All About Jazz Reviews

Heddy Boubaker
Image by andynew via Flickr

From All About Jazz:

Heddy Boubaker / Hernani Faustino
Domino Doubles (Re: Konstrukt)

Dead Cat Bounce
Chance Episodes (Cuneiform Records)

Skaller / Holt Duo
Music of Mark Dresser (pfMentum)

Elio Villafranca and Arturo Stable
Dos Y Mas (Motéma Music)

Red Trio + John Butcher
Empire (No Business Records)

Keith Rowe / John Tilbury
E.E.Tension and Circumstance (Potlatch Records)

Harris Eisenstadt / Canada Day Tour

Harris Eisenstadt will be on tour with his group Canada Day this over the next few weeks.

February 11
La Guardia Performing Arts Center, 8 PM
New York, NY

February 26
Timucua House, 8 PM
Orlando, FL

February 27
Ferguson Student Center Theater,
University of Albama, 7 PM
Tuscaloose, AL

February 29
The Subterranean Art House, 8 PM
Berkeley, CA

March 1
Arcata Playhouse, 8 PM
Arcata, CA

March 3
Buckley Recital Hall,
Amherst College, 3 PM
Amherst, MA

March 4
La Sala Rossa, 8 PM
Montreal, QC

March 5
4th Stage, National Arts Center, 8 PM
Ottawa, ON

Ratchet Series at the Skylark

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002

From Chicago’s Ratchet Series:

The Ratchet Series at the Skylark
2149 S. Halsted St., Chicago
Tel: (312) 948-5275
all shows 10pm
donations

Monday, January 30

This week’s installment of the Ratchet Series will feature an octet led by bassist Jason Roebke:

Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Mars Williams – saxophones
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Matt Schneider – guitar
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

Monday, February 6

STIRRUP

Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nick Macri – bass
Charles Rumback – drums

Monday, February 13

RICH CORPOLONGO TRIO

Rich Corpolongo, saxophone
Dan Shapera, bass
Rusty Jones, drums

Luke Wyland, Tim DuRoche & Eugene Lee in Portland February 1

From Portland’s Creative Music Guild:

On February 1st, Creative Music Guild & Revival Drum Shop host:

Luke Wyland, solo
Tim DuRoche & Eugene Lee, duet
Revival Drum Shop
1465 NE Prescott
February 1st, 8 pm
Sliding Scale $5-$15
All ages.

Performer Bios:
Luke Wyland is a multi-instrumentalist, composer and collaborative artist based in Portland, OR. A youth filled with piano lessons and a degree from the Massachusetts College of Art in Interdisciplinary Media, Luke is interested in the reversal of ‘formal’ training. Best known for his work behind the maximalist-pop band AU (which he has toured extensively with throughout the US and Europe); he has also been active in the improvisational music scene on both coasts since the early 2000s having collaborated with such players over the years as Colin Stetson, Abraham Gomez-Delgado, Taylor Ho Bynum, Akron/Family, Bryan Eubanks, and John Niekrasz (as Sporting).

As a jazz drummer-composer, and sound artist, TIM DuROCHE has traversed the continuum from ragtime to no time and beyone–creating performances with Beijing Opera musicians, Russian circus clowns, silent film, spoken word, auctioneers, and with installation-performance artists.

Eugene Lee is currently studying naturopathy and acupuncture at the national college of natural medicine in Portland OR. His goal musically is to create sounds that reflect the meditative mind in all its forms, with the aim of artistically depicting the rich processes in the mind during meditation as well as creating music that will directly aid in meditation.

Upcoming Arts for Art Shows

From New York’s Vision Festival people:

Monday Evolving Series

LES Gallery
1st floor @ Clemente Soto Velez Educational and Cultural Center,
107 Suffolk Street (between Delancey & Rivington)

tickets: $11 per set / $16 for 2 sets / $20 all night
Students/Seniors : $8 per set / $12 for 2 / $18 all night

Monday 30
String Things

7:30 Rosi Hertlein Trio
Rosi Hertlein – violin, voice
David Arner – piano
Dave Taylor – trombone

8:30 Macroscopia
Daniel Carter -sax
Tom Zlabinger – bass
Claire de Brunner – bassoon
Ken Silverman – guitar

9:30 Juan Pablo Carletti Trio
Michael Attias – sax
Daniel Levin – cello
Juan Pablo Carletti – drums

February 6
Honoring Gil Scott Heron

7:30 The Peace Poets
Enmanuel Candelario, Frantz Jerome, Frank Lopez.
Jasmine Rosario

8:30 David Henderson Duo
David Henderson – poetry
Daniel Carter – horns

9.30 AMIRI BARAKA Trio
Alan Palmer – piano
Amiri Baraka – poetry
Amina Baraka – poetry

Monday February 13
Music beyond College – Head to Head

7:30 The York College Creative Ensemble
led by Tom Zlabinger

8:30 Futuristic Music
led by Reggie Workman

9.30 The Brooklyn College Jazz Big Band
led by Salim Washington

Monday February 20
Creative Sounds of Dissension

7:30 Lou Grassi’s Dissention Disseminators
Cecile Broche – violin
Bill Gagliardi – woodwinds
Dave Hofstra – bass
Lou Grassi – drums & percussion
8:30 Sara Serpa Group
Sara Serpa – voice
André Matos – guitar
Kris Davis – piano
Matt Brewer – bass
Tommy Crane – drums

9.30 Avram Fefer Group
Avram Fefer – sax
Shanir Blumenkranz – oud
Chad Taylor – drums

Monday February 27
Evolving Voice

7:30 IMP Trio
Mossa Bildner – voice
Daniel Carter – reeds
Charlie Rauh – guitar

8:30 Pyeng Threadgill’s Of the Air Trio
Pyeng Threadgill – voice
John Shannon – guitar
Evan Pazner – drums

9:30 Ras Moshe Group
Ras Moshe – tenor sax
Fay Victor – voice
Dave Ross – guitar
Larry Roland – bass
Michael Guilford – bass