Dusted in Exile Reviews

Posted: October 30, 2014 by Mike in Reviews

From Dusted in Exile:

Thurston Moore —The Best Day (Matador)
Ora Iso – Bathcat (Ba Da Bing)
Dave “Knife” Fabris — Lettuce Prey (Great Winds)
Matthew Shipp — I’ve Been To Many Places (Thirsty Ear)

About these ads

Vital Weekly 954

Posted: October 30, 2014 by Mike in Reviews

From Vital Weekly:

Michel Chion – Musique Concretes 1970-71 (Cd by Brocoli) *
Michel Doneda – Everybody Digs (Cd by Relative Pitch) *
Spoils & Relics – Embed and Then Forget (Cd by Portaaaa) *
Jasmine Guffond – Yellow Bell (Cd by Sonic Pieces) *
Taavi Tulev – Kuku! (Minicd, Private) *
Necro Deathmort – Ep2 (12″ by Distraction Records) *
Michael Esposito & Cm Von Hauswolff – the Final Repose of Joan Volmer Burroughs (Flexi Disc by Phantom Plastics/geräuschmanufaktur)
Diatribes – a New Castle (Cdr by Caduc) *
Chris Strickland – Animal Expert (Cdr by Caduc) *
Lunacybot – Cogito Ergo Sum (Cdr by Ressonus) *
Danielle Lemaire – Kill your Darlings… Not! (Cassette by Barreuh Records)
Amen Tma – Insect Phonetics Research (Cassette by Lom)
Rinus Van Alebeek – Ranch (Cassette by Lonktaar)
Black William/litüus (Cassette by Notice Recordings)
Ryan Jewell – Radio: Vol. 2 (Cassette by Notice Recordings)
Tanner Garza – Fragile Honesty (Cassette by Geräuschmanufaktur)
the Dead Mauriacs – a Visit to Providence (Cassette by Geräuschmanufaktur)
Pietro Riparbelli & Alessio Ballerini – Becoming Sound (Cassette by Geräuschmanufaktur)

Igloo Magazine Reviews

Posted: October 30, 2014 by Mike in Reviews

From Igloo Magazine:

Neel :: Phobos (Spectrum Spools)
Rolando Simmons :: Rolando Simmons EP (030303)
Pinkcourtesyphone :: Description of Problem (Line)
Daisuke Tanabe :: Floating Underwater (Ki)
Pjusk / Sleep Orchestra :: Drowning in the Sky (Dronarivm)

Improvised Blog Reviews

Posted: October 30, 2014 by Mike in Reviews

From the Improvised Blog:

Bradford/Gjerstad Quartet – Silver Cornet
Wadada Leo Smith – The Great Lakes Suites
RED Trio & Mattias Ståhl – North And The Red Stream

The Stone in November

Posted: October 30, 2014 by Mike in Performances

Cyro Baptista

Cover of Cyro Baptista

From New York’s Stone:

11/1 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
Improv Quartet
Sakaide Masami (bass) Randy Peterson (drums) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Makigami Koichi (vocal, theremin)

10 pm
Mita Freeman, Shimizu Kazuto, Kevin Norton, Makigami Koichi
Mita Freeman (guitar) Shimizu Kazuto (piano, bass-clarinet) Makigami Koichi (vocal, theremin) Kevin Norton (vibes, percussion)

11/2 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Agra Darma
Ikue Mori (electronics) Makigami Koichi (vocal, theremin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Makigami Koichi
Makigami Koichi (solo voice)

11/4 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
Banquet of the Spirits with Nels Cline
Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud, gimbri) Tim Keiper (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Nels Cline (guitar)

10 pm
Banquet of the Spirits
Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud, gimbri) Tim Keiper (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals)

11/5 Wednesday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
VIRA-LOUCOS
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Tim Keiper (drums) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) John Lee (electric guitar) Michael Ward Bergeman (accordion) Romero Lubambo (guitar)

11/6 Thursday (LC)
8 and 10 pm
PAGODE ATÔMICO
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Zé Luis (sax, flute) Ronaldo China (cavaquinho) Gil Oliveira (bateria) Edgar de Almeida (guitarra baiana)

11/7 Friday (MJC)
8 and 10 pm
YOUNG LIONS
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Jason Fraticelli (bass) John Lee (guitar) Tim Keiper (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboard)

11/8 Saturday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
BEAT THE DONKEY
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Chikako Iwahori (percussion) Gil Oliveira (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Lisette Santiago (percussion, vocals) Nicholas Young (percussion) Hassan Hakmoun (gimbri) John Lee (guitar)

11/9 Sunday (RK)
8 pm
Cyro/Brian Duo
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Sergio Krakowski (pandeiro)

10 pm
Cyro Baptista and Ikue Mori
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sergio Krakowski (pandeiro) Brian Marsella (keyboards)

