The Stone in June

From New York’s Stone:

June 2009 at the Stone curated by Melissa Caruso Scott / Michael Dorf

6/2 Tuesday (CB)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori & Special Guests
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
John Hollenbeck
Skuli Sverrison (electric bass) Hakon Kornstad (saxophone) John Hollenbeck (percussion)
A free improv debut for this powerful trio.

6/3 Wednesday (MP)
8 pm
Sexmob
Steven Bernstein (trumpet)
Sexmob has been a band for 13 years….they have just released their 7th cd ..”Sexmob meets Medeski- live in Willisau”…the follow up to the grammy nominated “Sexotica”.

10 pm
Yuka Honda
Yuka Honda (keyboards)

6/4 Thursday (CB)
8 pm
H-alpha
Briggan Krauss (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums)

10 pm
Droid
Jordan McLean (trumpet) Amir ziV (drums) Adam Holzman (synthesizers & Fender Rhodes) Chris Jordan (visuals)
Droid pushes the envelope of improvised music, mixing elements from breakbeat / electronica to live rock and jazz. With Jordan McLean (Antibalas) Amir ziV (Cyro Baptista’s Beat The Donkey) Adam Holzman (Miles Davis) and Chris Jordan.

6/5 Friday
8 pm
Elysian Fields
Jennifer Charles (voice) Oren Bloedow (bass, guitar)
Legendary cult heroes Elysian Fields have always travelled in mysterious waters. Led by the enigmatic New York co-composers Jennifer Charles (vocals) and Oren Bloedow (guitar), the music born of their collaboration is not easy to categorize. They carry a torch for nature, sex, love, the cycle of death and rebirth, and the sounds of folk and jazz ballads, no wave and classical music, seamlessly interwoven into a style that is at once languorously romantic and tough. http://www.elysianfieldsmusic.com

10 pm
Charlie Hunter
Charlie Hunter (guitar)
FIFTEEN DOLLARS

6/6 Saturday (MB)
8 pm
Joan as Police Woman Solo
Joan Wasser (piano, guitar, voice)
Playing new and old compositions from my life of fighting crime. Fifteen dollars.

10 pm
Jonathan Kane’s February
Jonathan Kane (drums) Peg Simone (guitar) Jon Crider (guitar) David Bicknell (guitar) Adam Wills (bass)
Jonathan Kane and his band February play songs from their brand new Table of the Elements/Radium release “Jet Ear Party”.

6/7 Sunday (CW)
8 pm
Stephanie Stone
8pm Stephanie Stone (piano) Greg Cohen (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

10 pm
Steve Gorn
Steve Gorn (flute) Greg Cohen (bass) Adam Rudolph (percussion)

MONDAY SPECIAL
rare monday night concert!
curated by melissa scott

6/8 Monday (MB)
8 pm
Mat Maneri
Mat Maneri

10 pm
Benefit Band
Oscar Noriega, Jim Black, Trevor Dunn, Chris Speed

6/9 Tuesday (MP)
8 pm
Eric Vloeimans & Florian Weber duo
Eric Vloeimans (trumpet) Florian Weber (piano)
Go with the flow! Europe’s finest take you merrily merrily down the musical stream…life is but a dream…

10 pm
Suphala with Special Guests
Suphala (tablas)
Tabla Artist, Composer, and Producer, Suphala, has collaborated with a wide range of artists including Timbaland, Norah Jones, and Yoko Ono. A student of Ustad Allarakha and Ustad Zakir Hussain, Suphala has combined her knowledge of Indian classical music with a wide range of western styles which is reflected in her compositions.

more info at: http://www.suphala.com

6/10 Wednesday
8 pm
Jamie Saft—Burning Genitals
Jamie Saft (guitar, keyboards) Jamie Saft (guitar, bass, keys, vocals) Mike Pride (drums) Bobby Previte (drums)
Burning Genitals will feature music from the upcoming Veal Records release “Crabz.” First NY live performance!

10 pm
Vernon Reid
Vernon Reid (guitar)

6/11 Thursday (JC)
8 pm
Special Solo Pianist
FIFTEEN DOLLARS

10 pm
White Out with C. Spencer Yeh
Lin Culbertson (analog synth, autoharp)
Tom Surgal (drums, bells, etc.) C. Spencer Yeh (violin)
Free sound advocates White Out reunite with versatile string man C. Spencer Yeh with whom they tore it up at last year’s No Fun Fest.

