31st Annual New Music Festival at Bowling Green State University

From Sequenza 21, a list of shows for this upcoming fest:

Thursday, October 21
Composer Talk – Robert Morris: 3:30 p.m., Bryan Recital Hall
Special guest composer Robert Morris discusses his works and compositional style.

Concert 1: 8 p.m., Kobacker Hall
A concert featuring chamber works performed by Duo Diorama (Winston Choi, piano, and MingHuan Xu, violin) and the BGSU New Music Ensemble, featuring dancers from Kayle + Company & The Architects.
Gifts (2009): Burton Beerman
…gradually… (world premiere, 2010): Robert Morris
Objet/Ombre (2008): Mikel Kuehn
SPP (2001): Philippe Leroux
O King (1968): Luciano Berio
Hot (1989): Franco Donatoni

Late-Night Performance, 10 p.m., Cla-Zel Theatre
A special “after hours” performance at the historic Cla-Zel Theatre in downtown Bowling Green, featuring DMA student and faculty performers from the College of Musical Arts, electric guitarist Derek Johnson and special guests. Includes works by Jennifer Hidgon, Louis Andriessen and others. Program to be announced from the stage.

Friday, October 22
Concert 2: 10:30 a.m., Bryan Recital Hall (*)
A concert featuring chamber works performed by students and faculty of the College of Musical Arts, featuring guest violinist Yehonatan Berick.
Un Lieu Verdoyant: Hommage à Gérard Grisey (1999): Philippe Leroux
Meandering River (2001): Robert Morris
Clockwork (1989): Sebastian Currier
Isabelle Dances (2010, world premiere): Steven Stucky

Concert 3: 2:30 p.m., Kobacker Hall
A concert of electroacoustic and chamber works, featuring guest performer Daniel Koppelman.
Mountain Streams (2009): Robert Morris
A Recipe for Disaster (2008): Andrew Martin Smith
Lamentation Alphabet: Aleph (after Tallis) (2006): Benjamin Broening
Derive (1984): Pierre Boulez
Dmaathen (1976): Iannis Xenakis
Quintuple Escapement (2003): William Kleinsasser

The Music of Robert Morris: 4:00 p.m., Bryan Recital Hall
Presentations on the music of Robert Morris, given by Dora Hanninen and Andrew Mead.

Concert 4: JACK Quartet, 8 p.m., Kobacker Hall
The acclaimed JACK String Quartet is breaking new ground with “viscerally exciting performances” (The New York Times) of “explosive virtuosity” (Boston Globe). Alex Ross proclaimed their performance of Iannis Xenakis’ complete string quartets as being “exceptional” and “beautifully harsh,” and Mark Swed (Los Angeles Times) called their sold-out performances of Georg Friedrich Haas’ String Quartet No. 3 In iij. Noct. “mind-blowingly good.”
Second String Quartet “Reigen seliger Geister” (1989): Helmut Lachenmann
Arc (1988): Robert Morris
Allegro Appassionata (2009): Robert Morris
String Quartet no. 2 (2010): Aaron Cassidy

Saturday, October 23
Concert 5: 10:30 a.m., Bryan Recital Hall
A concert of chamber and electroacoustic works performed by students and faculty of the College of Musical Arts, with guest mezzo-soprano Renee Clair.
Variations on the Variation of the Quadran Pavan and the Quadran Pavan by Bull and Byrd (1974): Robert Morris
Schemata (2010): Andrew Mead
Canto XX (2009): Samuel Adler
Long Path (2004): Kevin Ernste
The Long Way Home (2008): Elainie Lillios
Cantus (2008): Eric Nathan
Jelek (1961): György Kurtág

Concert 6: Duo Diorama, 2:30 p.m., Bryan Recital Hall
Duo Diorama – Chinese violinist MingHuan Xu and Canadian pianist Winston Choi – are compelling and versatile artists who perform in an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from the great standard works to the avant-garde.
Prisma (2006): Felipe Lara
Wrest (2006): Amy Williams
The Stream Flows (1990): Bright Sheng
a landscape of interior resonances (2001): Jeffrey Mumford
Clear Sky, Dark Cloud (2009, world premiere): Huang Ruo
Fragments (2006): Derek Johnson

Concert 7: 8 p.m., Kobacker Hall
Works for orchestra and wind ensemble, performed by the Bowling Green Philharmonia and Wind Symphony, featuring saxophone soloist John Sampen.
Northern Light (1997): David Liptak
Poetry of the Piedmont (2006): Stephen Jaffe
Pilgrimage (1997): Robert Morris
A Brandenburg Autumn (2006): Stephen Hartke
Wind (world premiere, 2010): Chen Yi
Mantras (2010): Narong Prangcharoen
Matins (2007): Marilyn Shrude

Enhanced by Zemanta