So Percussion at Zankel Hall Reviewed

From NYTimes.com:

Instead of the usual admonition about silencing cellphones, So Percussion prefaced its concert at Zankel Hall on Monday evening by telling listeners to turn theirs on, to make sure that the volume was all the way up, and to set an alarm — the more obnoxious the better — for 1 hour 18 minutes into the program.

Advertisements

Newsbits: Beefheart / Nat Evans / Sadja / Capece / NYNME

The official release of Captain Beefheart’s Bat Chain Puller is reviewed at length.

Seattle composer Nat Evans will be presenting an original, site-specific music event that fuses nature, music, community, and subjectivity of experience, which will take place just after sunset on April 26th in Brooklyn Bridge Park. Participants will download the music onto their iPods or other portable listening device ahead of time and arrive at the corner of Old Fulton and Water St (across the street from Pete’s downtown restaurant) by 7:40pm. Participants will then walk into the park together, and just after sunset the cue will be given to press play and participants will sit back and observe while listening. The music for Blue Hour is a mix of new and pre-existing compositions that have been arranged to best compliment the changing of light during the hour after sunset, and is available to download from the composer’s website (natevansmusic.com).

Doron Sadja will celebrate the release of his new CD “Residuals” on Saturday, April 7th: 5 – 7PM @ PRINTED MATTER, 195 10th Avenue New York, NY 10011.

Potlatch is releasing Zero Plus Zero, featuring Lucio Capece (soprano saxophone, bass clarinet, sruti box, double plugged equalizer, ring modulator, sine waves). Zero Plus Zero can be described as a suite consisting of six structured pieces, where Lucio Capece expresses his huge creativity by exploring the possibilities of his main instruments – soprano saxophone and bass clarinet with preparations – as some others such as struti box and various electronic devices.

The New York New Music Ensemble performs on Monday, April 16th at 8pm at Merkin Hall in New York. The evening’s program includes: Zhou Long’s Cloud Earth** (2012) for sextet, Rand Steiger’s elliott’s instruments (2010) NY Premiere for sextet, Yiorgos Vassilandonakis’ Quatuor pour la fin d’une ère (2012) for sextet, and Eric Chasalow’s On That Swirl of Ending Dust* (2012) for sextet and electronic sound.

Upcoming in Seattle

Gavin Bryars (cropped version)
Gavin Bryars (cropped version) (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Seattle’s Wayward Music:

THU. 3/29, 7:30 PM – DoubleSharp presents Russian pianist Anton Batagov performing music of Philip Glass and Debussy

FRI. 3/30, 7:30 PM – DoubleSharp presents Russian pianist Anton Batagov performing his own work

WED. 4/4, 8 PM – SCRAPE – large improvising string ensemble, with Eyvind Kang and guest Bill Frisell

THU. 4/5, 8 PM – SCRAPE – large improvising string ensemble, with Eyvind Kang and guest Bill Frisell

FRI. 4/6 – Clifford Dunn, with Anne LaBerge and Lisa Miller

SAT. 4/7, 8 PM – Jay Hamilton & the Turtling Dithers – Who are you and how do you know?, a new musical/theatrical work based on a story in Brut by a secular English priest circa 1200, and Enkidu from the Gilgamesh legend.

FRI. 4/13, 8 PM – soprano Natalie Lerch & pianist Guinevere Saenger play music by George Crumb, Dominick Argento, John Musto, and Jake Heggie.

SAT. 4/14, 7:30 PM – Nonsequitur presents an epic version of The Sinking of the Titanic by Gavin Bryars, commemorating the 100th anniversary of the tragedy, featuring a cast of over thirty Seattle artists

FRI. 4/20, 8 PM – pianists Tiffany Lin & Adrienne Varner perform piano solos and duos by Satie, Janice Gitek, Gyögy Kurtág, and a world premiere by Kyle Gann

SAT. 4/21, 8 PM – Pacific Exchange concert: Thingamajigs + Portable Sanctuary

Seth Nehil and Prism Band in Portland

man with the plan (Seth Nehil)
man with the plan (Seth Nehil) (Photo credit: Gao Yi)

From Portland’s Creative Music Guild:

SETH NEHIL
PRISM BAND
Revival Drum Shop
1465 NE Prescott
Wednesday, April 4, 8 pm
$5
All ages.

