NYC’s Winter Jazzfest This Weekend

English: Violinist Jenny Scheinman at the Aust...
English: Photograph of percussionist, Ches Smi...

As news has been slow through the holidays, it is easy to forget that the Winter Jazzfest takes place in New York this weekend, starting tonight. Highlight below.

Friday January 6th
(Le) Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker Street btw Sullivan/Thompson
6:00pm – Curtis Hasselbring’s New Mellow Edwards
7:15pm – John Medeski solo
8:30pm – Nels Cline Singers
9:45pm – Jenny Scheinman‘s Mischief & Mayhem
11:00pm – Steven Bernstein‘s MTO plays Sly
12:00am – Herbert Holler (Freedom Party DJ, and spins btw sets)

Sullivan Hall
214 Sullivan St. btw Bleecker & West 3rd
10:15pm – Marco Benevento solo
11:30pm – Marc Ribot‘s Ceramic Dog
12:45am – Jerseyband

Kenny’s Castaways
157 Bleecker Street
btw Sullivan/Thompson
7:00pm – Ben Allison Trio w/ Strings
8:15pm – Pete Robbins, Simon Jermyn,
Oscar Noriega, Ches Smith,
John Hollenbeck
9:30pm – Michael Blake’s Hellbent
10:45pm – Marika Hughes & Bottom Heavy
12:00am – Rudresh Mahanthappa
1:15am – Mark Guiliana / Zach Danziger

The Bitter End
147 Bleecker Street
btw Thompson/Laguardia
7:15pm – Joel Harrison String Choir:
The Music of Paul Motian
12:15am – Burnt Sugar Arkestra Chamber
1:30am – ERIMAJ

Saturday January 7th
(Le) Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker Street btw Sullivan/Thompson

6:45pm – Laurence Hobgood
8:00pm – Bernie Worrell Orchestra
9:15pm – Ravi Coltrane (replacing Bill Laswell)
10:30pm – Vijay Iyer Trio
11:45pm – David Murray Cuban Ensemble
1:00am – Cindy Blackman‘s Another Lifetime w/
Marc Cary, Felix Pastorius, Aurelien Budynek
2:15am – DJ Spinna (and between previous sets)

Kenny’s Castaways
157 Bleecker Street
btw Sullivan/Thompson
7:00pm – Jason Ajemian’s Highlife
8:15pm – Herculaneum
9:30pm – Mostly Other People
Do The Killing
10:45pm – Shahzad Ismaily, Ches Smith,
Mat Maneri
12:00am – SIFTER w/ Matt WIlson,
Kirk Knuffke, Mary Halvorson
1:15am – Steve Lehman Trio

The Bitter End
147 Bleecker Street
btw Thompson/Laguardia

7:30pm – Stephan Crump’s Rosetta Trio
8:45pm – Andy Milne’s Dapp Theory
10:00pm – Matt Wilson Quartet +Strings
11:15pm – Allison Miller’s
BOOM TIC BOOM
12:30am – Taylor Eigsti Trio
1:45am – Tyshawn Sorey Oblique