Upcoming New York Shows

Vision Festival
Image by andynew via Flickr

From Arts for Art:

October 10
At First Street Garden

· 2:30 pm : Jason Kao Hwang/Edge
Andrew Drury (dr) / Ken Filiano (bs) / Jason Kao Hwang (violin)
+ special guest Steve Swell (trmb)

· 3:30 pm : William Hooker Ensemble
Dave Ross (gtr), William Hooker (drums), Ras Moshe (sax)
Matt Lavelle (trumpet) & Ken Filiano (bass)

· 4:00 pm : The Downtown Horns
Roy Campbell Jr (trumpets, flute) / Daniel Carter (reeds,trp)
Sabir Mateen (reeds, piccolo)

October 17
InGardens Around the City

2 to 5 pm : Manhattan (LES)
First Street Garden (next to 50 E 1st Street btwn 1st & 2nd Ave)
· 2:30 pm : Manzel Project
Zak Sherzad (reeds), Daniel Carter (reeds), Matt Lavelle (trp)

· 3:15 pm : “JuJu Duo”
Paul Harding Jr (poet) / Hilliard Greene Jr (bass)

· 4:00 pm : Chemistry Set
James Keepnews (acoustic gtr) Rebecca Schmoyer (classical gtr)
Daniel Carter (sax, trp, clarinet & flute)

2 to 5 pm : Manhattan (LES)
Dorothy Strelsin Memorial Garden(Suffolk Street btwn Houston and Rivington)

· 2:15 pm : Ras Moshe Ensemble Ras Moshe
Tom Zlabinger (sax)/Larry Roland (bass)

· 3:00 pm : Patricia Nicholson (dance) / William Parker (bass)

· 3:30 pm : Charles Gayle (sax) / William Parker (bass)

· 4:00 pm : I Don’t Hear Nothin’ but the Blues
Mike Pride (drums)/Jon Irabagon (alto)/Jason Roebke (bass)

2 to 5 pm : Manhattan (LES)
6th BC Botanical Garden (6th Street btwn Ave B and Ave C)

· 2:00 pm : Kali Z Fasteau

· 2:45 pm : Bradley Farberman (guitar)
Marco Cappelli (guitar), Steve Dalachinsky (words)

· 3:30 pm : POETS
Greg Fuchs, Francesse Maingrette

· 4:00 pm : Duo Niggenkemper/Loriat
Pascal Niggenkemper (bass)/Frantz Loriat (viola)

2 to 5 pm : Manhattan (LES)
Dias y Flores: 13 Street Garden (East 13th st between Ave A & Ave B)

· 2:00 pm : Bassentric
Albey Balgochian, Francois Grillot, Hilliard Greene (bass)
Jane Grenier B (words)

· 2:45 pm : Diana Wayburn Group

· 3:30 pm : Mariko Kumanomido(dance) /Francois Grillot (bs)

· 4:00 pm : Jackson Krall Secret Music Society
Richard Keene (tenor), Juan Quinones(gtr), Mark Hennen (keys)
Hill Greene (bass), Ted Daniels (trp), Jackson Krall (drums)

2 to 5 pm : Brooklyn (Crown Heights)
Walt L. Shamel Garden (Dean St. btwn Bedford and Franklin Av)

· 2:30 pm : Lorenzo Sanguedolce Solo (sax)

· 3:15 pm : Masahiko Kono Solo (trombone)

· 4:00 pm : Sabir Mateen’s Omni-Sound
Sabir Mateen (woodwinds) Matt Lavelle (trumpet)
Larry Roland (bass) Warren Smith (drums)

1:30 to 5 pm: Brooklyn (Windsor Terrace) Special Memorial for Bob Bowen

East Fourth Street Community Garden (btwn Fort Hamilton Parkway & Caton Ave.)

· 1:30pm : SLOG
Brian Drye (Trombone), Greg Joseph (Drums)
Bruce Williamson (Woodwinds) Khabu Young (Guitars)

· 2:15 pm : Ohad Talmor

· 3:00 pm : Jacob Garchik & Ben Gerstein Duo (trombone)

· 3:45 pm : Vincent Sperrazza

· 4:30 pm : Roy Nathanson Conduction

MONDAYS AT THE LOCAL 269
$10 per set/$15 for 2 sets/$20 for the night
Students/Seniors = $7 per set /$12 for 2 /$17 all night

October 11
($15 Tchicai set ) Students: $10 stu / $20 for 2 / $30 for eve

· 7pm : John Tchicai & William Parker Duo

· 8pm : Samita Sinha Solo
Samita Sinha (voice, electronics) [Indian experimental voc]

· 9pm : John Tchicai’s Six Points
John Tchicai (tenor)/Alex Weiss (alto, bari)
Rosie Hertlein (voice, violin)/Garrison Fewell (gtr)/Dmitry Ishenko(bs)
Ches Smith (drums)

· 10 pm : 9 Volt Circuistry
Rick Parker (elec.trombone)/Eyal Maoz (gtr)/Yonadav Halevy (dms)

October 18

· 7pm : Jeremiah Cymerman & Brian Chase Duo
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet/electronics)
Brian Chase (drums/electronics)

· 8pm : Ras Moshe Quartet + Vocalists
Ras Moshe (tenor sax, flute), Shayna Dulberger (bass)
Dave Miller (drums), Dave Ross (guitar), Katie Bull (voice)
Jean Carla Rodea (voice)

· 9pm : Vincent Chancey‘s Phat Chance
Vincent Chancey (french horn), Steve Bloom (guitar)
Jeremy Carlstedt (drums)

· 10pm : Kirk Knuffke Trio
Kirk Knuffke (cornet), Matt Pavolka (bass), Jeff Davis (drums)

Enhanced by Zemanta