Sound American Issue 12 is Out

Posted on


Topics from Nate Wooley‘s Sound American publication:

Cornelius Cardew: The Briefest Biography
Treatise-An Animated Analysis
John Tilbury on Treatise Part One
Eddie Prévost on Treatise and AMM
Anthony Coleman and Survivors Breakfast Explore Treatise
Pedro Costa and Clean Feed Records

The Roost in Albuquerque 2015 Concert Series

Posted on


rich6medFrom The Roost:

August 2

Kodama Trio
Robert Muller, Jeremy Bleich, Milton Villarrubia Iii

the Rampant Egos
Dwight Loop, Arnold Bodmer, Justin Parker, Kestrel Andrus

August 9

Ligeia Mare
Dave Willey, Mark Harris, Farrell Lowe, Elaine Difalco

Thollem Electric
Solo Electric Piano and Effects

August 16

Static Announcements
Keith Kelly, Ryan Anthony, Josh Bennett

Jeff Kaiser
Solo Trumpet, Electronics, Projections

August 23

Pentet
Chris Jonas, Micah Hood, Jeremy Bleich, Justin Bransford, Milton Villarrubia Iii

Mustafa Stefan Dill / Brahim Fribgane Duo

August 30

Rich Halley 4
with Michael Vlatkovich, Clyde Reed, Carson Halley

Shock and Ommm…we Are This Tall
Rich Dizenzo / Tim Sleigh Duo

September 6

Tin / Bag
Kris Tiner, Mike Baggetta

Janet Feder / Jane Rigler Duo

September 13

Cloacas
Johnny Bell, Damon Griffith, Sabrina Griffith, Lenore Gusch, Ben Gerhards, Michael Smith

Mighty Bull Durhams
Dan Clucas, Mike Balistreri, Mark Weaver

September 20

Small Measures
Steven Paxton, Mark Weaver, Caitlin Brothers Gamelan, Jason Goodyear, Lisa Gill, Angelo Harmsworth

All About Jazz Reviews

Posted on Updated on


Dave Douglas at the North Sea Jazz Festival 2007.

From All About Jazz:

Michael Vlatkovich
Mortality (pfMentum)

Universal Indians With Joe McPhee
Skullduggery (Clean Feed Records)

Dave Douglas
High Risk (Greenleaf Music)

Jean-Michel Pilc, Marilyn Mazur, Mads Vinding
Composing (Storyville Records)

Francois Carrier/Michel Lambert
iO (FMR Records)

Jack Wright / Ben Wright
as if anything could be the same (Relative Pitch Records)

Dre Hocevar Trio
Coding Of Evidentiality (Clean Feed Records)

Milford Graves/Bill Laswell
Space / Time – Redemption (TUM Records)
Reviewed by Dave Wayne

Yells At Eels
In Quiet Waters (Fortune Records)

Jaga Jazzist
Starfire (Harmonia Mundi)

Cafe OTO in July

Posted on Updated on


English: Drummer performing with saxophonist W...
Chris Corsano

From London’s Cafe OTO:

30 June – 1 July 2015
Trembling Bells – Two Day Residency

Thursday 2 July 2015, 6pm
Felipe Araya Muñoz (Solo) + Luciano Maggiore (Solo) + Felipe Araya Muñoz / Jennifer Allum / Dimitra Lazaridou-chatzigoga (Trio)

Thursday 2 July 2015, 8pm
Frank Fairfield

Friday 3 July 2015, 8pm
Moan (Shinji Masuko of Boredoms) + John Chantler

Saturday 4 July 2015, 8pm
Editions Mego 20th Anniversary:
Bruce Gilbert + Mark Fell + Pita + Klara Lewis

Sunday 5 July 2015, 8pm
Keith Fullerton Whitman + Bérangère Maximin

Monday 6 July 2015, 8pm
Marisa Anderson + Delphine Dora

Tuesday 7 July 2015, 8pm
Chris Corsano &Amp; Mette Rasmussen

Wednesday 8 July 2015, 8pm
James “Blood” Ulmer

Thursday 9 July 2015, 6pm
Shepherds of Cats + Special Guest Panelak + Vj Pietrushka

