Tim Berne, Matt Mitchell and Ches Smith at Korzo

Tim Berne

From NYTimes.com:

The alto saxophonist Tim Berne, who often acts as if he’s making a joke out of a disappointment, stood at the back of Korzo, a Hungarian restaurant in Brooklyn between the Prospect Expressway and Greenwood Cemetery. He announced that his trio would perform 13 new songs for the very first time — and that the last 10 would be joined together in one piece.

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

2011 Undead Jazzfest

Mark Feldman

This year’s Undead Jazzfest takes place next month in New York. The lineup includes:

June 23rd, 2011

Le Poisson Rouge
07:00 PM – Satoko Fujii ma-do
08:10 PM – Marc Ribot solo
09:20 PM – TARBABY (Eric Revis, Nasheet Waits, Orrin Evans, Oliver Lake)
10:30 PM – Escreet / Binney / Krantz / Gilmore – “The Age We Live In”
11:40 PM – Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog
12:50 AM – David Torn Trio w/ Tim Berne and Ches Smith

Sullivan Hall
07:20 PM – Amir Elsaffar w/ Hafez Modirzade, Francois Moutin, and Dan Weiss
08:30 PM – Kris Davis / Ingrid Laubrock / Tyshawn Sorey
09:40 PM – Gerald Clayton
10:50 PM – Andrew D’Angelo Big Band
12:00 AM – Dave King Trucking Company
01:10 AM – Harriet Tubman Double Trio w/ Brandon Ross, Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis, Graham Haynes, DJ Logic, and Val Inc.

Kenny’s Castaways
07:40 PM – Harris Eisenstedt’s Canada Day
08:50 PM – David Fiuczynski’s Planet MicroJam
10:00 PM – Alan Licht & Brian Chase
11:10 PM – Doomsayer
12:20 AM – Michael Blake / Ben Allison / Rudy Royston
01:30 AM – Logan Richardson Trio w/ Nasheet Waits and Ben Williams

June 24th, 2011

The Bell House
11:00 PM – Multiple duets TBA (Celebrate Brooklyn After-party)

June 25th, 2011

Littlefield
08:00 PM – Jeff Lederer’s Sunwatcher
09:10 PM – Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman
10:20 PM – Darius Jones Trio
11:30 PM – Anthony Coleman Trio with Brad Jones, and Satoshi Takeshi
12:40 AM – Jamie Saft New Zion Trio

Cross Fit Gym
08:20 PM – Zeena Parkins and The Adorables
09:30 PM – Briggan Krauss H Alpha with Jim Black, and Ikue Mori
10:40 PM – Elliott Sharp plays Thelonious Monk
11:50 PM – Mountains
01:00 AM – TBA

Homage Skate Park
08:40 PM – Min Xiao-Fen’s “Dim Sum” w/ Satoshi Takeishi
09:50 PM – Matt Wilson solo
11:00 PM – Dean Bowman solo
12:10 AM – David S. Ware solo
01:20 AM – Jeremy Udden’s Plainville

June 26th, 2011

Public Assembly Stage 1
08:00 PM – Bizingas
09:00 PM – The Claudia Quintet w/ Theo Bleckmann
10:00 PM – Oliver Lake Organ Quartet
11:00 PM – Ari Hoenig Quartet
12:00 AM – Peter Brotzmann’s FULL BLAST

Public Assembly Stage 2
08:30 PM – Gene Lake
09:30 PM – Bobby Previte Quartet
10:30 PM – Joshua Roseman’s Joshua Three
11:30 PM – Clark Gayton

Cubana Social
08:15 PM – Marika Hughes
09:15 PM – Graffito
10:15 PM – Erik Friedlander
11:15 PM – Rashanim

Cameo
08:45 PM – Ches Smith’s Congs for Brums
09:45 PM – Jon Iragabon / Mike Pride
10:45 PM – UB313 w/ Marshall Allen (Sun Ra Arkestra)
11:45 PM – Aperiodic

Enhanced by Zemanta

Sonomu Reviews

From Sonomu:

Epic Proportions EP by Abstract Butta Fingas (FILTER035)
Scott Cortez, Twin Radiant Flux (Line)
Vieo Abiungo, Blood Memory Remixed (DL Lost Tribe Sound)
Bloodworm, Palestine (2 CD Moteer)