Touching Extremes Reviews

From Touching Extremes:

PAGO LIBRE – Fake Folk
ZÉ EDUARDO UNIT – A Jazzar: Live In Capuchos
HAL RAMMEL – Midwest Disquiet
LOCRIAN / KATCHMARE – Drosscape / Scarab
FRANS DE WAARD / HOWARD STELZER – Gravity @ Half Speed / A Sunburned Grotto
WILL GUTHRIE – Spike-s
WOODY SULLENDER – Smells Like Teen Spirit / Polly
KEVIN DRUMM / JÉRÔME NOETINGER / ROBERT PIOTROWICZ – Wrestling
TOMASZ KRAKOWIAK – A/P
ROBERT PIOTROWICZ – Rurokura And Eastern European Folk Music Research Volume 2
CHE CHEN – Pulaski Wave (Violin Halo) / Newton Creek Mirror Lag
SILVER ASH – Deathless / Lifeboat
JEAN BORDÉ – Morceau En Forme De La
CONNIE CROTHERS / KEVIN NORTON plus RICHARD TABNIK – Kingston Tone Roads

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

From Free Jazz:

William Parker & ICI Ensemble – Winter Sun Crying – (Neos, 2011) *****
Nate Wooley / Scott R. Looney / Damon Smith / Weasel Walter – Scowl (ugEXPLODE, 2011) ****½
Mark Hanslip & Javier Carmona – Dosados (Babel Label, 2011) ****½
Emo Albino – Lady Lord (Sofa, 2011) ****
Jon Corbett’s Dangerous Musics – Kongens Gade (Leo, 2011) ****

Enhanced by Zemanta

Upcoming in Seattle

From Seattle’s Wayward Music:

THU. 9/15, 8 PM – Monktail Composers Series #6 – pianist Stephen Fandrich plays new works by himself, Mark Ostrowski, John Seman

FRI. 9/16 – Hexaphonic 3 + guests; Bruce Greeley (bass clarinet) and Mike Sentkewitz (bass), South (percussion/trumpet), Donna Schmidt (violin), Joel Schmidt (percussion/mandolin) – improvisations, original compositions, old favorites

SAT. 9/17 – Paul Hoskin’s annual solo contrabass clarinet concert

FRI. 9/23, 8 PM – Eric Amrine Group w/ Julian Amrine (violin & trumpet), Don Berman (drums), Kenny Mandell (reeds, percussion), and Tom Yoder (trombone) + a trio with Dennis Rea (guitar), Tom Zgonc (drums), and James DeJoie (woodwinds)

SAT. 9/24, 8 PM – pianist Tiffany Lin, trumpeter Lesli Dalaba, violinist Tari Nelson-Zagar

WED. 9/28 – composer Tom Baker premiers his new string quartet

FRI. 9/30 – Nonsequitur presents Eric Barber, solo saxophone + Trio Commando (Wayne Horvitz, piano; Samantha Boshnack, trumpet; Beth Fleenor, clarinet)

Enhanced by Zemanta

Sonic Circuits: A Celebration of Noise

From Gazette.Net:

From soundtracks created by vintage record players to noise created by luggage, weird is wonderful at the Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music. Featuring cutting-edge music that celebrates the art of audio, the four-day festival in Silver Spring and North Bethesda features contemporary composition, electronic sounds, free jazz and all things noisy.

Enhanced by Zemanta

taran's free jazz hour, podcast 29/2011

Kermit Driscoll

From: taran’s free jazz hour

Podcast #29, 2011 – this show features:

ken silverman
from emptiness:Ken Silverman, guitar, oud, hand percussion; Roy Campbell, trumpet; flugelhorn, pocket trumpet, flute; Kossan, chanting, sanshin; Blaise Siwula: alto saxophone, clarinet; Tom Shad, Turkish cumbus; Dave Miller, drums; Tom Swafford, violin

macroscopia: Claire DeBrunner: bassoon; Daniel Carter: trumpet, alto and tenor saxophones; Ken Silverman: oud, guitar, hand percussion; Tom Zlabinger: bass

ICTUS
moon in winter: Andrea Centazzo, perc, kat mallet/ Achille Succi, as, cl, shakuhachi/ Daniel Barbiero, b/ Dave Ballou, tp/ Nobu Stowe, p

TZADIK | PET BOTTLE NINGEN
pet bottle ningen: dave scanlon, g/ dave miller, dr, perc/ nonoko yoshida, as

GEBHARD ULLMANN
mingus!: hinrich beermann, daniel erdmann vladimir karparov, juergen kupke, joachim litty, heiner reinhardt, volker schlott, michael thieke, gebhard ullmann, benjamin weidekamp (saxes, clarinets, altoclarinet, bassclarinets) hans hassler (accordion)

SLAM
io 0.0.1 beta++: han-earl park, g/ bruce coates, as, sopranino s/ franziska schroeder, ss

RED TOUCAN
in just: Frank Gratkowski – alto sax, clarinet, bass clarinet Szilard Mezei – viola Albert Markos – cello Martin Blume – drums, percussions

INNOVA 
wet paint: Andrew Sterman, tenor sax and alto flute Todd Reynolds, violin (tracks 3,7,9,10) Richie Vitale, trumpet and flugelhorn (tracks 1,2,5,8) Mick Rossi, piano Kermit Driscoll, bass Tim Horner, drums

CLEANFEED 
Forget the Pixel: Christopher Tordini (b), Dan Weiss (d), Michael Dessen (tb) Old and

RICHARD NELSON
pursuit: richard nelson large ensemble

FRANK CARLBERG
uncivilized ruminations: Frank Carlberg – Piano; Christine Correa – Voice; John O’Gallagher – Saxophone; Chris Cheek – Tenor Saxophone; John Hebert – Bass; Michael Sarin – Drums

ERNIE KRIVDA | CAPRI RECORDS
blues for pekar: Ernie Krivda, tenor sax; Claude Black, piano; Marion Hayden, bass; Renell Gonsalves, drums. Special guests: Sean Jones (tracks 3 & 5), and Dominick Farinacci (tracks 1 & 7), trumpets

deric dickens
speed date: deric dickens, dr/ Duos with Matt Wilson, Ben Cohen, Kirk Knuffke, Jeff Lederer, Jon Crowley, and Jeremy Udden.

Enhanced by Zemanta

AMN Picks of the Week

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Harris Eisenstadt – Canada Day II (2011)
Ryan Scott – Maki Ishii Live (2011)
Comfort Zone – Inverted Pendulum (2011)
Juan Antonio Nieto – Litium (2011)
Magilla Shuwall – Golden Alef (2010)

Enhanced by Zemanta