Umbrella Music Through November 8

Mwata Bowden
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 2 November 2008
The Empty Bottle
1035 N Western Ave
773.276.3600
emptybottle.com
9:00PM | ZÜ, Rempis Percussion Quartet, Yakuza
Luca Mai – baritone saxophone
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Jacopo Battaglia – drums
with the Rempis Percussion Quartet and Yakuza
$7 cover

Monday, 3 November 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | ZÜ with Rempis/Parker/Lonberg-Holm
Luca Mai – baritone saxophone
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Jacopo Battaglia – drums
With special guests Jeff Parker,
Fred Lonberg-Holm, Dave Rempis.

Wednesday, 5 November 2008
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E Washington St
312.744.6630
chicagoculturalcenter.org
all concerts are
FREE to the public
2008 Umbrella Festival kicks off with:
EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO
Produced in partnership with The Austrian Consulate General, The Goethe Institut Chicago, The Friends of Goethe, The Italian Cultural Institute of Chicago, The Consulate General of The Netherlands, The Polish Cultural Institute (NYC), The Consulate General of Poland, The Consulate General of Switzerland, and The Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs.
Claudia Cassidy Theater
6:00PM | Christian Weber Quartet (Switzerland)
Caroline Davis – alto saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Christian Weber – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Preston Bradley Hall
6:45PM | Elisabeth Harnik Group (Austria)
Elisabeth Harnik – piano
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Jeff Parker – guitar
Claudia Cassidy Theater
7:30PM | Mikolaj Trzaska Trio (Poland)
Mikolaj Trzaska – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
Preston Bradley Hall
8:15PM | von Schlippenbach/Lovens (Germany)
Alexander Von Schlippenbach – piano
Paul Lovens – drums
Claudia Cassidy Theater
9:00PM | ZU (Italy)
Luca Mai – baritone saxophone
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Jacopo Battaglia – drums
Randolph Café
10:00PM | Braam/de Joode/Vatcher (The Netherlands)
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums

Thursday, 6 November 2008
The Velvet Lounge
67 E Cermak Rd
312.791.9050
velvetlounge.net
$15 cover
2008 UMBRELLA FESTIVAL NIGHT 2
9:00PM | Rempis/Kessler/Vatcher
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
10:00PM | Josh Berman Quintet
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Alexander von Schlippenbach
Alexander von Schlippenbach – solo piano

Friday, 7 November 2008
Elastic
2830 N Milwaukee Ave
773.772.3616
elasticarts.org
$15 requested donation
2008 UMBRELLA FESTIVAL NIGHT 3
9:00PM | Harnik/Bauder/Roebke
Elisabeth Harnik – piano
Matt Bauder – reeds
Jason Roebke – bass
10:00PM | 2008 Featured Artist Pt 1 : John Tchicai Solo
John Tchicai – reeds
11:00PM | Bik-Bent-Braam : Chicago Version
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
James Davis – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nick Broste – trombone
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Dave McDonnell – alto saxophone
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Tim Haldeman – tenor saxophone
Dave Rempis – tenor/baritone saxophone

Saturday, 8 November 2008
The Hideout
1354 W Wabansia Ave
773.227.4433
hideoutchicago.com
$15 cover
2008 UMBRELLA FESTIVAL NIGHT 4
9:00PM | Trzaska/O’Reilly/Weber/Fujiwara
Mikolaj Trzaska – reeds
Evan O’Reilly – guitar
Christian Weber – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
10:00PM | 2008 Featured Artist Pt 2 : Tchicai/Drake Duo
John Tchicai – reeds
Hamid Drake – drums
11:00PM | Douglas Ewart And Inventions
Douglas Ewart – reeds
Mwata Bowden – reeds
Jeff Parker – guitar
Darius Savage – bass
Dushun Mosley – drums
Dee Alexander – vocals

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]