The Stone in August

Karl Berger
Cover of Karl Berger

From The Stone:

8/6 Saturday (CWL)
8 pm
Spectre Folk

10 pm
FORMA
Mark Dwinell, Sophie Lam (synths) George Bennett (drum programming, electronics)

8/7 Sunday (CL)
8 pm
White Out with Ikue Mori
Tom Surgall (drums, percussion) Lin Culbertson (voice, electronics)
Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
Driphouse
Daren Ho (electronics)

8/8 Monday (MP)
7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance
Performers include: Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Art Bailey (accordion) Skye Steele, Frederika Krier, Eloisa Manera (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci, Yoni Kretzmer (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (soprano sax) Thomas Heberer, Herb Robertson, Brian Groder (trumpet) Steve Swell (trombone) Bill Wright, Adam Caine, Harvey Valdes (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Lou Grassi, Harris Eisenstadt (drums) Philip Foster (odds and ends) and surprise guests. The list of professional participants is growing.
All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors). Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.

8/9 Tuesday (JC)
8 pm
Nancy Garcia
Nancy Garcia (voice, guitar, electronics) Evelyne Buhler (guitar) Nick Hasty (drums) Ryan Walsh (bass)

10 pm
Weasel Walter, Eric Zinman, Lisle Ellis
Eric Zinman (piano) Lisle Ellis (bass) Weasel Walter (drums)

8/10 Wednesday (YT)
8 pm
Sickness
Sickness (electronics)
FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
Noveller
Sarah Lipstate (guitar)

8/11 Thursday (JM)
8 pm
Vampire Belt
Chris Corsano (drums) Bill Nace (guitar)

10 pm
Mark Morgan and Brian Sullivan
Mark Morgan, Brian Sullivan (guitars)

8/12 Friday (NY)
8 pm
Ikue Mori/Sylvie Courvoisier/Jim Black
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Jim Black (drums)

10 pm
RAT BASTARD
RAT BASTARD (guitar)
FIVE DOLLARS

8/13 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Oneohtrix Point Never
Daniel Lopatin (electronics)

10 pm
Nautical Almanac
Carly Ptak (electronics) Twig Harper (electronics)

8/14 Sunday (MJJ)
8 pm
Maya Miller and Mike Bernstein
Maya Miller (organ) Mike Bernstein (guitar, synth)

10 pm
C. Spencer Yeh and Meg Clixby
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, electronics) Meg Clixby (bass, electronics)

MONDAY AUGUST 15
FUKUSHIMA!
The Stone is proud to participate in this world wide initiative with two sets of improvisation. PROJECT FUKUSHIMA WEBSITE— http://www.pj-fukushima.jp/index.html
On August 15 we will hold a festival in Fukushima.

8/15 Monday (YT)
8 and 10pm
PROJECT FUKUSHIMA! BENEFIT CONCERTS
John Zorn, Ned Rothenberg (sax) Uri Caine, Shoko Nagai, Karl Berger (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Ha Yang Kim (cello) Nels Cline, David Watson (guitar) Yuka Honda (keyboards) Satoshi Takeishi (drums) Shayna Dunkelman (percussion) Chuck Bettis, Michael Carter (electronics) Kato Hideki (bass) and many special guests!
TWO SPECIAL SETS OF IMPROVISED MUSIC AS PART OF A WORLD-WIDE INITIATIVE FOR THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF FUKUSHIMA. ALL PROCEEDS WILL GO TO PROJECT FUKUSHIMA!—TWENTY DOLLARS

THIS NIGHT WILL BE BROADCAST LIVE OVER WEBSYN RADIO BY DOMINIQUE BALAY—THE LINK http://droitdecites.org/2011/06/08/websynradio-en-direct-de-the-stone-new-york-fukushima/

8/16 Tuesday (LS)
8 pm to 11 pm
MARATHON CONCERT OF SIX EXCITING NEW BANDS—A FUKUSHIMA BENEFIT!
RAPSTAR: Justin Veloso (drums) Paul Wheeler (guitar)
YUKARI (flute)
LINDENBOMBER FLEET: Borey Shin (accordion) Mia Friedman (violin) Beth McDonald (tuba) Lautaro Mantilla (guitar)
JOHN STANESCO (sax, electronics)
GO-ZEE-LAH: Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Yayoi Ikawa (piano)
PET BOTTLE NINGEN: Dave Scanlon (guitar) Nonoko Yoshida (sax) Dave Miller (drums)
A THREE HOUR Marathon concert of 6 young bands who have all donated their music for this special performance to benefit the FUKUSHIMA PROJECT. CURATED BY NONOKO YOSHIDA

