April at the Stone

From New York’s Stone:

April 2009 at the Stone curated by Louie Belogenis

4/1 Wednesday (MP)
8 pm
Trevor Dunn’s PROOFReaders
Trevor Dunn (bass) Darius Jones (alto) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ryan Sawyer (drums)
The PROOFReaders play the music of Ornette Coleman.

10 pm
Brown Wing Overdrive
Chuck Bettis (electronics, vocals) Mikey IQ Jones (electronics, vocals, jews harps, percussion, objects) Derek Morton (electronis, banjo)

4/2 Thursday (NYYT)
8 and 10 pm
Unbroken
Louie Belogenis (tenor saxophone) Greg Cohen (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

4/3 Friday
8 pm
Joe Morris Ensemble
Joe Morris (guitar) Steve Lantner (piano) Luther Gray (drums)

10 pm
Harris Eisenstadt

4/4 Saturday
8 pm
Jennifer Choi
Jennifer Choi (solo violin)
New works for solo violin: Eugene Ysaye -‘Ballade’/ John Zorn – Goetia for solo violin / Mario Davidovsky- Synchronism No. 9 / Juan Felipe Waller – Le Jaque, Sal, Gala y Luna / Jacob Ter Veldhuis- Capriccio

10 pm
Momenta String Quartet
Erik Carlson (violin) Joanne Lin (cello) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Annaliesa Place (violin)

4/5 Sunday (MP)
8 and 10 pm
Old Dog
Louie Belogenis (tenor saxophone) Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Michael Bisio (bass) Warren Smith (drums)
Anticipating the release of their CD “By Any Other Name” on Porter Records.

4/7 Tuesday (MB)
8 and 10 pm
Tamarindo
Tony Malaby (tenor saxophone) William Parker (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)

4/8 Wednesday (GG)
8 pm
Marco Cappelli and Anthony Coleman duo
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano)

10 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano)

4/9 Thursday
8 pm
Borah Bergman Solo
Borah Bergman (solo piano)

10 pm
Borah Bergman and friends
Borah Bergman (piano) Louie Belogenis (soprano saxophone) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Michael Wimberly (drums)

4/10 Friday (MB)
8 and 10 pm
Joey Baron, Robyn Schulkowsky, William Parker, and Scott Robinson
Joey Baron (drums) Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion) William Parker (bass) Scott Robinson (reeds)
FIFTEEN DOLLARS

4/11 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Okkyung Lee
Okkyung Lee (cello)

10 pm
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass)

4/12 Sunday (MB)
8 and 10 pm
Charles Gayle trio
Charles Gayle (sax, piano) and rhythm section

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver Trio
Andrew Bishop (saxophone) Tim Flood (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

4/14 Tuesday (MB)
8 pm
Rob Brown Trio
Rob Brown (sax)

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver Trio
Andrew Bishop (saxophone) Tim Flood (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

4/15 Wednesday (JC)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman Duo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin)

10 pm
Mark Feldman, Sylvie Courvoisier and Gerry Hemingway
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Gerry Hemingway (drums)

4/16 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Twice Told Tales
Louie Belogenis (tenor and soprano saxophones) Tony Malaby (tenor and soprano saxophones) John Hebert (bass) Joey Baron (drums)

4/17 Friday (NYYT)
8 pm
Ikue Mori
Ikue Mori (laptop)

10 pm
John O’Gallagher
John O’Gallagher (alto saxophone) Russ Lossing (piano) Johannes Weidenmueller (bass) Russ Johnson (trumpet) Nate Radley (guitar) Jeff Hirshfield (drums)

4/18 Saturday
8 pm
Allan Chase Trio
Allan Chase (alto, baritone, and soprano saxophones), Joe Morris (bass), Luther Gray (drums)
Boston saxophonist Allan Chase, a former member of Prima Materia with Rashied Ali, returns to New York after a 3-year absence for a set of improvisations. The three musicians play together regularly in the Steve Lantner Quartet and on Joe Morris’s recent Bass Quartet CD “High Definition,” but this is their first trio performance.