Thursday 9 July 2015, 8pm
20 Years of Apartment House

Monday 13 July 2015, 8pm
Sacred Tapes Present:
Yes Blythe / Swaggerjack / John Powell-Jones Crossover Set: Void + Stushevatsya + Carriers

Tuesday 14 July 2015, 8pm
Steve Noble / Colin Webster / Sheik Anorak (Trio) + Dirk Serries (Solo)

Wednesday 15 July 2015, 8pm
Thurston Moore &Amp; Pika (Afrirampo)

Thursday 16 July 2015, 8pm
Experimental Electronics:
Nicolas Melmann + Shadow Biosphere + Richard Crow + Artur Vidal

Friday 17 July 2015, 8pm
Cordyceps Is your Friend:
Petrels + Conspirators of Pleasure + Laid Eyes – I Want in but I Dont Know to What + Lia Mazzari &Amp; Jonas Gustafsson + Beachers + Tartaruga (DJ)

Saturday 18 July 2015, 2.30pm
Music for Wood, Strings and Apps:
Workshop with Agf and Glenn Boulter

Saturday 18 July 2015, 8pm
Agf (Antye Greie-ripatti / Poemproducer) + Jennifer Walshe + Klein

Sunday 19 July 2015, 8pm
Bob Bellerue + Phil Julian + Tom White

Monday 20 July 2015, 8pm
Daniela Cascella – ‘F.m.r.l. footnotes, Mirages, Refrains and Leftovers of Writing Sound’ Book Launch

Tuesday 21 July 2015, 8pm
Club Lamour Sweden at Oto:
Düsseldorf by Night + Jin&daun + Sq (Sound Quartet) + Slim Vic

Wednesday 22 July 2015, 8pm
in Variety Presents:
the Bohman Family 13th Anniversary Spectacular!

Friday 24 July 2015, 8pm
Krautrock Karaoke Vol.22

Sunday 26 July 2015, 8pm
Black Top #13: Pat Thomas &Amp; Orphy Robinson with Special Guests Klaus Bru &Amp; Beibei Wang

Monday 27 July 2015, 8pm
Liberez + Apostille + Carrageenan

Tuesday 28 July 2015, 8pm
Evan Parker / John Edwards / Eddie Prévost (Trio)

Wednesday 29 July 2015, 8pm
Upset the Rhythm + Cafe Oto Present:
Obnox

30–31 July 2015
Awesome Tapes from Africa – Two Day Residency

Newsbits: Vision Festival Grant / Jaga Jazzist Profiled / Chicago Reed Quartet / Robert Rich Video Interview

Posted on Updated on


The Robert D. Bielecki Foundation has given a $15,000 grant to the Vision Festival.

Jaga Jazzist is profiled regarding their new album.

The now-defunct Chicago Reed Quartet is briefly profiled.

A video interview of Robert Rich is available:

The Stone in July

Posted on Updated on


English: Trey Spruance of Secret Chiefs 3, an ...
Trey Spruance of Secret Chiefs 3

From New York’s Stone:

7/1 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Tom Hamilton + Jon Gibson + Fast Forward
Tom Hamilton (electronics) Jon Gibson (soprano sax) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
2×2
Peter Zummo, Christopher McIntyre (trombones) Jim Pugliese, Fast Forward (percussion)

7/2 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Joan La Barbara + Peter Gordon + Fast Forward
Joan La Barbara (voice) Peter Gordon (saxes) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
Michael Evans + George Iller + Fast Forward
Michael Evans (percussion) George Iller (guitar) Fast Forward (objects)

7/3 Friday (AV)
8 pm
Ron Kuivila + Matthew Ostrowski + Fast Forward
Ron Kuivila, Matthew Ostrowski (electronics) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
PROTOTYPE
Ikue Mori (electronics) Michelle Kinney (cello) Fast Forward (objects)

7/4 Saturday (EP)
8 pm
Fast Forward Solo “Sound Kitchen”
Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
THE CHUTNEYS
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Gelsey Bell (voice) Fast Forward (objects)

