Umbrella Music Through November 7th

Mark Helias
Cover of Mark Helias

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 3 November 2010
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E Washington St
312.744.6630
chicagoculturalcenter.org

all concerts are
FREE to the public
2010 Umbrella Festival kicks off with
EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO, FIRST NIGHT
Co-presented by Umbrella Music, the City of Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, and ten European consulates and cultural organizations.
Claudia Cassidy Theater
6:30 PM | Xavier Charles Trio (France)
Xavier Charles – clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Preston Bradley Hall
7:15 PM | Marraffa/Braida Duo (Italy)
Edoardo Marraffa – reeds
Alberto Braida – piano
Claudia Cassidy Theater
8:00 PM | Kurzmann/Falzone Duo (Austria)
Christof Kurzmann – electronics, etc
James Falzone – clarinet
Preston Bradley Hall
8:45 PM | Agustí Fernández Solo (Spain)
Agustí Fernández – piano
Claudia Cassidy Theater
9:30 PM | Joost Buis Ensemble (Netherlands)
Josh Berman – cornet
Jorrit Dijkstra – alto saxophone
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, bass clarinet
Dave Rempis – tenor/baritone saxophone
Joost Buis – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
Charles Rumback – drums

Thursday, 4 November 2010
78 E Washington St
312.744.6630
chicagoculturalcenter.org

all concerts are
FREE to the public
2010 Umbrella Festival
EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO, SECOND NIGHT
Co-presented by Umbrella Music, the City of Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, and ten European consulates and cultural organizations.
Randolph St Café
7:15 PM | Chicago Luzern Exchange (Switzerland)
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Marc Unternährer – tuba
Frank Rosaly – drums
Claudia Cassidy Theater
8:00 PM | Waclaw Zimpel Quartet (Poland)
Waclaw Zimpel – bass clarinet
Matt Schneider – guitar
Devin Hoff – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Randolph St Café
8:45 PM | The Long Run Development Of The Universe (Germany)
Matthias Schubert – alto saxophone
Walter Wierbos – trombone
Carl Ludwig Hübsch – tuba
Claudia Cassidy Theater
9:30 PM | Fredrik Ljungkvist Sextet (Sweden)
Fredrik Ljungkvist – reeds
Nicole Mitchell – flute
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Jim Baker – piano
Josh Abrams – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Friday, 5 November 2010
Elastic
2830 N Milwaukee Ave
773.772.3616
elasticarts.org

$15 cover
2010 Umbrella Festival, Third Night
9:00PM | Slow Cycle
Josh Berman – cornet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
10:00PM | David S. Ware Solo
David S. Ware – saxophone
11:00PM | Mark Helias‘s Open Loose
Ellery Eskelin – saxophones
Mark Helias – bass
Tom Rainey – drums

Saturday, 6 November 2010
The Hideout
9:00PM | Nick Broste Trio
Nick Broste – trombone
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Anton Hatwich – bass
10:00PM | Trio 3
Oliver Lake – saxophones
Reggie Workman – bass
Andrew Cyrille – drums

Sunday, 7 November 2010
The Hungry Brain
2319 W Belmont
773.935.2118
eiorg.org

$15 requested donation
2010 Umbrella Festival, Fifth Night
9 PM | The Outskirts
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
10 PM | Wadada Leo Smith/Gunter “Baby” Sommer Duo
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
Gunter “Baby” Sommer – drums

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements