Jazz Listings From The New York Times

Jenny Scheinman
Cover of Jenny Scheinman

From NYTimes.com:

Rez Abbasi’s Invocation (Tuesday and Wednesday)
Karl Berger’s Stone Workshop Orchestra (Monday)
Dave Douglas GPS 2011 (Thursday through Dec. 11)
Harris Eisenstadt’s Canada Day (Thursday)
Indo-Pak Coalition (Saturday)
Jenny Scheinman, Bill Frisell, Brian Blade
Screwgun at the Stone (Friday through Dec. 14)
Henry Threadgill’s Zooid (Friday)

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

Scott Amendola on Tour

Scott Amendola
Image by michaelz1 via Flickr

From ScottAmendola.com:

December 1, 2011
Dance Palace Space
Pt. Reyes, CA
Scott Amendola Quartet
Ben Goldberg-clarinet
Josh Smith-saxophones
John Shifflett-bass
Scott Amendola-drums/electronics

December 4, 2011
Freight and Salvage
Berkeley, CA
Myra Melford, Ben Goldberg, John Shifflett, Scott Amendola Quartet
Myra Melford-pianoo
Ben Goldberg-clarinets
John Shifflett-bass
Scott Amendola-drums/electronics

December 8, 2011
Dana Street Roasting Co.
Mt. View, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 9, 2011
Mystic Theater
Petaluma, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 10, 2011
Harlow’s
Sacramento, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 11, 2011
The Independent
San Francisco, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 12, 2011
Kuumbwa Jazz Center
Santa Cruz, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 13, 2011
SLO Brewing Co.
San Luis Obispo, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 14, 2011
SOHO
Santa Barbara, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 16, 2011
The Mint
Los Angeles, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 17, 2011
The Mint
Los Angeles, CA
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola

December 22, 2011
Red Poppy Art House
San Francisco, CA
Scott Amendola Trio
Erik Deutsch-piano
John Shifflett-bass
Scott Amendola-drums

December 23, 2011
Pasta Moon
Half Moon Bay, CA
Scott Amendola Trio
Erik Deutsch-piano
John Shifflett-bass
Scott Amendola-drums

Enhanced by Zemanta

Cafe OTO in December

Sun Ra Arkestra
Image by andynew via Flickr

From London’s Cafe OTO:

SUNBURNED HAND OF THE MAN + SAMARA LUBELSKI + HUSH ARBORS
Thursday 1 December ’11 • 8PM • £10 advance / £12 on the door

VAMPILLIA + RUINS ALONE + LIBEREZ + FIGHTING KITES
Friday 2 December ’11 • 8PM • £8 advance / £10 on the door

‘HOW I INVENTED TIME’ BY THE ARCHIMEDES QUARTET (FEAT PETER BLEGVAD / CHRIS CUTLER / JOHN EDWARDS / DAVID THOMAS)
Saturday 3 December ’11 • 8PM • £8 advance / £10 on the door

PIMMEL
Sunday 4 December ’11 • 8PM • £7 advance / £8 on the door

MEG BAIRD + SHARRON KRAUS + FURSAXA
Monday 5 December ’11 • 8PM • £10 advance / £12 door

SUN RA ARKESTRA UNDER THE DIRECTION OF MARSHALL ALLEN : THREE DAY RESIDENCY
Tuesday 6 December ’11 • 8PM • £22 / £25 door – less than 30 tickets remaining!
Wednesday 7 December ’11 • 8PM • £22 / £25 door – less than 15 tickets remaining!
Thursday 8 December ’11 • 8PM • SOLD OUT

KLUB ZOO GANG PRESENTS:
TWO WINGS & JORDAN HUNT
HOSTED BY DEVON SPROULE & PAUL CURRERI
Friday 9 December ’11 • 8PM • £6 advance / £7 on the door

SIMON FINN (‘PASS THE DISTANCE’ 40TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW)
+ BLACK CARROT
Saturday 10 December ’11 • 8PM • £8 advance / £10 on the door

