Los Angeles Scene

Andrea Centazzo - Mandala Roma - Auditorium
Image via Wikipedia

From Sundays Live:

Thursday, October 20, 12:45pm
Pierce College, Performing Arts Bldg. Main Stage, 6201 Winnetka Ave., Woodland Hills
Brad Dutz / Chris Wabich (percussion duo)

From Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Los Angeles:

Thursday, October 20, 7pm
Istituto Italiano di Cultura Los Angeles, 1023 Hilgard Ave., Westwood
Andrea Centazzo will perform MILLE: A MULTIMEDIA CONCERT, with musical and visual connections related to Garibaldi’s Expedition of the Thousand

From MetalJazz:

Thursday, October 20, 7pm
The Talking Stick, 1411 Lincoln Blvd., Venice
music from Israeli postjazz peaceniks Maetar: Hagai (horns), Itai (bass), James Gadson (drums).

From Sundays Live:

Thursday, October 20, 8pm
California State University Fullerton, Performing Arts Center, 800 N. State College Blvd., Fullerton
CSUF Lloyd Rodgers Group in concert, performing Discourse on the Measurement of Tones – Book IV and Catastrophe of Meaning. The ensemble consists of electric bass, electric violin, cheap electric keyboard, and two percussionists playing vibraphone, marimba and drums.

From The Codega:

Thursday, October 20, 9pm
King King Hollywood, The Gypsy Room, 6555 Hollywood Blvd. (@ Whitley), Hollywood
The Codega presents The Fishtank Ensemble and friends, including AK and her Kalashnikovs, The Dustbowl Revival, Califa, and PLOTZ! More info available here.

From MetalJazz:

Thursday, October 20, 9pm
The Blue Whale, 123 Astronaut E S Onizuka St., Little Tokyo, downtown LA
* Tin Bag: Kris Tiner (trumpet), Mike Baggetta (guitar)
* The Walsh Set Trio: Brian Walsh (clarinet, bass clarinet), Trevor Anderies (drums), Colin Burgess (bass)
more information available here.

From FaceBook Events:

Friday, October 21, 8pm
Loyal Order of Moose, Glendale Lodge 641, 357 Arden Ave., Glendale
Open Gate Theatre and the Glendale Moose Lodge present, Tears of the Moosechaser
Born of wood and rusty metal and melding a slew of genres from Folk Bluegrass to Industrial Metal. TotM has become considered Avant-Americana, Apocalyptic Country, and a variety of other volatile things. Performing in this edition will be David Zink (guitar), and Dana Cooper (guitar), along with Tears of the Moosechaser players: Blanton Ross (vocals, composition, lyrics), Antony DiGennaro (composition, guitars, prepared instruments, vocals), Igor Korvolych (mandolin, mandocello), David Tranchina (bass), Ulrich Krieger (bass clarinet), Chris Stewart (violin, vocals), James Barry (cello), Daniel Corral (accordion),
Gabriel Deutsch (banjitar), Paul Fuller (banjo).

Friday, October 21, 8pm
Exhibit [A], 555 Pine Ave., Long Beach
Break the Mold series at Exhibit [A] presents:
Anthony Shadduck Double Quartet featuring the performance painting of Norton Wisdom
Tom McNalley (guitar), Brian Walsh (bass clarinet), Devin Hoff (contrabass), Alan Cook (drums), and
Jeff Kaiser (trumpet), Alex Sadnik (alto sax), Anthony Shadduck (contrabass), Ted Byrnes (drums), and
Norton Wisdom (performance painting).

From Sundays Live:

Friday, October 21, 8pm
Boston Court, 70 North Mentor Ave., Pasadena
Music At The Court presents: The New Sound of Silent Film
Classic Silent Film, F.W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” (1922) with Live Score Performed by Bassist TOM PETERS

From the experimental music yearbook:

Friday, October 21, 8pm
BETALEVEL, 963 N. Hill St., Chinatown, downtown LA
the experimental music yearbook Concert 3 features performances by John Bischoff, Scott Cazan, GX Jupitter Larsen, and Mark Trayle.

Saturday, October 22, 8pm
the wulf, 1026 South Santa Fe Ave. #203, downtown LA
the experimental music yearbook Concert 4 features performances by Casey Anderson, John P. Hastings, Albert Ortega, and C. Spencer Yeh.

From FaceBook Events:

Saturday, October 22, 7pm
Tribal Cafe, 1651 W. Temple St. #A, Echo Park, LA
Creative Alarm Inventions: an evening of creative music curated by Jonathon Grasse
* 7:00pm – Other Criteria: Robert F. Leng (saxes), Tom Steck (drums, percussion)
* 8:10pm – Christian Rosales (sax), Steve Abbott (trumpet)
* 8:50pm – trio: Jonathon Grasse (guitar), Emily Hay (flute, vocals), Tom Steck (drums, percussion)
* 10:00pm – Scott Heustis (guitar), Breeze Smith (drums, percussion), Ben Rosenbloom (keys), Tony Atherton (sax), Ellen Burr (flute)
and other surprises throughout the evening!

From CalArts:

Saturday, October 22, 7pm
California Institute of the Arts, 24700 McBean Pkwy, Valencia
Wild Beast Concert Series presents Four Pianos and a Wedding
Two avant-garde classics: George Antheil’s Ballet Mécanique (1924) and Igor Stravinsky’s Les Noces (The Wedding, 1923).

From Sundays Live:

Saturday, October 22, 8pm
Boston Court, 70 North Mentor Ave., Pasadena
Music At The Court presents: California E.A.R. Unit
Vicky Ray (piano), Eric KM Clark (violin), Amy Knoles (percussion) performing new works by Macedonian composer Darija Andovska, Portuguese composer Miguel Azguime, Berlin’s Michael Maierhof, New York’s Lisa Coons, Rhode Island’s Todd Winkler, and CSULB faculty composer Alan Schockley.

From FaceBook Events:

Saturday, October 22, 8pm
Pieter Studio, 420 West Avenue 33 Unit 10, Lincoln Heights, LA
Open Gate Theatre presents an evening of improvisation, featuring:
Jie Ma (pipa), Alex Cline (percussion), Kio Griffith (video), Will Salmon (flute, voice, movement), Mitsu Salmon (movement, voice).

From SASSAS:

Sunday, October 23, 1pm (12:30 load-in)
Center for the Arts Eagle Rock, 2225 Colorado Blvd., Eagle Rock, LA
soundShoppe is a monthly unstructured sound workshop/noise jam for experimental musicians and sound artists presented by SASSAS and Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock.

From CalArts:

Monday, October 24, 2pm
California Institute of the Arts, Roy O. Disney Music Hall, 24700 McBean Pkwy, Valencia
The Jazz Performance program presents visiting artist Nicole Mitchell, as part of the Jazz Forum class.

Enhanced by Zemanta