2011 Undead Jazzfest

Mark Feldman

This year’s Undead Jazzfest takes place next month in New York. The lineup includes:

June 23rd, 2011

Le Poisson Rouge
07:00 PM – Satoko Fujii ma-do
08:10 PM – Marc Ribot solo
09:20 PM – TARBABY (Eric Revis, Nasheet Waits, Orrin Evans, Oliver Lake)
10:30 PM – Escreet / Binney / Krantz / Gilmore – “The Age We Live In”
11:40 PM – Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog
12:50 AM – David Torn Trio w/ Tim Berne and Ches Smith

Sullivan Hall
07:20 PM – Amir Elsaffar w/ Hafez Modirzade, Francois Moutin, and Dan Weiss
08:30 PM – Kris Davis / Ingrid Laubrock / Tyshawn Sorey
09:40 PM – Gerald Clayton
10:50 PM – Andrew D’Angelo Big Band
12:00 AM – Dave King Trucking Company
01:10 AM – Harriet Tubman Double Trio w/ Brandon Ross, Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis, Graham Haynes, DJ Logic, and Val Inc.

Kenny’s Castaways
07:40 PM – Harris Eisenstedt’s Canada Day
08:50 PM – David Fiuczynski’s Planet MicroJam
10:00 PM – Alan Licht & Brian Chase
11:10 PM – Doomsayer
12:20 AM – Michael Blake / Ben Allison / Rudy Royston
01:30 AM – Logan Richardson Trio w/ Nasheet Waits and Ben Williams

June 24th, 2011

The Bell House
11:00 PM – Multiple duets TBA (Celebrate Brooklyn After-party)

June 25th, 2011

Littlefield
08:00 PM – Jeff Lederer’s Sunwatcher
09:10 PM – Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman
10:20 PM – Darius Jones Trio
11:30 PM – Anthony Coleman Trio with Brad Jones, and Satoshi Takeshi
12:40 AM – Jamie Saft New Zion Trio

Cross Fit Gym
08:20 PM – Zeena Parkins and The Adorables
09:30 PM – Briggan Krauss H Alpha with Jim Black, and Ikue Mori
10:40 PM – Elliott Sharp plays Thelonious Monk
11:50 PM – Mountains
01:00 AM – TBA

Homage Skate Park
08:40 PM – Min Xiao-Fen’s “Dim Sum” w/ Satoshi Takeishi
09:50 PM – Matt Wilson solo
11:00 PM – Dean Bowman solo
12:10 AM – David S. Ware solo
01:20 AM – Jeremy Udden’s Plainville

June 26th, 2011

Public Assembly Stage 1
08:00 PM – Bizingas
09:00 PM – The Claudia Quintet w/ Theo Bleckmann
10:00 PM – Oliver Lake Organ Quartet
11:00 PM – Ari Hoenig Quartet
12:00 AM – Peter Brotzmann’s FULL BLAST

Public Assembly Stage 2
08:30 PM – Gene Lake
09:30 PM – Bobby Previte Quartet
10:30 PM – Joshua Roseman’s Joshua Three
11:30 PM – Clark Gayton

Cubana Social
08:15 PM – Marika Hughes
09:15 PM – Graffito
10:15 PM – Erik Friedlander
11:15 PM – Rashanim

Cameo
08:45 PM – Ches Smith’s Congs for Brums
09:45 PM – Jon Iragabon / Mike Pride
10:45 PM – UB313 w/ Marshall Allen (Sun Ra Arkestra)
11:45 PM – Aperiodic

Enhanced by Zemanta