GHÉDALIA TAZARTÈS : HÄXAN
Sunday 11 December ’11 • 8PM • £10 advance / £12 on the door

GHÉDALIA TAZARTÈS IN CONVERSATION WITH MARK HARWOOD
Sunday 11 December ’11 • 2PM • £4

HENRY GRIMES + PAUL DUNMALL + ROGER TURNER
Monday 12 December ’11 • 8PM • £8 advance / £10 on the door

MAYA DUNIETZ / STEVE NOBLE / JOHN EDWARDS (TRIO) + VOLE
Wednesday 14 December ’11 • 8PM • £6 adv / £7 on the door

MATTHEW HERBERT // ONE PIG, DEAD AND ALIVE
Thursday 15 December ’11 • 7.30PM • £57 tickets

MICHAEL CHAPMAN + THE HORSE LOOM + NICK JONAH DAVIS
Saturday 17 December ’11 • 8PM • £8 advance / £10 on the door

‘THE FIRST CONCERT — AN ADAPTIVE APPRAISAL OF A META MUSIC’ – BOOK LAUNCH AND CONCERT WITH EDDIE PRÉVOST, JOHN TILBURY, JENNIFER ALLUM, HUTCH DEMOUILPIED, SEYMOUR WRIGHT, GRUNDIK KASYANSKY, SEBASTIAN LEXER AND TOM SOLOVEITZIK
Sunday 18 December ’11 • 7.30PM • £6 advance / £7 on the door

WILKINSON/JOHANNESEN/HØYER/KNEDAL ANDERSEN
Monday 19 December ’11 • 8PM • £6 advance / £8 on the door

MUDDY DITCH #3:
JENNIFER ALLUM / ADAM BOHMAN / ROSS LAMBERT / PAT THOMAS
Tuesday 20 December ’11 • 8PM • £6 / £4 (concs) on the door only

Enhanced by Zemanta

San Francisco Bay Area Scene

Thea Farhadian 1
Thea Farhadian image by michaelz1 via Flickr

From Bay Improviser:

Thursday, December 1, 8pm
Luggage Store Gallery, 1007 Market St. (@ 6th St.), San Francisco
OutSound presents the Luggage Store New Music Series
* 8:15pm – Headboggle (Derek Gedalecia)
* 8:45pm – Thea Farhadian
* 9:30pm – Later Days (Wayne Jackson)

From CCRMA Stanford:

Thursday, December 1, 8pm
Stanford University, CCRMA Stage, The Knoll Building, 660 Lomita Dr., Stanford
CCRMA musicians present an evening of experimental electronic music by:
* Kurt Werner
* Dohi Moon
* Bill Schottstaedt
* Chris Chafe, Bruno Ruviaro, Bernardo Barros, Juan Parra (over the network from Belgium)
* Negativwobblyland (special guest appearance!)

From Berkeley Arts Festival:

Thursday, December 1, 8pm
Berkeley Arts Festival, 2133 University Ave., Berkeley
Berkeley Arts Festival and New Spectrum Foundation present:
* Stratic: (Michael Coleman, Aram Shelton, Alex Vittum).
* Chris Brown (solo piano & electronics).

From Bay Improviser:

Friday, December 2, 8pm
Turquoise Yantra Grotto (to reserve, contact joe (at) joelasqo.com)
Joe Lasqo (piano, percussion), Tom Bickley (winds, synth), David Samas (Tuvan throat/overtone singing), Nancy Beckman (shakuhachi).

Friday, December 2, 9:30pm
Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave. (@ Prince), Berkeley
The members of Reconnaissance Fly and their pals are ready to cram themselves into a phone booth once again and burst forth all suited up and makeup-caked as ReCARDIACS Fly! Their set list has bloated up to twice its first-gig size! And they’ve lured the delicious Dominique Leone and the wacky Wiener Kids to share the bill with them in a joyously deranged art-rock spectacular!

