Newsbits

David S. Ware

David S. Ware is interviewed.

Steve Coleman is profiled.

Soft Machine and Soft Machine Legacy are profiled by the Prague Post.

Antilogy magazine is a new online publication. It currently features an interview with Nate Wooley.

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

The Stone in June

Larry Polansky performing one of his canons wi...
Image via Wikipedia

June shows from New York’s Stone:

6/1 Wednesday (TD)
8 pm
Eve Beglarian—Songs from A Book of Days
Eve Beglarian (compositions/vocals and electronics) with special guest

10 pm
Nick Didkovsky
Nick Didkovsky (compositions/electric guitar) Josh Lopes (electric guitar) Jesse Krakow (electric bass) Keith Abrams (drums)

6/2 Thursday (GK)
8 pm
Tony Malaby Solo
Tony Malaby (tenor sax)

10 pm
Geoffrey Burleson with IMPETUS
Geoffrey Burleson (piano) Maria Tegzes (vocals) Dave “Knife” Fabris (guitar)
Persichetti—Sonatas Nos. 9 & 12; Barbara White—Reliquary; Michael Sahl—Free Sonata (world premiere); Frank Zappa—Bebop Tango; Charles Ives/arr. Impetus—Gyp the Blood, or Hearst, Which is Worst?; Tzvi Gluckin—Political Reality & Mind Control

6/3 Friday
8 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano, compositions) members of Survivors Breakfast: Alex Heitlinger (trombone) Jason Belcher (baritone horn) Aaron Gelb (bass clarinet) Joelle Wagner (bassoon) Andy Allen, Fausto Sierakowski (saxophones) Eden MacAdam-Somer, Diamanda La Berge Dramm (violins) Borey Shin (accordion) Chris Cretella (guitar) Kathryn Schulmeister, David Cordes (basses) Andy Fordyce (drums)
Anthony Coleman with members of Survivors Breakfast.

10 pm
Marty Ehrlich’s Rites Quartet
Marty Ehrlich (compositions/reeds) James Zollar (trumpet) John Hebert (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)

6/4 Saturday (JI)
8 pm
Larry Polansky
Larry Polansky (compositions, electric guitar) Christian Wolff (piano, melodica) Robert Black (double bass) Doug Perkins (percussion)

10 pm
Christian Wolff
Christian Wolff (compositions, piano, melodica) Larry Polansky (electric guitar) Robert Black (double bass) Doug Perkins (percussion)

6/5 Sunday
8 pm
ZWERM electric guitar quartet
Toon Callier, Bruno Nelissen, Johannes Westendorp, Matthias Koole (guitars) Jutta Troch (harp) Jeroen Stevens (percussion) Larry Polansky (guitar, electronics)
Music by Larry Polansky from The World’s Longest Melody: for jim, ben and lou, toovvivfor, tooaytoods, Ensembles of Note, The World’s Longest Melody, 34 Chords

10 pm
Jason Kao Hwang
Jason Kao Hwang (violin) Ayman Fanous (flamenco guitar)

6/6 Monday (MP)
7:30 and 9:30 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:30—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:30—Performance
Art Bailey (accordion) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano sax) Skye Steele (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Glynn, Adam Caine, (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals) Karl Berger (piano, melodica, conducting)
All are welcome to the 7:30 rehearsal and 9:30 performance for one fee of Ten Dollars. Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.

6/7 Tuesday
8 pm
Doug Perkins
Doug Perkins, Nathan Davis (percussion)
Nathan Davis—Simple Songs of Birth and Return (solo mbira and electronics).

Tristan Perich—Nonpermanent (for tubular bells and two-channel 1-bit electronics) (world premiere) with Nathan Davis, chimes.

10 pm
Guillermo Gregorio
Guillermo Gregorio (compositions/clarinets) Steve Swell (trombone) Jonathan Chen (violin) Pandelis Karayorgis (piano)

6/8 Wednesday
8 pm
Barbara Benary
Barbara Benary (violin/compositions) String Quartet: Barbara Benary, Heather Haskew-Vogel (violins) Liz Nilsen-Baumwoll (viola) David Moore (cello) Denman Maroney (piano) David Simons (tabla) Marcy Frishman (kanjira) Kamala Sankaram (voice, accordion) Lisa Karrer (voice)

10 pm
The music of Michael Byron
Joe Kubera (piano)

6/9 Thursday
8 pm
Margaret Lancaster
Margaret Lancaster (flute, piccolo) Matthew Gold (percussion) Larry Polansky (electric guitar)
Lois V Vierk—Io; James Tenney—Seegersong #2; Cornelius Dufallo—New work; Larry Polansky—Piker

10 pm
The Music of Andrew Byrne
Andrew Byrne (compositions) Stephen Gosling (piano) David Shively (percussion)
Music from White Bone Country and new works

6/10 Friday
8 pm
Malcolm Goldstein—Soundings & More
Malcolm Goldstein (violin and voice)

10 pm
Music of David Mahler and Donald Ashwander
Nurit Tilles (piano)

6/11 Saturday
8 pm
Earl Howard
Earl Howard (compositions/synthesizer, sax, live processing) Anthony Davis (piano)

10 pm
Anthony Davis Solo
Anthony Davis (solo piano)

6/12 Sunday
8 pm
Mary Jane Leach
Mary Jane Leach (compositions, keyboard, vocals) Dave Seidel (electric guitar, electronics)

10 pm
Beth Anderson—New vocal and chamber music
Andrew Bolotowsky (flutes, ocarino, shakuhachi) Mitch Raferty (tenor) Beth Anderson (compositions/piano)

6/13 Monday (MP)
7:30 and 9:30 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:30—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:30—Performance
Art Bailey (accordion) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano sax) Skye Steele (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Glynn, Adam Caine, (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals) Karl Berger (piano, melodica, conducting)
All are welcome to the 7:30 rehearsal and 9:30 performance for one fee of Ten Dollars. Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.