AUGUST 17—31
Pi Recordings
CURATED BY SETH ROSNER AND YULUN WANG
Pi Recordings is a New York-based record label dedicated to releasing innovative music by artists with unique and defining voices. Founded in 2001, we spotlight composers, improvisers and bandleaders who are pushing music in new, groundbreaking ways. Jazz artists have never had a wider musical palette at their disposal than now, and they are using it to create music that is more varied, profound and vibrant than ever before. Pi Recordings is here to capture what we recognize as the high points of these developments. The best of the best

8/17 Wednesday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Fieldwork
Vijay Iyer (piano) Steve Lehman (alto sax) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

8/18 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Fieldwork
Vijay Iyer (piano) Steve Lehman (alto sax) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

8/19 Friday (DS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman Duos and Trios
Steve Coleman (alto sax)

8/20 Saturday (CWL)
8 pm
Liberty Ellman Quintet
Liberty Ellman (guitar) Vijay Iyer (piano) Matt Maneri (violin) Stephan Crump (bass) Damion Reid (drums)

10 pm
Jonathan Finlayson Trio
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) David Virelles (piano) Joe Sanders (bass)

8/21 Sunday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman Duos and Trios
Steve Coleman (alto sax)

8/22 Monday (SK)
7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance
Performers include: Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Art Bailey (accordion) Skye Steele, Frederika Krier, Eloisa Manera (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci, Yoni Kretzmer (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (soprano sax) Thomas Heberer, Herb Robertson, Brian Groder (trumpet) Steve Swell (trombone) Bill Wright, Adam Caine, Harvey Valdes (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Lou Grassi, Harris Eisenstadt (drums) Philip Foster (odds and ends) and surprise guests. The list of professional participants is growing.
All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors). Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.

8/23 Tuesday (SK)
8 pm
Steve Lehman Trio
Steve Lehman (alto sax) Matt Brewer (bass) Damion Reid (drums)

10 pm
Rafiq Bhatia & (A)SYNCHRONOUS REELS
Rafiq Bhatia (guitars, samples) David Virelles (piano, synthesizer) HPrizm (electronics) Jackson Hill (bass) Marcus Gilmore, Kassa Overall (drums)

8/24 Wednesday (NY)
8 pm
Steve Lehman Trio with Special Guest Carlos Homs
Steve Lehman (alto sax) Carlos Homs (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Damion Reid (drums)

10 pm
Michiana for Saxophone Alone
Jonah Parzen-Johnson (baritone sax)

8/25 Thursday (MJ)
8 pm
Chris Dingman Trio
Chris Dingman (vibes) Loren Stillman (alto saxes) Ryan Ferreira (guitar)

10 pm
Mark Dresser
Mark Dresser (bass)

8/26 Friday (MJJ)
8 pm
Amir ElSaffar’s Two Rivers Ensemble
Amir ElSaffar (trumpet, maqam vocals, santour) Ole Mathisen (tenor and soprano saxophone) Zafer Tawil (oud) Nasheet Waits (drums)

10 pm
Shahzad Ismaily Trio
Shahzad Ismaily (bass) Fred Frith (guitar) Mike Pride (drums)

8/27 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
WITH AN INCREASE IN EXPENSES AND A DROP IN OUR CD INCOME WE NEED YOUR HELP MORE THAN EVER TO SURVIVE—COME DOWN AND SUPPORT THE STONE! TWENTY DOLLARS

8/28 Sunday (MJ)
8 pm
David Virelles Continuum
David Virelles (piano) Andrew Cyrille (drums)

10 pm
Amir ElSaffar’s Within/Between
Amir ElSaffar (trumpet, maqam vocals, santour) Jen Shyu (voice) Liberty Ellman (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

8/29 Monday (NY)
7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance
Performers include: Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Art Bailey (accordion) Skye Steele, Frederika Krier, Eloisa Manera (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci, Yoni Kretzmer (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (soprano sax) Thomas Heberer, Herb Robertson, Brian Groder (trumpet) Steve Swell (trombone) Bill Wright, Adam Caine, Harvey Valdes (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Lou Grassi, Harris Eisenstadt (drums) Philip Foster (odds and ends) and surprise guests. The list of professional participants is growing.
All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors). Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.

8/30 Tuesday (DS)
8 pm
Ches Smith and These Arches
Ches Smith (drums) Tim Berne (alto sax) Nels Cline, Mary Halvorson (guitars) Andrea Parkins (accordion)

10 pm
Shahzad Ismaily Solo
Shahzad Ismaily (bass, electronics)

8/31 Wednesday (MJJ)
8 pm
Jen Shyu
Jen Shyu (voice)

10 pm
Tyshawn Sorey
Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements