Upcoming Seattle Shows

Matana Roberts @ ATP Curated by The Dirty Three
Image via Wikipedia

From Wayward Music:

THU. 10/28, 8 PM – Nonsequitur & Earshot Jazz Fest present saxophonist Matana Roberts solo and with an ensemble of Seattle improvisers playing her COIN COIN

FRI. 10/29, 8 PM – Earshot Jazz Fest presents pianist Dave Peck

WED. 11/8, 8 PM – Earshot Jazz Fest presents Jack Wright (saxophone) & Gust Burns (piano)

THU. 11/4 – WA Composers Forum presents Magnus Andersson

FRI. 11/5, 8 PM – Seattle Composers’ Salon, artists TBA

SAT. 11/6 – Rik Wright’s ZenTornado

FRI. 11/12 – Briana Jones and friends, butoh performance w/ live music

SAT. 11/13 – pianists Ann Cummings and Talman Welle perform music by Ligeti, Villa-Lobos, and others

WED. 11/17, 8 PM – Nonsequitur presents pianist Cristina Valdes

THU. 11/18 – composers Neal Kosaly-Meyer, Keith Eisenbrey, Aaron Keyt

FRI. 11/19 – composer/sound artist Christopher DeLaurenti

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

AMN Picks of the Week

David S. Ware
Cover of David S. Ware

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Lou Grassi, Lou / Po Band with Marshall Allen – Live at the Knitting Factory Vol. 1 (2010)
Diatribes / Phonotopy – Patielle d’Averse (2010)
Nine Strings Trio – The Sounding Table (2010)
John Zorn – Dictée / Liber Novus (2010)
David S. Ware – Onecept (2010)
Various Artists – New Music From San Diego (2010)

Enhanced by Zemanta

Coming Up at Ars Nova Workshop

Craig Taborn
Cover of Craig Taborn

From Philly’s Ars Nova Workshop:

Thursday, October 28, 8pm
MICHAEL FORMANEK QUARTET
Tim Berne, alto saxophone; Craig Taborn, piano; Michael Formanek, bass;
and Gerald Cleaver, drums

Philadelphia Art Alliance, 251 S. 18th Street
$12 General Admission

Michael Formanek Quartet features the stellar line-up of Craig Taborn, Tim Berne, and Gerald Cleaver. Over the last several decades, these musicians have worked with artists such as Elvis Costello, Stan Getz, Marilyn Crispell, Nels Cline, Roscoe Mitchell, and Henry Threadgill, and have helped shape the sonic landscape of contemporary jazz music. Come celebrate the release of Formanek’s new album, The Rub and Spare Change, on ECM Records!

Visit http://www.arsnovaworkshop.org for the ANW interview with Michael Formanek.

http://arsnovaworkshop.org/events/michael-formanek-quartet-10-28-2010

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Thursday, November 4, 8pm
ZS
+ MICK BARR
+ PHILLIP GREENLIEF / TREVOR DUNN DUO

Kung Fu Necktie, 1248 N. Front Street
$8 General Admission

ZS, called “one of the strongest avant-garde bands in New York,” by the New York Times debut a new configuration called ZS: Black Crown Ceremony, described as intense compositional noise music with saxophone and electronics. Lightning-fast guitarist Mick Barr – who prolifically records under his Ocrilim and Orthrelm monikers (including recordings on Tzadik and Ipecac) and was called “our John Coltrane” by Fugazi’s Ian MacKaye – and the saxophone/bass duo of Phillip Greenlief and Trevor Dunn (Mr. Bungle, Fantômas, John Zorn) provide opening sets for this extreme tripleheader.

http://arsnovaworkshop.org/events/zs-black-crown-ceremony-11-04-2010

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Friday, November 5, 8pm
JOHN KING’S 10 MYSTERIES
Jennifer Choi, violin; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; John King, viola; and Alex
Waterman, cello

+ JESSICA PAVONE’S SONGS OF SOLITUDE AND SYNASTRY
John Popham, cello; Emilie-Anne Gendron, violin; Andrew Roitstein,
double-bass; and Erin Wight, viola

Philadelphia Art Alliance, 251 S. 18th Street
$12 General Admission

Join ANW for a special evening of string quartets led by two of the most exciting downtown composers. John King with the Crucible Quartet will be performing pieces from their 2010 collaboration 10 Mysteries which explores King’s innovative concept of “trilogic unity,” and Jessica Pavone with members of the Toomai Quartet will be performing pieces from their 2009 collaboration Songs of Synastry and Solitude.

http://arsnovaworkshop.org/events/john-kings-10-mysteries-11-05-2010

Enhanced by Zemanta

Boxed set shows jazz musician Threadgill’s creativity, range

From St. Louis Today:

One of the true visionaries of jazz, composer-saxophonist-flutist Henry Threadgill occupies a zone of his own. He’s not exactly famous — if asked to name an important living jazz artist, most people would more likely cite Wynton Marsalis. Yet Threadgill isn’t quite obscure, having recorded some of the most challengingly imaginative jazz albums of the last 40 years — some of it, improbably, for major labels. That music, originally released from the 1970s through the ’90s and some of which had fallen out of print, has been reissued as “The Complete Novus & Columbia Recordings of Henry Threadgill & Air” on the Mosaic label ($136, mosaicrecords.com). The eight-CD boxed set covers 11 albums and features Threadgill’s sax-bass-drums trio, Air; his chamber-style ensemble, X-75; his Sextett group (which was actually a septet); and his combos Very Very Circus and Make a Move.

Umbrella Music Through November 5th

Mark Helias
Cover of Mark Helias

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 27 October 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mitchell/Hoff
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Devin Hoff – bass
11:00PM | Daniell/Hoff/Hess
David Daniell – guitar
Devin Hoff – electric bass
Steven Hess – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Jason Adasiewicz spins Tunes Izzy Has Been Checking Out

Thursday, 28 October 2010
Elastic
10:00PM | Dawn of Midi
Amino Belyamani – piano
Aakaash Israni – bass
Qasim Naqvi – percussion

Sunday, 31 October 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Buis/Marraffa/Braida/Roebke/Reed
Joost Buis – trombone
Eduardo Marraffa – saxophone
Alberto Braida – piano
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

Wednesday, 3 November 2010
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E Washington St
312.744.6630
chicagoculturalcenter.org
all concerts are
FREE to the public
2010 Umbrella Festival kicks off with
EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO, FIRST NIGHT
Co-presented by Umbrella Music, the City of Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, and ten European consulates and cultural organizations.
Claudia Cassidy Theater
6:30 PM | Xavier Charles Trio (France)
Xavier Charles – clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Preston Bradley Hall
7:15 PM | Marraffa/Braida Duo (Italy)
Edoardo Marraffa – reeds
Alberto Braida – piano
Claudia Cassidy Theater
8:00 PM | Kurzmann/Falzone Duo (Austria)
Christof Kurzmann – electronics, etc
James Falzone – clarinet
Preston Bradley Hall
8:45 PM | Agustí Fernández Solo (Spain)
Agustí Fernández – piano
Claudia Cassidy Theater
9:30 PM | Joost Buis Ensemble (Netherlands)
Josh Berman – cornet
Jorrit Dijkstra – alto saxophone
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, bass clarinet
Dave Rempis – tenor/baritone saxophone
Joost Buis – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
Charles Rumback – drums

Thursday, 4 November 2010
78 E Washington St
312.744.6630
chicagoculturalcenter.org
all concerts are
FREE to the public
2010 Umbrella Festival
EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO, SECOND NIGHT
Co-presented by Umbrella Music, the City of Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, and ten European consulates and cultural organizations.
Claudia Cassidy Theater
6:30 PM | Arkadijus Gotesmanas Trio (Lithuania)
Mars Williams – saxophones
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Arkadijus Gotesmanas – drums
Randolph St Café
7:15 PM | Chicago Luzern Exchange (Switzerland)
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Marc Unternährer – tuba
Frank Rosaly – drums
Claudia Cassidy Theater
8:00 PM | Waclaw Zimpel Quartet (Poland)
Waclaw Zimpel – bass clarinet
Matt Schneider – guitar
Devin Hoff – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Randolph St Café
8:45 PM | The Long Run Development Of The Universe (Germany)
Matthias Schubert – alto saxophone
Walter Wierbos – trombone
Carl Ludwig Hübsch – tuba
Claudia Cassidy Theater
9:30 PM | Fredrik Ljungkvist Sextet (Sweden)
Fredrik Ljungkvist – reeds
Nicole Mitchell – flute
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Jim Baker – piano
Josh Abrams – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Friday, 5 November 2010
Elastic
2830 N Milwaukee Ave
773.772.3616
elasticarts.org
$15 cover
2010 Umbrella Festival, Third Night
9:00PM | Slow Cycle
Josh Berman – cornet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
10:00PM | David S. Ware Solo
David S. Ware – saxophone
11:00PM | Mark Helias‘s Open Loose
Ellery Eskelin – saxophones
Mark Helias – bass
Tom Rainey – drums

Enhanced by Zemanta

All About Jazz Reviews

Marco Minnemann
Cover of Marco Minnemann

From All About Jazz:

Steve Swell
Steve Swell’s Slammin’ The Infinite (Not Two Records)

Guillermo Klein
Domador de Huellas – Music of “Cuchi” Leguizamon (Sunnyside Records)

Polar Bear with Jyager
Common Ground (The Leaf Label)

Soft Machine Legacy
Live Adventures (Moonjune Records)

Greg Ward’s Fitted Shards
South Side Story (19/8)

King Capisce
King Capisce (Self Produced)

Rich Halley Quartet featuring Bobby Bradford
Live At The Penofin Jazz Festival (Pine Eagle Records)

Trey Gunn / Marco Minnemann
Modulator (7D Media)

Enhanced by Zemanta