Performers:
SETH NEHIL
Seth Nehil is a composer, performance-maker, and artist. His work utilizes multi-speaker recorded sound, video screens and live performers, creating a dynamic interplay of cinema, sound effects, texts and songs. He has created music for choreographers and theater companies, including Hand2Mouth Theater, Linda Austin Dance and Linda K. Johnson Dance in Portland, OR and Liz Gerring Dance in NYC. Across 14 solo and collaborative albums over the last 13 years, Seth Nehil has crafted a strange and dramatic sound world, mixing metallic bells, gongs and crashes with vocal fragments, electronic buzzing and noisy waves. Seth Nehil currently teaches sound and video at The Pacific Northwest College of Art, and Washington State University Vancouver.

Listen: http://www.sethnehil.artdocuments.org/indexhibit/index.php?/releases/knives/

PRISM BAND
Prism band is Warren Lee and Mary Sutton.

I last saw Mary Sutton play in a garden in 2009. A noise quartet for violin, viola, stand up bass and clarinet. Her collaboration with Warren Lee, who uses just intonation, has been described as outrageously sumptuous. Mary and friends improvising at a Noise Brunch: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlVO0i5d4EU

Vision Festival 17 Lineup Announced

William Parker (Charles Gayle Trio)
William Parker (Charles Gayle Trio) (Photo credit: _mattxb)

The upcoming Vision Festival 17 has announced its lineup.

June 11 – June 17, 2012
Joe McPhee – Celebrating A Lifetime of Achievement

WHAT’S NEW (schedule are subject to change):
June 13 – Joe McPhee – Celebrating A Lifetime of Achievement
June 11 – 17 – The Multi-Arts Vision Festival takes place in Downtown Brooklyn
June 12 – Special AUM Fidelity 15th Anniversary Celebration
ALL Week – All-Stars Workman/Cyrille/Lake, Wadada/Grimes, Simmons, Dunmall, Sheila Jordan,
Plus PANELs: ART: DANCE: After Hour Performances
June 15 – FREE @ Campos Plaza – Parker All-Stars + Poets for Peace +Music Is Mine Youth Band
June 16 – 70 young musicians perform Saturday Afternoon

WHEN: Monday, June 11 thru Sunday, June 17, 2012
WHERE: ROULETTE, (509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY)

TICKETS: Daily Admission: $30 per day / $20 students & seniors
Festival Passes are $170
INFO: Email info@visionfestival.org / Call (212) 254-5420
URL: http://www.artsforart.org

Legendary for his beautiful tone, his melodic center, and the freedom with which he approaches music, Mr. Joe McPhee will receive this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award. It is with great joy that Arts for Art pays homage to this innovative composer, a master of both the saxophone and the trumpet, who has devoted his life to the highest standard of musical excellence. His compositions are carefully structured to facilitate collective improvisation and interaction with musicians from a wide range of aesthetics. He consistently chooses equality over hierarchy. He has spread across the world the message of a pure tone, an organic intensity of melody and rhythm, and an innate understanding of the balance of sound and space.

Highlights include: Celebrating the Great Joe McPhee, The Thing, A Special McPhee Big Band; Sonny Simmons, additional Highlights: Kneebody; Mark Dresser, Rudresh Mahanthappa; Hamid Drake; Dave Burrell, William Hooker; Rob Brown; Marshall Allen, Henry Grimes; Sheila Jordan; Pheeroan akLaff; Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille, Oliver Lake; Roy Campbell; Paul Dunmall, Matthew Shipp; Joelle Leandre, Nicole Mitchell; Kidd Jordan, Charles Gayle; AUM Fidelity 15th Anniversary with William Parker, David Ware, Darius Jones and and and .

Monday June 11th – Sunday June 17th, 2012
@ ROULETTE, 509 Atlantic Ave, BROOKLYN, NY

Monday June 11 OPENING NIGHT

6:00 PM Opening Invocation
Patricia Nicholson, Fay Victor, Kyoko Kitamurra, William Parker,
Hamid Drake, Gerald Cleaver, Michael Wimberly
7:00 PM Kneebody / Monome
Adam Benjamin / Ben Wendel / Kaveh Rastegar
Nate Wood / Shane Endsley
Arts for Art’s presentation of Kneebody is supported by Presenting Jazz, a program of Chamber Music America funded through the generosity of the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation.
8:00 PM Dunmall / Shipp / Morris / Cleaver
Paul Dunmall – reed / Matthew Shipp – piano /
Joe Morris – bass / Gerald Cleaver – drums
9:00 PM Sharp / Morris
Tracie Morris – poet / Elliott Sharp – guitar
10:00 PM Mark Dresser Quintet
Rudresh Mahanthappa – alto sax / MarkDresser – bass
Michael Dessen – trombone / Denman Maroney – piano /
Michael Sarin – drums