Friday, December 2, 10pm
Mills College, Lisser Hall, 5000 MacArthur Blvd., Oakland
Six Legged Creature: an evening of adventurous works from three graduate composers at Mills – Sam Withrow, Andrew Weathers and Rachel Trapp. Each pair of legs stands in a different tradition, but together forms a single creature. With performances by Jacob Peck, Joshua Marshall and Shanna Sordahl.

Saturday, December 3, 8pm
784 65th St., 784 65th St. (2 blocks from Ashby BART), Oakland
784 65th St. presents the 2nd concert of our new series, featuring:
* Phillip Greenlief (solo saxophone)
* the duo of Jon Raskin (saxophones) and Kanoko Nishi (Koto).

Saturday, December 3, 8pm
Trinity Chapel, 2320 Dana St., Berkeley
Trinity Chapel presents Nightshade
Nightshade is San Francisco bassist and composer Lisa Mezzacappa’s electro-acoustic chamber ensemble, performing her original compositions and unusual arrangements inspired by the work of contemporary visual artists and filmmakers from Israel, Paris, San Francisco and Los Angeles. The group’s musical world encompasses evocative melodies, abstract sonic landscapes and playful rhythmic juxtapositions. At Trinity, Nightshade performs compositions by Lisa Mezzacappa, Cory Wright, Jason Levis and arrangements of Olivier Messiaen and others.

Saturday, December 3, 8pm
Meridian Gallery, 535 Powell St., San Francisco
Meridian presents Grex: Karl Evangelista (guitar, vox), Margaret Rei Scampavia (keys, winds, vox) with special guests Jordan Glenn and Karen Stackpole (percussion), performing selections from its newly released album, “Second Marriage”, and previews the second part of its Filipino-American trilogy–a fantastical exploration of the band’s World War II-era ancestry, tentatively titled “Mushroom.”

From Berkeley Arts Festival:

Saturday, December 3, 8pm
Berkeley Arts Festival, 2133 University Ave., Berkeley
Berkeley Arts Festival presents Cloud Shepherd with special guest violinist India Cooke.
Cloud Shepherd is: Brian Lucas (6 string bass, electronic devices, vocals), Andrew Joron (theremin), Joseph Noble (wind instruments), Mark Pino (cloud kit).

From Bay Improviser:

Saturday, December 3, 9:30pm
Disco Volante, 347 14th St. (@ Webster), Oakland
Disco Volante presents Go Van Gogh

Sunday, December 4, 8pm
Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison St., Berkeley
The quartet of pianist Myra Melford, drummer Scott Amendola, clarinetist Ben Goldberg, and bassist John Shifflet will present a concert of original compositions. A percentage of the proceeds will go to the The Jazz and Improvised Music Fund of the Department of Music, UC Berkeley (JIM Fund). Plus, all ticket holders will be able to download audio from the show for free!

Monday, December 5, 8pm
Make-Out Room, 22nd St. (@ Mission), San Francisco
The Monday Makeout Presents:
* Eric Glick Reiman (solo prepared Fender Rhodes)
* Bollywood Sax (Aaron Bennett, Cory Wright, TBA – reeds)
* Autonomous Rogers: Mike Abraham (guitar), George Ban-Weiss (bass), Eric Garland (drums)

Tuesday, December 6, 7:30pm
Tuesdays at Tom’s Place, 3111 Deakin St., Berkeley
Metal Shop: Karen Stackpole (gongs & other metallophones) and Die Elektrischen (Drew Webster)(electronic processing).

From Berkeley Arts Festival:

Wednesday, December 7, 8pm
Berkeley Arts Festival, 2133 University Ave., Berkeley
Berkeley Arts Festival presents: Bristle
(new compositions, from ragtime to no-time, & new instruments, from bass violins to 1/2 clarinets)
Randy McKean & Cory Wright (reeds), Murray Campbell (violins & oboes), Lisa Mezzacappa (bass).

Enhanced by Zemanta