More Upcoming New York Shows

Joe McPhee in concert with "A Tribute to ...
Image via Wikipedia

From the Vision Festival people:

EVOLVING MUSIC· EVOLVING VOICE
MONDAYS @ THE LOCAL 269
269 E Houston St, New York (corner of Suffolk St)

November 29

Michael Attias

· 7pm : Vocal Improv. Session #6
“Kitamura’s voice is an amazing instrument” – Hartford Courant
Geraldine Eguiluz (voice) / Kyoko Kitamura (voice)
Satoshi Takeshi (percussions)

· 8pm : Geraldine Eguiluz Albedo – SOLO
Geraldine Eguiluz (voice)

· 9pm : Quantum Entanglements
“Filiano can play anything in any context and make it work”
– Chris Kelsey
Ken Filiano (bass) / Tony Malaby (tenor & soprano sax)
Michael Attias (alto & baritone sax) / Michael T.A Thomas (ds)

· 10pm : Michael Attias & Satoshi Takeishi Duo
“Attias is clearly an inspired improviser” – All About Jazz
Michael Attias (sax) / Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

December 6

William Hooker

· 7pm : Felice Rosser’s FAITH
“One of the most promising bands” – The New York Times
Felice Rosser (electric bass & voice)
Nao Hakamada (guitar) / Billy Ficca (drums)

· 8pm : Sara Serpa Group
“Sara Serpa transcends everything” – Lucid Culture
Andre Matos (guitar) / Ben Street (bass)
Adam Cruz (drums) / Sara Serpa (voice)

· 9pm : William Hooker Quartet
“Hooker manipulates his ensemble of drums to tell a
wholly different story” – All About Jazz
Chris DiMeglio (trumpet) / Dave Ross (guitar)
Adam Lane (bass) / William Hooker (drums)

· 10pm : James Ilgenfritz Anagram Sextet
“rhythmic angularity, and extended improvisational forms”
– Roulette NYC
James Ilgenfritz (bass) / Nate Wooley (trumpet)
Jeff Davis (ds) / Josh Sinton (baritone sax & bass clarinet)
Chris Welcome (gtr) / Ryan Blotnick (guitar)

December 13

Roy Campbell

· 7pm : Sarah Bernstein Unearthish
“Poetic text and percussion, combining song, improvisation, electronic and folkloric elements”
Sarah Bernstein (violin & voice) / Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

· 8pm : Mossa Bildner & the IMProvisers Quintet
+ Joe McPhee
“Mossa Bildner has worked with me and her vocalese was fantastic”- Henry Threadgill
Mossa Bildner (voice) / Hill Greene (bass)
Steve Swell (trombone) / Daniel Levin (cello)
Warren Smith (drums) / Joe McPhee (sax)

· 9pm : Roy Campbell Solo
” An unassumingly rich and confident sound ” – The Village Voice
Roy Campbell (trmpt, pocket trmpt, flugelhorn & flute)

· 10pm : Timucin Sahin Group
“An intriguing, original and witty listen” – Jazzwise
TImucin Sahin (electric fretless guitar)
John O’Gallagher (alto sax) / Hans Glawisching (bass)

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

Cuneiform Artists on Tour

From Cuneiform Records:

AHLEUCHATISTAS
December 2 – el perro club – madrid spain
December 3 – rincon pio sound – don benito, spain
December 4 – el zorro – zaragoza, spain
December 6- ground zero – lyon, france
December 7 – Peniche Igelrock – Valenciennes, france
December 8 – les Cariatides – paris, france
December 9 – The Grand Wazoo – Amiens, France
December 10 – MS Stubnitz – Hamburg, Germany
December 12 – Ostiato Festival – c.k. Solnice, ceská 66 – ceské Budejovice – czech republic
December 15 – Az Conni – Dresden Germany
December 16 – United Club – Torino, Italy
December 17 – Cantina Mediterraneo – Frosinone, Italy
December 18 – Sinister Noise – Rome, Italy
December 19 – Centro di Aggregazione – Catanzaro, Italy
December 21 – vintola18 – bolzano, italy
December 22 – Clandestino – Faenza, Italy

IDEAL BREAD
December 15 – Cornelia Street Cafe – 29 Cornelia St.- New York, NY – $10 / 8:00 and 9:30 pm
December 16 – The Rotunda – 4014 Walnut St. – Philadelphia, PA – free / 8:00 pm

LED BIB
November 27 – The Shed – Brawby, Malton, UK
February 28 – Purcell Room – London, UK (record release show)
March 2 – The Harley – Sheffield, UK
March 3 – The Spin Off – Leeds, UK
March 4 – The Kazimier – Liverpool, UK
March 5 – Voodoo Rooms – Edinburgh, UK
March 6 – Centre for Contemporary Arts – Glasgow, Scotland, UK
March 9 – Dempsey’s – Cardiff, Wales, UK
March 26 – Gateshead Jazz Festival – UK

THE MICROSCOPIC SEPTET
December 2 – Birdland – 315 W 44th St – New York NY 10036 (212) 581 3080 $20 (in advance or at door) 6:00 pm (early show!)

December 11 – The Hotel Gershwin – 7 East 27th St – New York NY 10016 – 8:00 pm – at least two sets – (212) 545 8000 – $25.00 at the door (no advance sales)

RICHARD PINHAS
December 17 – Hong Lee Team Mgr – Media Research – Nam Jun Paik Art Center – Seoul, South Korea
February 8 – Renne, France

POSITIVE CATASTROPHE
January 16 – Jazz Gallery – 290 Hudson St. – NYC, NY – 3:30 pm workshop, 5:00 pm open rehearsal, 7:30 pm performance
January 21 – Issue Project Room – 232 Third Street, Third Floor – Brooklyn, NY – 8:30 pm
February 19 – Jazz Gallery – 290 Hudson St. – NYC, NY – 3:30 pm workshop, 5:00 pm open rehearsal, 9:00 and 10:30 pm performance

ED PALERMO BIG BAND
December 8 – Iridium – 1650 Broadway (at 51st. St.), New York, NY 10019 – 212-582-2121 – 8:00 & 10:00 pm
December 10 – The Falcon – 1348 Rt. 9W, Marlboro, NY – 845-236-7970

ZEVIOUS
huge entire USA tour (well, they may have to skip Boise) – mid March – mid April, 2011. watch for more info here as we get it

Enhanced by Zemanta

Upcoming New York Improv Shows

A couple of near-term improv shows in NYC:

Sunday, November 28
Zebulon
258 Wythe Avenue
NY 11211-3914 (map)
(718) 218-6934

Gill Arno & Ben Owen duo
also performing:
Peter Evans (trumpets), Kassa Overall (drums) duo
Uncle Woody Sullender (banjo) & Seamus Cater (harmonica)

Sunday, December 12
New Ideas Music Series
curated by Michael Vincent Waller
Pianos
158 Ludlow Street
New York, NY 10002 (map)
(212) 505-3733

Gill Arno & Richard Kamerman duo
also performing:
Ben Owen
Lary 7
Michael Haleta
show starts at 7pm