2nd Festival of Jazz and Improvised Music

From the Bohemian National Home:

The Bohemian National Home presents its 2nd annual Festival of Jazz and Improvised Music on Friday and Saturday, June 8 & 9. Newly expanded to two days, the festival is rapdily becoming one of the most important events for creative music in the region. 16 different acts representing the best in jazz, free jazz and free improvised music will perform on two different stages at historic Bohemian National Home, including the legendary Sun Ra Arkestra! This event features leading musicians from Europe, New York, Philedelphia, Chicago and Detroit. Plus we’ve added food from Slow’s Bar B.Q. and a jazz record mart from People’s Records.

Friday’s program will include The Sun Ra Arkestra (under the direction of Marshall Allen), Noah Howard and Hakim Jami with Calyer Duncan, Faruq Z. Bey, The Raw Truth and Thollem McDonas (solo piano). Doors open at 6:30 on Friday.

Saturday’s program will include Sabir Mateen/Daniel Carter/Andrew Barker, Salim Washington/Hakim Jami/Pamela Wyse/Sean Dobbins, Lotte Anker/Gerald Cleaver/Craig Taborn, Engines, Triochrome, Wrack, Spectrum 2, Keenan Lawler (solo dobro). Doors open at 4:00 pm Saturday.

General admission is $25 a day. Reserved seating is $35 a day. A two-day general admission pass will be available for $40 in advance, starting May 20th.

Bohemian National Home is located at 3009 Tillman St., Detroit, MI 48216. For more information or to become a donor or sponsor:
313 737 6606 or newdetroitsounds@hotmail.com.

Cryptogramophone on Tour

The latest tour dates from Cryptogramophone artists.

Taix with Dan Clucas, Scot Ray & Joseph Berardi [website]
* Steuart Liebig
May 7 Los Angeles, CA

Ars Nova Workshop duo with Tanya Kalmanovitch [website]
* Myra Melford
May 11 Philadelphia, PA

An Die Musik duo with Tanya Kalmanovitch [website]
* Myra Melford
May 12 Baltimore, MD

Tenri Cultural Institute duo with Tanya Kalmanovitch [website]
* Myra Melford
May 13 New York, NY

The Lily Pad duo with Tanya Kalmanovitch [website]
* Myra Melford
May 14 Cambridge, MA

Cafe Barbes with Bill Frisell, Jason Moran, Ron Miles, Doug Weiselman, Tim Luntzel & Kenny Wollesen [website]
* Jenny Scheinman
May 14 New York, NY

Cafe Barbes [website]
* Erik Friedlander
May 17 New York, NY

Outpost Performance Space duo with Mark Dresser [website]
* Myra Melford
May 18 Alberquerque, NM

All Tomorrow’s Parties with Wilco [website]
* Nels Cline
May 19 Somerset, UK

Shepherd’s Bush Empire with Wilco / also on bill; Carla Bozulich [website]
* Nels Cline
May 20 London, UK

Shepherd’s Bush Empire with Wilco / also on bill: Carla Bozulich [website]
* Nels Cline
May 21 London, UK

Live Music Hall with Wilco / / also on bill; Carla Bozulich [website]
* Nels Cline
May 23 Cologne, Germany

Kesselhaus with Wilco / also on bill; Carla Bozulich [website]
* Nels Cline
May 24 Berlin, Germany

Grosse Freiheit with Wilco / also on bill; Carla Bozulich [website]
* Nels Cline
May 25 Hamburg, Germany

Northern Lights Theater with Tony Scherr & The Flatlanders [website]
* Jenny Scheinman
May 25 Milwaukee, WI

Umbrella Music Through May 17

From Umbrella Music:

Monday, 07 May 2007
Gallery 37
7:00PM | Jorrit Dijkstra’s Game Pieces Septet
Amy Cimini – viola
Kevin Davis – cello
Jorrit Dijkstra – reeds/electronics
James Falzone – clarinet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Katie Young – bassoon
Jason Roebke – bass
FREE
(but tickets required)

Wednesday, 09 May 2007
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gianni Gebbia, Daniele Camarda
Gianni Gebbia – solo saxophones
Daniele Camarda – solo electric bass
11:00PM | Gebbia/Lonberg-Holm/Roebke/Rosaly
Gianni Gebbia – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Josh Berman Focuses on the Tenor, Trumpet and Clarinet

Thursday, 10 May 2007
Elastic
10:00PM | Gebbia/Camarda Duo
Gianni Gebbia – alto saxophone
Daniele Camarda – electric bass
11:00PM | Gebbia/Camarda/Baker/Daisy
Gianni Gebbia – alto saxophone
Jim Baker – piano/arp synthesizer
Daniele Camarda – electric bass
Tim Daisy – drums
$7 requested donation

Sunday, 13 May 2007
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Hartsaw/Ziegler/Bryerton Trio
Paul Hartsaw – reeds
Mark Ziegler – bass
Jerry Bryerton – drums
11:00PM | Dan Effland Quartet
Dan Effland – guitar
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mark Ziegler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 16 May 2007
The Hideout
10:00PM | The Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Anton Hatwich – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig Presents
Clash of the Soprano Titans – Bechet vs Lacy

Thursday, 17 May 2007
Elastic
10:00PM | Lost Data Project
Jon Mueller – percussion, cassettes
Lou Mallozzi – turntables, electronics
Hal Rammel – amplified palette, turntable
Jim Schoenecker – electronics, turntables
two sets
$7 requested donation