April at Roulette

Adam Rudolph and Moving Pictures in 2006.
Image via Wikipedia

From New York’s Roulette:

April 2, 9, 16 & 30 | 8:00 pm
Adam Rudolph – Go Organic Orchestra

April 10 | 8:00 pm
Davey Williams “Solo Gig: Essential Curiosities in Musical Free Improvisation

April 11 | 8:00 pm
Robert Een

April 12 & 13 | 7:30 pm
UMAMI Food and Art Festival

April 14 | 1:00 pm
ROULETTE KIDS
Andrew Drury – What isn’t Obvious

April 15 | 8:00 pm
Mephista (Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Susie Ibarra)

April 21 | 8:00 pm
Pooh Kaye & Michael Suchorsky

April 22 | 8:00 pm
Chris Ferris & Loren Dempster: Circuitous Body

April 25 – 28 | 8:00 pm
FOUR NIGHTS:
Robert Ashley’s “The Old Man Lives in Concrete”

Advertisements

AMN Picks of the Week

Anthony Braxton Trio
Anthony Braxton Trio (Photo credit: Tom Marcello)

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Thollem / Parker / Cline – The Gowanus Session (2012)
Rea / Shoup / Zgonc – Subduction Zone (2012)
Aaron Novik – Secret of Secrets (2012)
Anthony Braxton – Trio (Wuppertal) 1989
Anthony Braxton – Creative Orchestra (Portland) 1989
Anthony Braxton – Quartet (Mulhouse) 1983
Various Artists – Lost in the Humming Air (Music Inspired by Harold Budd) (2012)

This Week in Buenos Aires

From Buenos Aires,su Nueva Musica:

Wednesday 28 March
Nuevas Músicas por la Memoria. (classical contemporary)
Amanda Guerreño / Seis de Ocho piezas (brief piano and synth sounds),Piano solo (nostálgico), piano w/ pizza, piano obstinado, voto tanguero, piano con piano,
piano con-tempo-ráneo.
Alberto Fabian Bohbouth, piano.
Carlos Pappolla / Lamento del Mano en la Muerte for choir.
Grupo vocal de cámara dirigido por Diego Boero.
Facundo Nicolás Llompart / Díptico (obra electroacustica).
Organización Cactus / Trio para NMXLM, para: Sikus, Charango y Acordeón.
Luciano Borrillo – Pablo Espada – AndrésVenturino
Prótesis para una bailarina / Libre (improvisation in 3 parts).
Por: Bruno Canossa, Leandro Tolchinsky y Alan Senderowitsch (erhu, circuit bending, saw , objects, trunpet, analóogic synths guitar, pedals, controlers real time video.
At ECUNHI Avenida del Libertador 8465 20 hs

Mujer Barbuda (R.I.O. /Avant Rock )
Martín Pantyrer, baritone sax.
Sergio Álvarez, guitar + Fx
Franco Fontanarrosa , bass+ Fx
Lulo Isod , drums
AT Ultra Bar , San Martin 678

Togander / Otero / Moguilevsky (experimental / vocal free improvisation)
Bárbara Togander, voice + sounds
Florencia Otero, voice
Melina Moguilevsky, voice
un lugar en ortuzar , A. Thomas 1612 (mapa)

Thurdsday 29 March
Nuevas Músicas por la Memoria. (classical contemporary)
Luciano Azzigotti / Ledro for piano. Bruno Mesz, piano.
Lautaro Vieyra / Rizoma. La comunicación y la conducta (electroacoustic piece).
Cecilia Gros / Reflexiones de un paseante solitario for piano y percussion.
Claudio Pascua, piano – Juan J. Acuña, percusión.
Marcelo Katz / Decía… for bass clarinet solo (sobre textos de Macedonio).
Martín Moore, clarinete bajo.
Bruno Mesz / Aftermath for piano, dancer , video en vivo y ruins.
Bruno Mesz, música – Maria Ceña, coreografía – Daniela Muttis, video artista – Yael Barnatán, costumes designer – Analía Szuldman, photofraph.
Claudio Peña / Improvisación por señas (para dos cuartetos de violonchelos).
Ensamble ARRE!: Rafael Delgado, Jenny McAleer, Ana Carolina Garbero, Guido Wardac, Ellen Casey, Karmen Rencar, Juan Ferreras Sack, Ana Clara Payne, Gustavo Alvarez. Dirección: Claudio Peña.
At ECUNHI Avenida del Libertador 8465 20 hs

SORIN OCTETO (contemporary jazz)
Sergio Wagner (trumpt) – Gustavo Musso (alto y soprano sax) –
Damian Fogiel (tenor sax) – Martín Pantyrer (barítone sax) –
Sergio Alvarez (guitar) – Mariano Sivori (contrabass and e . bass)
Pipi Piazzolla (drums) – Cirilo Fernandez (piano) – Nicolás Sorin (voice& ipad).
At Virasoro Bar – Guatemala 4328

ERNESTO JODOS TRIO (contemporary jazz).
Ernesto jodos ,piano
Pepi taveira , drums
jeronimo carmona. contrabass
At thelonius club , salguero 1884 21,30

SANTIAGO LEIBSON TRÍO
Santiago Leibson – piano
Maximiliano Kirszner – contrabajo
Nicolás Politzer – batería
UN LUGAR EN ORTÚZAR ÁLVAREZ THOMAS 1612 21.30 hs

Friday 30 MARCH
Nuevas Músicas por la Memoria. (classical contemporary)
Ana Foutel “R.I.M.” for amplified piano & electroacoustics
piano: Ana Foutel
Diana Lebensohn, visual art – Fabián Kesler, composición y diseño sonoro:
“Cuando Bagley Lloró” (obra audiovisual)
Juan Ortiz de Zárate Escena XII (2001) for voice & piano
Natalia Cappa, voz – Andrea García, piano
Dante Grela “Cantos de soledad y lejanía” for violonchelo & piano (2011)
Martin Devoto, violonchelo – Andrea García, piano
Federico Nuñez “Ciclis” guitar quartet
‘Nuntempe E nsamble’:Pablo Boltshauser, Ariel Elijovich, Andrés Vaccarelli, Manuel Moreno (artista invitado)
Dirección: Marcelo Delgado
At ECUNHI Avenida del Libertador 8465 20 hs

Saturday 31 March
Nuevas Músicas por la Memoria. (classical contemporary)
Ezequiel Esquenazi “Viento preciso” for piano y electrónics
Daniela Campisi, piano
Ricardo de Armas “The halucinogenic Dali” (electroacoustic piece)
Mariano Agustín Fernández “Yaguaí” for birimbao, wii-birimbao & electronic soundsónicos
Mariano A. Fernández y Juan Krymkiewicz
Fabián Luna, Jose Miguel Candela, Ricardo de Armas, Eduardo Kacheli
Octubre liberador electroacoustic colective piece live & on line)
Julián Galay
“Memoria” (2011) Ensamble Música Nueva – Dirección: Ariel Hagman
Manuel Rodríguez Riva, clarinet; Nahuel Carfi, piano; Juan Denari, percussion
Joaquín Chibán, violín; Ignacio Gobbi, viola; Bruno D’Ambrosio, cello
At ECUNHI Avenida del Libertador 8465 20 hs

5 Pieces for prepared cello , ( experimental / classic contemporay)
Claudio Peña curator
At the cello club

ELSTEIN – BAYÓN – MOSER – LEIBSON QUARTET ( contemporary jazz)
Pablo Moser (saxo)
Santiago Leibson (piano)
Juan Bayón (contrabajo)
Andrés Elstein (batería)
At Virasoro Bar – Guatemala 4328 00.45 after midnigth