11/11 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman Solo
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics)
Since 2006 solo performance has been my primary performance outlet. With three records, multiple tours and hundreds of shows under my belt I look forward to opening my residency with an intimate solo performance. TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Sky Burial
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Peter Evans (trumpet, amplifier) Sam Pluta (electronics)
“What does it mean to be a self-conscious animal? The idea is ludicrous, if it is not monstrous. It means to know that one is food for worms.” ― Ernest Becker

11/12 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman & Frantz Loriot
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Frantz Loriot (violin)
Reconvening with one of my favorite people to play duo, French virtuoso Frantz Loriot. Tonight’s show will be recorded for CD release in 2015. TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
BloodMist
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Toby Driver (guitar, bass, piano) Mario Diaz de Leon (guitar, electronics)
Dark, intense free improvisation with two of my favorite living composers.

11/13 Thursday (RK)
8 pm
Jesus Maria
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Jamie Saft (fender rhodes) Toby Driver (bass) Mike Pride (drums)
Jimmy Giuffre by way of Bohren & Der Club of Gore, with a stop off for a drink with Xenakis & Milford Graves.

10 pm
Tartar Lamb III
Toby Driver (guitar, vocals) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Dan Means (sax, electronics) Tim Byrnes (synth, trumpet) Brian Chase (drums)

11/14 Friday (HM)
8 pm
John Zorn Improv Night- A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Joe Morris (guitar) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) plus many special guests
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman, Joe Morris, Sylvie Courvoisier
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Joe Morris (guitar) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
An evening of improvisation with two absolute masters.

11/15 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Pale Horse
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Christopher Hoffman (cello) Brian Chase (drums)
TEN DOLLARS per set or FIFTEEN for both

10 pm
Pale Horse + Guests
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Christopher Hoffman (cello) Brian Chase (drums) Matt Hollenberg, Andrew Hock (guitars)
For the second set, Pale Horse will be augmented by two of the greatest guitarists working in intense compositional metal, Matt Hollenberg of Cleric and Andrew Hock of Psalm Zero.

11/16 Sunday (ICS)
8 pm
A Spot of Absence, Graphic Scores 2007-2014
Olivia De Prato (violin) Christopher Hoffman (cello) Miguel Frasconi (glass) Russell Greenberg (vibraphone) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Joshua Rubin (bass clarinet)

10 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman, Joshua Rubin, Jon Irabagon
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Joshua Rubin (clarinet) Jon Irabagon (sax)
An evening of solos, duos and trios with the brilliant clarinetist of the International Contemporary Ensemble and one of contemporary jazz’s most virtuosic woodwind players.

11/18 Tuesday (SV)
8 pm
Gutbucket + strings with JACK Quartet
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) (alto saxophone), Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)

10 pm
Chamber music of Ken Thomson
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (bass clarinet) Ashley Bathgate (cello) Karl Larson (piano) Beth Meyers (viola) JACK Quartet: Chris Otto, Ari Streisfeld (violins) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)
Featuring the bass clarinet quintet “Perpetual” from his 2013 Cantaloupe Music release THAW, the NY Premiere of “restless” for cello and piano, and more.

11/19 Wednesday (JI)
8 pm
Gutbucket + percussion with Tigue
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) Matt Evans, Amy Garapic, Carson Moody (percussion)
A new collaboration with the dynamic percussion trio Tigue (Matt Evans, Amy Garapic and Carson Moody) featuring music by Gutbucket and Tigue.

10 pm
Bearthoven
Matt Evans (drums, percussion) Karl Larson (piano) Pat Swoboda (acoustic bass)
Cutting edge new music trio Bearthoven premieres new music by members of Gutbucket and others.

11/20 Thursday (SV)
8 pm
Gutbucket live record taping
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2011 CD “Flock”.

10 pm
Gutbucket No Ink
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (saxophone) Kaoru Watanabe (flute, fue), Stephanie Richards (trumpet) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar)
A special set of improvisations.

11/21 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Gutbucket live record taping
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2009 CD “A Modest Proposal”.

10 pm
Gutbucket movie night with “Night Mail” and “The Magic Life of Milarepa”
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Reprising two rarely heard Gutbucket live scores — Ken Thomson’s score for the film “Night Mail,” commissioned by the True/False Film Festival, an early documentary about the overnight express mail train connecting Scotland and the UK featuring text by W.H. Auden. Plus, Ty Citerman and Eric Rockwin’s score to the “Magic Life of Milarepa,” commissioned by the Rubin Museum of Art, featuring panel projections of the Eva Van Dam comic book of the same name.

11/22 Saturday (JR)
8 pm
Gutbucket live record taping
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2006 CD “Sludge Test”.

10 pm
Bop Kabbalah
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Ken Thomson (bass clarinet) Ben Holmes (trumpet)
Guitarist Ty Citerman’s quartet of original Jewish music for Tzadik Records.