6/14 Tuesday
8 pm
Andy Laster’s Sounds of Cairo
Andy Laster (composition, clarinet, saxophone) Kermit Driscoll (bass) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Erik Friedlander (cello)

10 pm
Denman Maroney—Trio PBD
Denman Maroney (piano) Ratzo B. Harris (bass) Bob Meyer (drums)

6/15 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
John Zorn snd Tyshawn Sorey Duo
John Zorn (sax) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

10 pm
Tim Berne—Los Totopos
Tim Berne (compositions/sax) Oscar Noriega (woodwinds) Matt Michell (keyboards) Ches Smith (drums)

6/16 Thursday (LS)
8 pm
Darius Jones & Matthew Shipp
Darius Jones (alto sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)

10 pm
Cooper-Moore & William Parker
Cooper-Moore (multiple instruments) William Parker (multiple instruments)

6/17 Friday (AC)
8 and 10 pm
Joe Morris, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver
Joe Morris (guitar) William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

6/18 Saturday
8 pm
William Parker Solo Bass
William Parker (bass)

10 pm
William Parker New York Quartet
William Parker (bass, composition) Rob Brown (alto sax) Willie Applewhite (trombone) Andrew Barker (drums)

6/19 Sunday
8 pm
Other Dimensions In Music
Roy Campbell (trumpet) Daniel Carter (reeds) William Parker (bass) Charles Downs (drums)

10 pm
Other Dimensions In Music with Fay Victor
Fay Victor (vocals) Roy Campbell (trumpet) Daniel Carter (reeds) William Parker (bass) Charles Downs (drums)

6/20 Monday
7:30 and 9:30 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:30—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:30—Performance
Art Bailey (accordion) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano sax) Skye Steele (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Glynn, Adam Caine, (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals) Karl Berger (piano, melodica, conducting)
All are welcome to the 7:30 rehearsal and 9:30 performance for one fee of Ten Dollars. Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.

6/21 Tuesday
8 pm
Sabir Mateen & Matthew Shipp
Sabir Mateen (reeds) Matthew Shipp (piano)

10 pm
Test
Sabir Mateen, Daniel Carter (reeds) Tom Bruno (drums)

6/22 Wednesday
8 pm
Roy Nathanson’s Sotto Voce
Roy Nathanson (alto sax, vocals) Sam Bardfeld (violin, vocals) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone, vocals) Tim Kiah (bass, vocals) Napoleon Maddox (human beatbox, vocals)

10 pm
Roy Campbell’s Akhenaten Ensemble
Roy Campbell (trumpet) Bryan Carrott (vibraharp) Hilliard Greene (bass) Zen Matsuura (drums)

6/23 Thursday (YT)
8 pm
Mike Pride’s From Bacteria To Boys
Mike Pride (drums) Darius Jones (alto sax) Alexis Marcelo (piano) Peter Bitenc (bass)

10 pm
Little Women
Travis Laplante (tenor sax) Darius Jones (alto sax) Andrew Smiley (guitar) Jason Nazary (drums)

6/24 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
David S. Ware Solo
David S. Ware (saxes)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Cooper-Moore Solo
Cooper-Moore (piano)
TWENTY DOLLARS

6/25 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
Come on down and support The Stone at our monthly Benefit in classic East Village Rent Party Style! TWENTY DOLLARS

6/26 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Jim Hobbs Trio
Jim Hobbs (alto sax) Timo Shanko (bass) Ray Anthony (drums)

10 pm
Joe Morris Quartet
Joe Morris (guitar) Jim Hobbs (alto sax) Timo Shanko (bass) Luther Gray (drums)

6/27 Monday
7:30 and 9:30 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:30—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:30—Performance
Art Bailey (accordion) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano sax) Skye Steele (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Glynn, Adam Caine, (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals) Karl Berger (piano, melodica, conducting)
All are welcome to the 7:30 rehearsal and 9:30 performance for one fee of Ten Dollars. Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.

6/28 Tuesday
8 pm
Rob Brown Trio
Rob Brown (alto sax) Daniel Levin (cello) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

10 pm
Charles Downs’ Centipede
Ras Moshe (tenor sax) Matt Lavelle (trumpet, bass clarinet) David Arner (keyboard) Francois Grillot (bass) Dave Ross (guitar) Billy Stein (guitar) Ronnie Stokes (percussion)
Charles Downs (drums)

6/29 Wednesday
8 pm
Eri Yamamoto Trio
Eri Yamamoto (piano) David Ambrosio (bass) Ikuo Takeuchi (drums)

10 pm
Daniel Carter & Reuben Radding
Daniel Carter (alto sax) Reuben Radding (bass)

6/30 Thursday (MJ)
8 pm
Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones (alto sax) Adam Lane (bass) Jason Nazary (drums)

10 pm
Darius Jones Quartet
Darius Jones (alto sax) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

Enhanced by Zemanta

American Sublime: The Late Music of Morton Feldman

Morton Feldman

American Sublime is a festival of Feldman’s music, taking place in Philadelphia:

Bowerbird is proud to present AMERICAN SUBLIME, the first major festival in Philadelphia devoted to the singular music of Morton Feldman (1926-87), Saturday, June 4 – Sunday, June 12. The festival is includes seven concerts at venues throughout the city, with performances by some of the leading Feldman interpreters of our time. AMERICAN SUBLIME focuses on music from the last years of Feldman’s life, all of it heard for the first time in Philadelphia. The centerpiece is an extremely rare performance of his monumental, six-hour String Quartet No. 2, which concludes the festival at the Philadelphia Cathedral on June 12.

Enhanced by Zemanta