10 pm
the macroquarktet
Herb Robertson and Dave Ballou (trumpets, etc.) Drew Gress (bass)

4/19 Sunday (MB)
8 pm
ANIMA
Beth Anne Hatton (voice) Vita Wallace (Baroque violin) Christa Patton (harp) Motomi Igarashi (viola da gamba, lirone)
Musical daring and improvisation were alive and well in the Seventeenth Century. Anima will refashion laments and love stories from 1640s Rome in this concert.

10 pm
Russ Lossing Density Trio
Russ Lossing (piano) John Hebert (bass) Eric McPhearson (drums)

4/21 Tuesday (MB)
8 pm
Renku
Michaël Attias (alto saxophone) John Hebert (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

10 pm
ABYSM (a tale of the floating world)
Shoko Nagai (piano, moog, auto harp) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion, electronics)
Experimental Piano/Percs, electronics duo has been incorporating free improvisation, composition, electronics, found objects and visual elements into performances to create a unique path into the world of contemporary music. Their performances are based on stories and they create sound textures almost visible to the listener. In this performance, they will perform new compositions based on a tale of the “floating world,” a world where illusion is sustained by multiple shifting elements.

4/22 Wednesday
8 pm
Lou Grassi, Adam Lane and Mark Whitecage
Mark Whitecage (alto saxophone) Adam Lane (bass) Lou Grassi (drums)

10 pm
Tom Blancarte’s Liquid Surprise
Tom Blancarte (bass, compositions) Andrew Drury (drums) Brian Osborne (drums) Kevin Shea (drums)
Bassist Tom Blancarte (Sparks, Totem) leads an unprecedented ensemble of three drummers and upright bass through his compositions that throw humor, hyperkinetic improvisation and spirituality all into one pot.

4/23 Thursday (DS)
8 and 10 pm
An evening with Andrew D’Angelo
Andrew D’Angelo (alto saxophone) and special guests

4/24 Friday (CW)
8 and 10 pm
Flow Trio
Louie Belogenis (tenor saxophone) Joe Morris (bass) Charles Downs (drums)
Celebrating the release of their new ESP release “Rejuvenation”.

4/25 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
John Zorn IMPROV NIGHT—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (alto saxophone) Louie Belogenis (tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone) and many special guests.
COME OUT AND SUPPORT THE STONE! TWENTY DOLLARS.

4/26 Sunday (MB)
8 pm
Adam Kolker Trio
Adam Kolker (saxophone)

10 pm
Bob Feldman Trio
Bob Feldman (saxophone)

4/28 Tuesday (MB)
8 pm
Uri Gurvich Quartet
Uri Gurvich (saxophones) Leo Genovses (piano) Peter Slavov (bass) Francisco Mela (drums)
Uri and his quartet will perform music from their recent debut, “The Storyteller” on Tzadik.

10 pm
Louise’s Miniature Spaced Out Ensemble
Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen (saxophone) Dan Blake (saxophone) Drew Pitcher (saxophone) Sam Oatts (trumpet) Kevin Shea (drums) Tom Blancarte (bass)
Danish saxophonist Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen leads an ensemble performing her idiosyncratic and sensitive compositions arranged for winds and trumpet accompanied by hyperactive free-improv rhythm section.

4/29 Wednesday
8 pm
Radio I-Ching
Andy Haas (saxophone, fife and electronics) Don Fiorino (guitar and other strings) Dee Pop (drums and percussion)

10 pm
Ehran Elisha Ensemble featuring Haim Elisha
Haim Elisha (piano) David Bindman (tenor saxophone) Sam Bardfeld (violin) Ken Filiano (bass) Ehran Elisha (drums)

4/30 Thursday (DS)
8 and 10 pm
Magical Listening Hour
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Michaël Attias (alto saxophone) Louie Belogenis (tenor saxophone) Steve Swell (trombone)
alphabet city meets lower case.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]