June 12th AUM Fidelity 15th Anniversary Celebration

7:00 PM David Spencer Ware / Planetary Unknown
David Spencer Ware – saxophones / Cooper-Moore – piano /
William Parker – bass / Muhammad Ali – drums
8:30 PM Darius Jones Quartet
Darius Jones – alto saxophone / Matt Mitchell – piano /
Trevor Dunn – bass / Ches Smith – drums
10:00 PM William Parker / In Order To Survive
William Parker – bass / Cooper-Moore – piano / Rob Brown – alto sax /
Lewis Barnes – trumpet / Hamid Drake – drums

Wednesday June 13 Joe McPhee A LifeTime of Achievement
7:00 PM Joe McPhee / ANGELS, DEVILS AND HAINTS II
(Playing in THE GARDENS OF HARLEM – a tribute to Clifford Thornton)
4 basses – Dominic Duval, Michael Bisio, Hilliard Greene, William Parker
4 horns – Steve Swell, Roy Campbell, Joe Giardullo, Joe McPhee
1 violin – Rosie Hertlein; 2 percussionist – Warren Smith, Jay Rosen

8:30 PM Sonny Simmons Ensemble
Sonny Simmons – alto sax, english horn / William Parker – bass
Thomas Bellier – electric guitar / Warren Smith – drums
10:00 PM The Thing /featuring Joe McPhee
Joe McPhee – sax & trumpet / Mats Gustaffson – tenor baritone
Ingebrigt Haker – flaten bass / Paal Nilssen-Love – drums

Thursday June 14
5:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION –
7:00 PM ETERNAL UNITY
Dave Burrell – piano / Sabir Mateen – reeds
William Parker – bass / William Hooker – drums
8:30 PM Dangerous Women / Moving Sound
Patricia Nicholson – dance/words / Connie Crothers – piano
9:30 PM Ivo Perelman Trio
Whit Dickey – drums / Ivo Perelman – sax / Michael Bisio – bass
10:30 PM Hamid Drake Ensemble
Jeff Parker – guitar / Jeb Bishop – trombone / Pasquale Mira vibes
Josh Abrams – bass / Hamid Drake – drums

Friday June 15th 2012 FREE at CAMPOS PLAZA
3 PM POETS OUT LOAD / co-presented by TRIBES
Peace Poets /
Tribes presents Edwin Torres,
4 PM Children of Music Is Mine – percussion, voice, recorder
Accompanied by Jean Carla Rodea, William Parker, Daniel Carter

5 PM The Mystery Collective
William Parker, ?, Daniel Carter, Jean Carla Rodea, drums

Friday June 15

7:00 PM Sheila Jordan & Jay Clayton / Bebop to Freebop
Jack Wilkins – guitar / Cameron Brown – bass
8:30 PM Roy Campbell / Eran Elisha
9:30 PM Henry Grimes / Wadada Leo Smith
Henry Grimes – bass, violin / Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
10:30 PM Pheeroan akLaff / Freedom Ensemble
featuring Amiri Baraka – poet
Jun Miyake – woodwinds / Santi Debriano – bass / Pheeroan akLaff – drums
Saturday June 16
5:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION
7:00 PM Steve Swell QUINTET
Steve Swell – trombone / Rob Brown – alto / Chris Forbes – piano
Hill Greene – bass / Michael T.A. Thompson – drums
8:30 PM PREMIERE
Joelle Leandre – bass / Nikki Mitchell – flute / Thomas Buckner – voice
9:30 PM TRIO 3
Reggie Workman – bass / Andrew Cyrille – drums / Oliver Lake – sax
10:30 PM Jason Kao Hwang / BURNING BRIDGE
Jason Hwang – violin / Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet/flugelhorn
Ken Filiano – string bass / Andrew Drury – drum set
Wang Guowei – erhu / Sun Li – pipa / Steve Swell – trombone
Burning Bridge by Jason Kao Hwang has been made possible with support from Chamber Music America’s 2009 New Jazz Works: Commissioning and Ensemble Development program funded through the generosity of the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation.

