Upcoming New York Shows

Warren Smith in concert with "A Tribute t...
Image via Wikipedia

From the Vision Festival folks:

Clemente Soto Velez
Kabayitos Theater – Nov 7
Clemente Soto Velez Educational & Cultural Center, 2nd floor

LES Gallery – Nov 14 / Nov 21 / Nov 28
Clemente Soto Velez Educational and Cultural Center, 1st floor
107 Suffolk Street (between Delancey & Rivington)

tickets: $11 per set / $16 for 2 sets / $20 all night
Students/Seniors : $8 per set / $12 for 2 / $18 all night

November 7
Remembering Raphe Malik

7:30 pm Larry Roland and friends
Daniel Carter – reeds & trumpet
Warren Smith & Micheal Wimberly – drums
Larry Roland – bass
8:30 15min film on Raphe Malik by Michael Lucio Sternbach
8:50 pm Sabir Mateen Ensemble
Roy Campbell – trumpet, flugelhorn, pocket trumpet,flute
Will Connell – alto saxophone, flute, Bb & bass clarinet
Sabir Mateen – alto & tenor saxophones, flute, piccolo, Bb & alto clarinets
Hilliard Greene – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums
10 pm The Sound Band
under the direction of Sabir Mateen
Ras Moshe, Yoni Kretzner, Zak Sherzad – reeds
Matt Labelle, Kirk Knuffke – trumpet
Tor Snyder Asim Barnes – guitar
Max Johnson, David Moss- bass
Tiffany Chang, Bernard Myers – drums / others tba

November 14 – LES Gallery
A Sound Contrast

7:30 pm Fulminate Trio
Michael Evans – drums
Anders Nilsson – guitar
Ken Filiano – bass
8:45 pm Tor Snyder & Irrepressible Spirit
Tor Snyder – guitar
Eric Salazar – violin
Ravish Momin – drums, percussion
10 pm pharmacopia
Peter Dragotta – EWI & electronics
Andres Marino – guitar electronics
Daniel Carter – saxophones & trumpet

November 21
Creative Sounds of Dissension

7:30 pm – William Hooker / JD Parran
J.D. Parran – sax
William Hooker – drums
8:45 pm – Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones – alto sax, compositions
Adam Lane – bass
Jason Nazary – drums
10 pm Brian Settles / Central Union
Brian Settles – saxophone
Jeremy Carlstedt – drum set
Jean Marie Collatin Faye – percussion

November 28
Evolutions in Sound

7:30 pm Steve Dalachinsky Duo
Steve Dalachinsky – words
Loren Connors – guitar
8:45 pm Roy Campbell Tazz
Roy Campbell – trumpets, flugelhorn, flute
Andy Bemkey – piano
Chris Sullivan – bass artistan
Michael “TA” Thompson -drums
10 pm Matana Roberts & Ches Smith
Matana Roberts – sax
Ches Smith – drums

Enhanced by Zemanta

AMN Picks of the Week

Music from Atlas Dei
Image via Wikipedia

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Isis – In the Absence of Truth (2006)
Robert Rich – Music from Atlas Dei (2007)
Mecha Fixes Clock – Teoria dell’elasticità di Girolamo Papariello (2011)
Anthony Braxton – Tentet (Wesleyan) 2000
Tarana – After the Disquiet (2011)
Alio Die / Saffron Wood – The Sleep of Seeds (2003)

Enhanced by Zemanta

‘Brooklyn Babylon’ by Darcy James Argue and Danijel Zezelj

From NYTimes.com:

As performance “Brooklyn Babylon” isn’t about spur-of-the-moment creation; it does not draw a connection between the improvisatory nature of jazz and painting. (There have been more performances like that in the recent history of jazz than you might think.) It is heavily planned, built of thick shadows and big-band polyphony, and it took both composer and artist most of a year to create.

Enhanced by Zemanta