
Francisco Salgado , trombone
Wenchi Lazo & marcos edwards , guitars + fx
Carto Brandan , drums
Jjulian Montauti , contrabass
At Thelonius club , Salguero 1884 21.30 hs

Friday September 7
JORGE HARO & MATIAS CORNO en directo ( experimental / mutimedia/ free improv)
http://www.jorgeharo.com.ar/inicio/
http://mcorno.blogspot.com.ar/
Alianza Francesa , Avenida Córdoba 936 , 21.30 hs

LEO ALVAREZ TRIO ( new jazz )
Leo ALvarez (guitar)
Ezequiel Dutil (contrabass),
Hernan Mandelmann (drums)
DAIN usina cultural , nicaragua 4899 21.30 hs

ARRE ENSAMBLE ( cello ensemble improvisation by signs / free improv )
CELLOS : Rafael Julio Delgado Espinoza, Guido Wardak, Rencar Karmen,
Gustavo Alvarez, Ana Clara Payne, Jenny McAleer, Ellen Casey, Juan Ignacio Ferreras
Claudio Peña : direction
El Archibrazo , mario Bravo 436 22.30 hs

AMN Picks of the Week

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Jacques Lejeune – Messe aux Oiseaux / Ave Maria (2000)
Err0r_500 – Paths that lead to Nowhere (2012)
Anthony Braxton – Syntactical GTM Choir (NYC) 2011
Jon Lundbom / Big Five Chord – No New Tunes (2012)

Umbrella Music Through September 23

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sep 05
NRG Ensemble
The Hideout

Sep 06
SET I: Stein/Daisy Duo
SET II: Lonberg-Holm/Zarzutzki/Solberg
Elastic

Sep 09
SET I: Jack Wright Ensemble
SET II: Lonberg-Holm/Berman/Stein/Roebke/Solberg
Hungry Brain

Sep 12
Brotzmann/Adasiewicz Duo
The Hideout

Sep 13
SET I: Stein/Johnson/Baker/Abrams
SET II: Sons Of Daughters
Elastic

Sep 15
Brötzmann/Abrams/Adasiewicz/Drake
Elastic

Sep 16
Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things
Hungry Brain

Sep 20
Thieke/Gregorio/Lonberg-Holm/Mallozzi
Elastic

Sep 23
SET I: Theike/Gregorio/Baker/Zerang
SET II: Summerfield/Lonberg-Holm/Kirchner/Rosaly
Hungry Brain