11/23 Sunday (JA)
8 pm
Gutbucket live record taping
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2001 CD “InsomniacsDream” and 2004 CD “Dry Humping the American Dream”.

10 pm
Gutbucket Chamber Orchestra (the finale)
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) Todd Reynolds (violin) Ashley Bathgate (cello) Peter Hess, Mike McGinnis (woodwinds) and more TBA!

11/25 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Solo Pieces and more
Jeffrey Ziegler (cello) Håkon Thelin (double bass) Maja S. K. Ratkje (voice) Torben Snekkestad
Performing solo pieces written by Maja S. K. Ratkje, followed by improvisations.

10 pm
Music for String Quartet and Accordion
The MIVOS Quartet (strings) Frode Haltli (accordion) Håkon Thelin (double bass) Maja S. K. Ratkje (voice)
Frode Haltli and Mivos performing “gagaku variations” and other composed pieces by Maja S. K. Ratkje before Håkon Thelin and Ratkje will join in on Ratkje/Haltli’s “Three tangos…”

11/26 Wednesday (BLG)
8 pm
POING
Håkon Thelin (double bass) Rolf-Erik Nystrøm (saxes) Frode Haltli (accordion) Maja S. K. Ratkje (voice)
POING performing the first piece written for them, ”essential extensions”, and other pieces by Ratkje, some joined by the composer on vocals.

10 pm
POING 2
Håkon Thelin (double bass) Rolf-Erik Nystrøm (saxes) Frode Haltli (accordion) Maja S. K. Ratkje (voice)
POING performing more music written to them by Maja S. K. Ratkje, some joined by the composer on vocals.

11/27 Thursday (LC)
8 pm
Wach Auf! Revolutionary Thanksgiving, Part 1
Håkon Thelin (double bass) Rolf-Erik Nystrøm (saxes) Frode Haltli (accordion) Maja S. K. Ratkje (voice)
POING and Maja S. K. Ratkje from their repertoire on the record “Wach auf!”, all arranged and performed by POING and Maja S. K. Ratkje.

10 pm
Wach Auf! Revolutionary Thanksgiving, Part 2
Håkon Thelin (double bass) Rolf-Erik Nystrøm (saxes) Frode Haltli (accordion) Maja S. K. Ratkje (voice) Yumiko Tanaka
POING and Maja S. K. Ratkje from their repertoire NOT on the record “Wach auf!”, all arranged and performed by POING and Maja S. K. Ratkje.

11/28 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Voice
Maja S. K. Ratkje solo (voice, live electronics)

10 pm
Noise: Jim Black and Maja S. K. Ratkje
Maja S. K. Ratkje solo (voice, electronics) Chest Smith (drums)

11/29 Saturday (AV)
8 pm
SPUNK
Maja Solveig Kjelstrup Ratkje (voice, various, electronics) Hild Sofie Tafjord (french horn, electronics) Lene Grenager (cello) Kristin Andersen (trumpet, recorder)

10 pm
SPUNK with Joëlle Léandre
Maja Solveig Kjelstrup Ratkje (voice, various, electronics) Hild Sofie Tafjord (french horn, electronics) Lene Grenager (cello) Kristin Andersen (trumpet, recorder) Joëlle Léandre (bass)

11/30 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Maja S. K. Ratkje & Ikue Mori Duo with Peter Evans
Maja S. K. Ratkje (voice, electronics) Ikue Mori (electronics) Peter Evans (trumpet)

10 pm
Maja S. K. Ratkje & Ikue Mori Duo with Sylvie Courvoiseier
Maja S. K. Ratkje (voice, electronics) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

The IBeam in November

Posted: October 30, 2014 by Mike in Performances

From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

Maryanne de Prophetis + Adam Caine
Saturday, November 1st 8:30 PM $ Suggested Donation

Beaker EP Release Show
Friday, November 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

XBOP
Saturday, November 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jeff Davis Band & Aaron Irwin Quintet
Wednesday, November 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Carney Residency – Night 1
Thursday, November 13th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

James Carney Residency – Night 2
Friday, November 14th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

James Carney Residency – Part 3
Saturday, November 15th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Jessica Ackerly
Friday, November 21st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Paul Giallorenzo’s GitGo
Saturday, November 22nd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Pavone, Lisa Mezzacappa’s Bait & Switch & Ava Mendoza Quintet
Sunday, November 30th 12:00 AM $15 Suggested Donation

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

Posted: October 29, 2014 by Mike in Reviews

Mats Gustafsson

Cover of Mats Gustafsson

From Free Jazz:

Mats Gustafsson & Albert Oehlen – Jukebox Series #1 Single (Trost, 2014) *** ½
Agustí Fernandéz & Mats Gustafsson – Constellation (Clamshell, 2014) ****
Fake The Facts: Soundtrack (Trost, 2014) ****
Tyshawn Sorey – Alloy (Pi Recordings, 2014) *****
Circum Grand Orchestra – 12 (Circum Disc, 2014) ****½