FIMAV Review

From exclaim.ca:

No self-respecting crystal ball would predict that Victoriaville, a small industrial city located 160 kilometres northeast of Montreal, would host North America’s premier international festival of pushing-the-envelope improvised music. Festivalgoers hear the whole spectrum of improv music: avant-jazz, experimental rock, Euro-improv, leaps of non-Western music into the 21st century, and other adventures that defy any ready label.

Newsbits: Houle / Insub Meta Orchestra / Savage

Songlines is releasing a new album, entitled Genera, from Francois Houle.

The Insub Meta Orchestra has a new CD out, available for free download.

The Sam Savage Band plays PAX in Miami on May 30.

Guitarist James Moore of Dither will perform the entirety of “The Book of Heads” by John Zorn at June Days festival, Saturday, June 16th, 8:00 pm, Incubator Arts Project, St. Marks Church in the Bowery, 131 East 10th Street, New York, NY, 10003.

Musical Chairs Chamber Ensemble, Inc. will present the world premiere of a commissioned piece by Matt McBane, winner of its 2012 Composer Search paired with a work by Andrew Sterman, MCCE’s Composer-in-Residence for 2005-06. The concert will take place at The Jacques Marchais Museum of Tibetan Art on Sunday, June 3, 2012 at 3pm and features MCCE members Tamara Keshecki (flute), Clarice Jensen (cello) and Anthony Turner (baritone) with guest artists Andrew Sterman (alto saxophone), Oren Fader (guitar), a guest bassist and percussionist. The performance will be livestreamed from http://www.mcensemble.org.

Upcoming New York Shows

From Arts for Art:

Monday Evolving Series
LES Gallery
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural and Educational Center,
107 Suffolk Street (between Delancey & Rivington)

Monday May 28
Eastern Fluence

7.30 Tiffany Chang’s Free Association
Jonah Parzen-Johnson – baritone saxophone
Ross Edwards – piano/keys
Evan Crane – bass
Tiffany Chang – drums
8:30 Pet Bottle Ningen
Nonoko Yoshida – alto saxophone
Dave Scanlon – guitar
Dave Miller – drums
9:30 Rema Hasumi Trio
Rema Hasumi – piano
Darius Jones – sax
Carlo Costa – drums

Monday June 4
All About Sound

6:00 EDUCATION PANEL
The Future of Music/Jazz Education- improvisation, Collaboration, Innovation- Jeff Lederer moderator
William Parker, Warren Smith, Matt Wilson, Don Burwasser, Charles Bartlett
4 years ago Arts for Art began meeting with educators to encourage innovative music as part of curriculum. This program is now called T.I.M.E. (Teaching Improvised Music Effectively) Teachers discuss their findings and ideas for creating a future of innovators and improvisers.

SOUND CONSTRUCTIONS
8:00 The Sound Band – De-Constructed – Part 1
Tor Snyder- guitar, harmonica
Zak Sherzad – sax, didgeridoo
Nicole Federici – viola
Tom Zlabinger – guitar
David Moss- bass
Tiffany Chang- drums
guest Eric Salazar – violin
9:00 The Sound Band – De-Constructed – Part 2
Matt Lavelle – alto clarinet, trumpet
Ras Moshe – Sax, flute.
Tom Zlabinger- Trombone
Max Johnson – Bass
Tiffany Chang – drums
Guests: Catherine Sikora sax and Lee Odom:clarinet
10:00 The Sound Band – Re-Constructed by Max Johnson
Zak Sherzad – sax, didgeridoo
Ras Moshe – Sax, flute.
Matt Lavelle – alto clarinet, trumpet
David Moss,Max Johnson – bass
Nicole Federici – viola
Tom Zlabinger – trombone /guitar
Tor Snyder- guitar, harmonica
Tiffany Chang – drums

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

CRAIG PEDERSEN QUARTET Days Like Today (Craig Pedersen)
MSV BRECHT / Hippie Tunes (Unit Records)
JOHANNES WELSCH / Sound Creation (Deep Listening)
ACCORDION TRIBE / Sea of Reeds (Intuition)
BLACK CRACKER / Incisions (It’ll Be Awesome)
ADAM FAIRHALL / The Imaginary Delta (SLAM Productions)
PHILIPPE PETIT / Eugénie (Alrealon Musique)
PHILIPPE PETIT / Extraordinary Tales of a Lemon Girl, Chapter 2: Fire-Walking to Wonderland (Aagoo)
MATS/MORGAN / Trends and Other Diseases (Cuneiform)
MERZBOW / Merzbuddha (Important)
PJUSK / Tele (Glacial Movements – merci à/thanks to John Bourke P.R.)
FRANCES WHITE / In the Library of Dreams (Pogus)
EDOARDO MARRAFFA, CHRIS IEMULO & STEFANO GIUST / Live at Crash (Setola di Maiale)
NILS GEROLD, NICOLA GUAZZALOCA & STEFANO GIUST / Transition (Setola di Maiale)

Upcoming Transparent Productions Shows

From DC’s Transparent Productions:

The Reggie Pittman Band featuring Lottie Porch
Reggie Pittman – trumpet, flugelhorn
Lottie Porch – vocals
Bob Butta – piano
Mike Bowie – bass
Harold Summey – drums
Sunday, June 3
7pm (w/a brief intermission)
$15 advance / $20 at the door
For a full evening & night of
original & creative music

Jean Cook/David Brown, Janel & Anthony (Sunday, June 24)
Jean Cook – violin, looper
David Brown – percussion, piano
&
Janel Leppin – cello
Anthony Pirog – guitar
Advance tickets at http://www.bohemiancaverns.com
Bohemians Caverns
2001 11th Street, Wash DC 20001
(202) 299-0800