Sunday June 17
video ARTIST Phyllis Bulkin Lehrer
4:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION

6:00 PM Ingrid Laubrock / ANTI-HOUSE
Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone / Mary Halvorson – guitar / Kris Davis – piano / John Hebert – bass / Tom Rainey – drums
7:00 PM BURNT SUGAR the ARKESTRA CHAMBER / Holy Ghost And Fire
Greg “Ionman” Tate – conduction/guitar/laptop / Vernon Reid – guitar /conduction Lisala – vocals / Shelley Nicole – vocals/percussion /
Mikel Banks – vocals/conduction/freak-a-phone /
Lewis “Flip” Barnes Jr. – trumpet / Micah Gaugh – alto sax /
V. Jeffery Smith – tenor sax / Avram Fefer – tenor sax /
“Moist” Paula Henderson – bari sax / Andre Lassalle – guitar /
BenTyree – guitar / Bruce Mack – vocals/keyboards /
Jared Michael Nickerson – electric bass / LaFrae Sci – drums
8:30 PM Rob Brown / Daniel Levin
9:30 PM KIDD Jordan Quintet
Kidd Jordan alto, Charles Gayle tenor, piano, J.D. Parron, sax
William Parker bass, Hamid Drake drums

Musique Machine Reviews

From Musique Machine:

Telebossa – Self Titled
Sissy Spacek – Grisp
Providien – Followed By A Wraith
Jah Excretion – On The Road
Nightmare Castle – Death To Pigs
Bleiburg – Till The Last Night
Wooley, Corsano & Yeh – The Seven Storey Mountain
Centuries Behind A Gate – The Flesh Room
Dead Body Collection – Bacterial Pneumonia(Infinity series Part 7)
The Monochrome Man – Sad Sketches For The Monochrome Man
Gangpol & Mit – The 1000 Softcore Tourist People Club’

counter)induction CD Release Party, April 29

New York’s counter)induction concludes its twelth season with a celebration launching counter)induction’s first commercial CD, a snapshot of the myriad relationships within and beyond this long standing ensemble. This release party concert will feature works from the CD as well as the premiere of three new works written by composers featured on the CD, including music by Lee Hyla, Eric Moe, Ryan Streber, and premieres of new works by Douglas Boyce, Kyle Bartlett and Erich Stem.

tenri cultural institute
43A W 13th St
New York, NY

This concert is free; there is a $15 suggested donation.

This program presents the aesthetic and expressive ranges of counter)inductions repertoire, from the sputtering, compulsive dynamism of Eric Moe’s Dead Cat Bounce to the vocal explorations of Kyle Bartlett’s Mothers, from the polyglot improvisation of Douglas Boyce’s A Brief History of Acceleration to the baroque forms of Ryan Streber’s Partita, and from harmonic playfulness of Erich Stem’s Moving On to the quiet introspection of Hyla’s Ciao Manhattan. The performing members of counter)induction are Miranda Cuckson (violin), Jessica Meyer (viola), Sumire Kudo (‘cello), Benjamin Fingland (clarinets), and Steven Beck (piano); they will be joined by Alex Sopp (flute).

Benjamin Fingland, clarinets
Steven Beck, piano
Miranda Cuckson, violin
Jessica Meyer, viola
Sumire Kudo, ‘cello
Kyle Bartlett, composer
Douglas Boyce, composer
Ryan Streber, composer
Alex Sopp, guest flute

Eric Moe Dead Cat Bounce
(1954-) (2009)

Douglas Boyce A Brief History of Acceleration (chamber version)
(1970-) (2011) world premiere

Kyle Bartlett Mothers
(1971-) (2012) world premiere

Ryan Streber Partita
(1979-) (2007)

Erich Stem Moving On
(1973-) (2012) world premiere

Lee Hyla Ciao Manhattan
(1952-) (1990)

In its twelve years of virtuosic performances and daring programming, the composer/performer collective counter)induction has established itself as a force of excellence in contemporary music. Hailed by The New York Times for its “fiery ensemble virtuosity” and for its “first-rate performances” by The Washington Post, c)i has given critically-acclaimed performances at Miller Theatre, Merkin Concert Hall, and the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society.