6/12 Friday
8 pm
Miho Hatori
Miho Hatori (voice) Shoko Nagai (yeyboard, accordion)

10 pm
Dougie Bowne
Dougie Bowne (drums)

6/13 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Social Registry

6/14 Sunday (JM)
8 pm
Alan Licht
Alan Licht (organ) Connie Burg (bass clarinet) Melissa Weaver (piano)
“Gerry Miles:Alan Licht, Connie Burg (of Mars) and Melissa Weaver”.

10 pm
Block Ice & Propane—Taking Trips to America: Stories & Images
Erik Friedlander (cello) Bill Morrison (films) Photos by Lee Friedlander & Maria Friedlander.
Cellist Erik Friedlander’s haunting and passionate ‘Block Ice & Propane’ is inspired by Erik’s experiences as a child traveling across the United States with his family during the 1960’s and 70’s. Directed by film-maker Bill Morrison.

6/16 Tuesday
8 pm
Michael Blake Trio
Michael Blake (sax) Ben Allison (bass) Hamid Drake (drums)

10 pm
Michael Bates Quartet
Michael Bates (bass) Jeff Davis (drums) Russ Johnson (trumpet)

6/17 Wednesday (JM)
8 pm
Elliott Sharp
Elliott Sharp (guitar)
Octal is a series of etudes with improvisation for the Koll 8-string electroacoustic guitarbass. In this set, E# previews Book 2, which will be recorded for Cleanfeed Records.

10 pm
Mostly Other People do the Killing
Peter Evans (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Moppa Elliott (bass and compositions) Kevin Shea (drums)
New York’s Terrorist Be-Bop Uber-Jass Quartet.

6/18 Thursday
8 pm
Jamie Saft—Black Shabbis
Jamie Saft (guitar, keyboards) Mike Pride (drums)

10 pm
Ziv Ravitz Trio
ZIv Ravitz (drums) Omer Klein (piano) Avishai Cohen (trumpet)

6/19 Friday
8 pm
Peter Gordon with Indra Chowdhury
Peter Gordon (sax)

10 pm
Don Byron’s Swift Boat
Don Byron (clarinet, tenor sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Kermit Driscoll (bass) Ben Wittman (drums)

6/20 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
TWENTY DOLLARS

6/21 Sunday
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg
Ned Rothenberg (sax)

10 pm
Matt Darriau
Matt Darriau (sax)

6/23 Tuesday
8 pm
Ray Anderson/Marty Ehrlich Quartet
Ray Anderson (trombone) Marty Ehrlich (sax)

10 pm
Kermit Driscoll Quartet
Gerry Hemingway (drums) Terrence McManus (guitar) Kris Davis (piano) Kermit Driscoll (bass)

6/24 Wednesday (MB)
8 pm
Basya’s Schecter Project
Basya Schecter (guitar, voice)

10 pm
Tony Scher
Tony Scher (bass, guitar)

6/25 Thursday
8 pm
Roy Nathanson and Sotto Voce
Roy Nathanson (alto sax, voice) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Sam Bardfeld (violin) Tim Kiah (bass) Napoleon Maddox (voice)

10 pm
Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers

6/26 Friday
8 pm
Pyeng Threadgill
Pyeng Threadgill (voice)

10 pm
Ethan Iverson & Tim Berne
Ethan Iverson (piano) Tim Berne (sax)

6/27 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Cyro Baptista Solo
Cyro Baptista (percussion)

10 pm
Ben Perowsky Quartet
Ben Perowsky (drums) Chris Speed (sax) Ted Reichman (accordion) Trevor Dunn (bass)
A CD pre-release party!

6/28 Sunday
8 pm
Odeya Nini

10 pm
Victoire
Olivia de Prato (violin) Eileen Mack (clarinet) Missy Mazzoli (keyboards) compositions) Lorna Krier (keyboards) Eleonore Oppenheim (double bass)

6/30 Tuesday (MB)
8 pm
Marc Ribot Solo
Marc Ribot (guitar)

10 pm
Diwon & Dugans: Dreams in Static