Adam Matlock Interview

From The Tri-Centric Foundation:

As a member of the Syntactical Ghost Trance Choir during its premiere performance at Roulette in October 2011, he was a wonderful collaborator (and if you were there, you may remember his accordion, as well!) . Adam has a new opera, Red Giant, that will have its premiere performances on June 9 and June 10 in New York and New Haven, respectively. The work was commissioned by the Baltimore-based organization Rhymes With Opera.

Newsbits: Sound Places / Creative Differences / Triokinesis / Xenakis / Cymerman

Bowerbird invites composers, musicians, poets, and sound artists of all variety to submit audio works for SOUND PLACES, a “virtual” festival that uses personal listening devices – ipods and smart phones – and geographic locations to create unique and personal site-specific experiences for audiences. SOUND PLACES will take place June 16 – June 30, as part of the Commotion Festival. Submissions are due May 30, 2012.

Creative Differences‘ final Spring show is June 10th, featuring Tony Malaby and Michael Formanek, among others.

San Diego’s Athenaeum Jazz at the Studio returns with boundary-pushing music this Saturday, June 2, with a performance by the New York–based TrioKinesis at 8 p.m. TrioKinesis is made up of saxophonist Eric Person, bassist Joseph Lepore and drummer Shinnosuke Takahashi.

Burning Ambulance features Xenakis on what would have been his 90th birthday, and includes a 2-part video interview.

Jeremy Cymerman is in the last 2 weeks of a Kickstarter campaign to release a new solo record, Purification/Dissolution. He is 70% of the way to his goal and would appreciate a push over the edge.

Touching Extremes Reviews

English: Weasel Walter playing bass, with Marc...
English: Weasel Walter playing bass, with Marc Edwards at the Silent Barn in NYC (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Touching Extremes:

DORON SADJA – Residuals
BIOTA – Cape Flyaway
NATURA MORTA – Natura Morta
SANDY EWEN / DAMON SMITH / WEASEL WALTER – Sandy Ewen / Damon Smith / Weasel Walter

Brooklyn’s IBeam in June

English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010
English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From the IBeam:

Mikko Innanen Intercontinental Extravaganza at I-Beam

Friday, June 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mikko Innanen – Sylvie Courvoisier Duo 8:30PM

Mikko Innanen – alto & baritone saxophone
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

Mikko Innanen Trio 10:00PM

Mikko Innanen – alto & baritone saxophone
Ken Filiano – bass
Lou Grassi – drums

Mikko Innanen Intercontinental Extravaganza at I-Beam

Saturday, June 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mikko Innanen – Andrew Cyrille Duo 8:30PM

Mikko Innanen – alto & baritone saxophone
Andrew Cyrille – drums

Mikko Innanen Quintet 10:00PM

Mikko Innanen – alto & baritone saxophone
Thomas Heberer – trumpet
Steve Swell – trombone
Max Johnson – bass
Joe Hertenstein – drums

Sebastien Ammann Quartet

Monday, June 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sebastien Ammann (piano)
Ohad Talmor (tenor sax)
Dave Ambrosio (bass)
Eric McPherson (drums)

Aram Shelton Quartet

Thursday, June 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Aram – Alto Saxophone
Matt Bauder – Tenor Saxophone
Jason Ajemian – Bass
Drummer – tba

Yeti Camp | Yoon Sun Choi’s E String Band

Friday, June 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Yeti Camp 8:30PM
Dana Lyn – violin and composition
Mike McGinnis – clarinet
Clara Kennedy – cello
Vinnie Sperrazza – drums
Kyle Sanna – guitar
http://www.danalynmusic.com

Yoon Sun Choi’s E String Band 10:00PM
Yoon Sun Choi – toy piano and vox
Jacob Sacks – melodica
Khabu Dog Young – uke
Thomas Morgan – guitar
Vinnie Sperrazza – drums

4 Part Harmony

Saturday, June 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

This group focuses on making the most of harmonic instruments. Each instrument takes on roles not commonly associated with it; guitar turns into a percussion instrument, vibraphone plays bass lines, voice sings accompanying lines during instrumental solos, etc.

4 Part Harmony

Lauren Lee, vocals and piano
Mark Cocheo, guitar
Ku Il Oh, bass
Max Fieldschuh, vibraphone

1st Thursday of the Month continues

Thursday, June 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

1st Thursday of the Month” which is actually the 2nd Thursday of the month this month

8:30 PM
40twenty
Jacob Garchik- trombone
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
tunes by everybody

“dry, controlled, radicalism…..a smeary version of chamber jazz”- Ben Ratliff, New York Times, August 2010

http://www.jacobgarchik.com
http://www.jacobsacks.com
http://www.davidambrosio.com
http://www.vinniesperrazza.org

10 PM
Jeff Davis Band
Jason Rigby- tenor saxophone
Jesse Stacken- piano
Matt Pavolka- bass
Jeff Davis- drums/tunes
http://www.jeffdavisdrums.com

Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival – Part 1

Friday, June 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Owen Howard’s “Drum Lore” 8:30 PM
Owen Howard (drums)
Adam Kolker (tenor & soprano sax)
John O’Gallagher (alto sax)
Frank Carlberg (piano)
Aidan O’Donnell (bass)

A Portrait of Brooklyn 10:00 PM
David Smith (trumpet)
Adam Kolker (alto & tenor sax, bass clarinet, clarinet)
Dan Pratt (tenor sax, clarinet, flute)
Anne Mette Iversen (bass)
Rob Garcia (drums)

http://www.brooklynjazz.org

Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival – Part 2

Saturday, June 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Adam Kolker Solo 8:30 PM
Adam Kolker (tenor saxophone & bass clarinet)

Tammy Scheffer Sextet 9:00 PM
Tammy Scheffer (voice)
Andrew Urbina (alto sax)
Dan Pratt (tenor sax)
David Cook (piano)
Dan Foose (bass)
Ronen Itzik (drums)

David Cook Trio 10:30 PM
David Cook (piano)
Matt Clohesy (bass)
Mark Ferber (drums)

http://www.brooklynjazz.org

Alejandro Florez Presents

Friday, June 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ricardo Gallo – piano
Dan Blake – saxophone
Peter Evans – trumpet
Dan Peck – tuba
Andrew Drury – drums
Alejandro Flórez – guitar

Ben Gerstein & Tyshawn Sorey: A Night of Duets

Saturday, June 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ben Gerstein, trombone, drums, piano
Tyshawn Sorey, drums, piano, trombone

http://www.bengerstein.com / http://www.tyshawnsorey.net

AMN Picks of the Week: Walker and Lott / Sky Thing / Janel & Anthony / Hollmer / Positive Catastrophe / Pixel

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Brad Walker / Simon Lott – Redrawblak (2012)
Sky Thing – Garbage Strike (2012)
Janel & Anthony – Where Is Home (2012)
Lars Hollmer – With Floury Hand (sketches) (2012)
Positive Catastrophe – Dibrujo, Dibrujo, Dibrujo… (2012)
Pixel – Reminder (2012)