All About Jazz Reviews

Ástor Piazzolla with his bandoneón in 1971.
Ástor Piazzolla with his bandoneón in 1971. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From All About Jazz:

Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos
Carrera (Sunnyside Records)

Federico Ughi
Songs For Four Cities (Skycap Records)

Neil Welch
Boxwork (Table and Chairs Music)

Ergo
If Not Inertia (Cuneiform Records)

Astor Piazzolla
Astor Piazzolla and Manos Hadjidakis: L’Ultime Concert (Warner Jazz)

Karl Berger / Dom Minasi
Synchronicity (Nacht records)

Umbrella Music Through June 10

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002
Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

May 30
In The Country
The Hideout

May 31
SET I: Paul Giallorenzo
SET II: Jason Stein Quartet
Elastic

Jun 03
Wheelhouse
Hungry Brain

Jun 06
SET I: Fred Lonberg-Holm
SET II: Vandermark/Nilssen-Love Duo
SET III: Ballister
The Hideout

Jun 07
McPhee/Rempis Duo
McPhee/Adasiewicz/Kessler/Nilssen-Love
Elastic

Jun 10
Williams/Baker/Zerang
Hungry Brain

Ottawa Jazz Festival Lineup

Craig Taborn (Prezens, at the Vortex (London) ...
Craig Taborn (Prezens, at the Vortex (London) 13/1/08) (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

The Ottawa Jazz Festival takes place June 21-30. Some highlights are below.

Kenny Barron and Dave Holland Duo
DATE: Fri, June 22, 2012
TIME: 7:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Studio
DATE: Fri, June 22, 2012
TIME: 9:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Studio

Iva Bittová
DATE: Sat, June 23, 2012
TIME: 5:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Fourth Stage

“Thimar”- Anouar Brahem, John Surman, and Dave Holland
DATE: Sat, June 23, 2012
TIME: 7:30 PM
LOCATION: First Baptist Church

Marc Ribot
DATE: Sun, June 24, 2012
TIME: 5:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Fourth Stage

Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn and Eric Harland: PRISM
DATE: Sun, June 24, 2012
TIME: 9:00 PM
LOCATION: Confederation Park

Homburger/Guy/Niggli Trio
DATE: Sun, June 24, 2012
TIME: 9:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Fourth Stage

Dave Douglas and Joe Lovano Quintet: Sound Prints
DATE: Mon, June 25, 2012
TIME: 7:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Studio
DATE: Mon, June 25, 2012
TIME: 9:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Studio

François Houle and Benoît Delbecq Duo
DATE: Tue, June 26, 2012
TIME: 7:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Fourth Stage

François Houle 5 + Benoit Delbecq
DATE: Tue, June 26, 2012
TIME: 9:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Fourth Stage

Big Satan
DATE: Fri, June 29, 2012
TIME: 9:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Fourth Stage

Kneebody
DATE: Sat, June 30, 2012
TIME: 9:00 PM
LOCATION: National Arts Centre Fourth Stage

Georges Aperghis Compositions at Miller Theater Reviewed

From NYTimes.com:

The International Contemporary Ensemble has contributed handsomely to the Miller Theater’s Composer Portraits series over the years, and when the theater turned its spotlight on Georges Aperghis on Thursday evening the group was on hand to do the honors. The performance had something of a guest star, as well. Ludovic Morlot, the recently appointed music director of the Seattle Symphony, conducted the ensemble in two chamber orchestra works.

This Week in Buenos Aires

From Buenos Aires,su Nueva Musica:

Monday 28 May
DEMIAN ORSTEIN TRÍO ( jazz /folk fusion)
Demian Ornstein – guitarra
Martín Wainer – contrabajo
Diego Olivera – batería
Un lugar en Ortuzr ALVAREZ THOMAS 1612 21.30hs

Tuesday 29 May
PROYECTO LCB ( contemporary avant garde tango)
Marcelo Lodigiani (piano)
Nicolas Castro (guitars)
Pablo Bernaba (bandoneón).
guests: Ruben Lobo (percussion) & Constancia Moroni (Calrinet).
Conservatorio Superior de Musica “Manuel de Falla” (Gallo 238).

NOEL MORONI TRIO
noel moroni , piano
roberto Seitz contrabass
ignacio Copolecchia , drums
jam de martes At Ladran Sancho, Guardia Vieja 3811 , 22 hs

Wednesday 30 May
CARLOS LASTRA 4TET ( contemporary / free jazz )
Francisco Lovuolo piano.
Leonel Cejas contrabass.
Sebastián Groshaus drums
Carlos Lastra tenor & soprano. saxophones
Un lugar en Ortuzr ALVAREZ THOMAS 1612 21.30hs

LUIS NACHT QUINTETO
Juan Pablo Arredondo – Patricio Carpossi (guitars)
Jerónimo Carmona (contrabass)
Carto Brandan (drums)
Luis Nacht (saxophones).
At Virasoro Bar Guatemala 4328 22 hs

Thursday 31 May
HERNÁN RÍOS ( improvisation on latin americn music)
Hernán Ríos (piano, percussion, voice) guest: Silvana Reina (voice)
Virasoro club Guatemala 4328 saturday 22.30 hs

ARRE cello ensamble plays METROPOLIS film de fritz lang ( free improv by signs)
Cellos : Rafael Delgado /Ana Carolina Garbero/ Anaclara Payne
Gustavo Alvarez /Vio Garcia/ Juan Ferreras Sack /Guido Wardak/
Jenny Mcaleer
claudio Peña director
At MALBA museum at 22hs.

Saturday 2 June
12° CICLO CREADORES VEINTIUNO ( classical contemporary)
Pieces by de S. González, Lía Uriarte, H. Álvarez, M. Tokumura,J. Figueiras y A. Citro.
players:
Pianos: Inés Sabatini, Carolina Aguirre Anderson, Hernán Alvarez D’Andrea, Myriam Tokumura, Silvina Kwiatek.
Percussion: Fabián Piacquadio
at Auditorium de la Facultad de Derecho – Av. Figueroa Alcorta 2263 . 16 hs

ConDiT ;THE MUSIC OF TASTE Performance-experimento transmodal ( experimental classical contemporary)
music & instruments by Jo Kondo, György Ligeti, Brian Ferneyhough, Giacinto Scelsi,
Luciano Azzigotti, Bruno Mesz, Leonello Zambon, Roberto Azaretto.
Mudras, Maria Zegna
reactive painting , Rob Verf
fllutes, Ana Ligia Mastruzzo
clarinets, Griselda Giannini
pianos, Violeta Nigro Giunta, Bruno Mesz
electrónics, Luciano Azzigotti
phantom piano, Javier Areal Velez
videos, Valentin Pelisch
lighting : Dionisio Cardozo
ar ConDiT [Conciertos del Distrito Tecnológico] Iguazú 451 -19 hs