7/5 Sunday (RKAV)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

8 pm
Miguel Frasconi + James Lo + Fast Forward
Miguel Frasconi (piano) James Lo (pachinko, talkbox) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
Tom Chiu + Dave Ruder + David Watson + Fast Forward
Tom Chiu (violin) Dave Ruder (clarinet, voice, cracklebox) David Watson (guitar) Fast Forward (objects)

7/7 Tuesday (RJP)
8 pm
Jeff Zeigler and Gyan Riley
Jeff Zeigler (cello) Gyan Riley (guitar)

10 pm
Dither
Taylor Levine, James Moore, Josh Lopes, Gyan Riley (guitars)

7/8 Wednesday (LC)
8 pm
Jake Schepps Quintet
Jake Schepps (banjo) Gyan Riley (guitar) Enion Pelta Tiller (violin) Dave Goldenberg (mandolin) Jared Engel (bass)
Featuring the world premiere of Stumble Smooth, by Gyan Riley.

10 pm
Mark Feldman and Gyan Riley
Mark Feldman (violin) Gyan Riley (guitar)

7/9 Thursday (LC)
8 pm
Sarah Cahill, Evan Ziporyn, Gyan Riley
Sarah Cahill (piano) Evan Ziporyn (clarinet, bass clarinet) Gyan Riley (guitar)

10 pm
Superballs!
David Cossin (percussion) Gyan Riley (guitar)

7/10 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Glen Velez and Gyan Riley
Glen Velez (percussion) Gyan Riley (guitar)

10 pm
Gyan Riley solo
Gyan Riley (guitar)

7/11 Saturday (RJP)
8 pm
Probosci
Timba Harris (violin) Gyan Riley (guitar)

10 pm
l’OEillère plus Gyan Riley
Nicolas Gardrat, Gyan Riley (guitars)

7/12 Sunday (SCEP)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: John Medeski Organ Trio
John Medeski (organ) Calvin Weston (drums) Dave Fiuczynski (guitar)

8 pm
Janet Feder and Gyan Riley
Janet Feder, Gyan Riley (guitars)

10 pm
Timba Harris, Toby Driver, Kenny Growhowski, Gyan Riley
Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Kenny Growhowski (drums) Gyan Riley (guitar)

7/14 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
l’OEillère
Nicolas Gardrat (guitar)
Selections from Secret Chiefs 3 songbook by this French/Belgian acoustic guitar autodidact.

10 pm
Cleric
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Shellenberger (vocals, keyboards) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums)
“Phyllotaxis” (Spruance tessellation piece.)

7/15 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
SC3: UR
Trey Spruance (guitar) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Ches Smith (drums)
Supra-sensory surf music.

10 pm
SC3: Ishraqiyun Tasbih Ensemble
Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (gimbre, oud) Kenny Grohowski (drum elements) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Larry Kwartowitz (drum elements) Ches Smith (conga, drum elements) Toby Driver (bass) Trey Spruance (conducting, kinnor when appropriate)
Polyhedral relations in rhythm and tonality. Three duos around a keyboard in interactive tessellations pieces “Perichoresis”, “Phyllotaxis” and others.

7/16 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Jason Schimmel Trio
Jason Schimmel (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
Arrangements of SC3 music for jazz trio.

10 pm
Secret Chiefs 3 plays selections from Masada Book III, The Book Beriah
Eyvind Kang (violin) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Trey Spruance (baritone guitar)
WORLD PREMIERE! A whole new set of Zorn compositions!

7/17 Friday (LC)
8 pm
SC3: FORMS: Salon/Fantasia
Trey Spruance (conducting, keyboards) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jessika Kenney (voice) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass, keyboards) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Jason Schimmel (piano, keyboards, guitar) Ryan Parish (flute) Kenny Grohowski (percussion)
Presenting new chamber music live ensemble format (Salon/Fantasia) familiar from recorded pieces like “Scorched Earth Saturnalia”. Probably the finest ensemble ever assembled for SC3 in a concert almost entirely made up of of world premiers.

10 pm
Secret Chiefs 3 Plays John Zorn’s Masada Book II, Xaphan
Trey Spruance (guitar) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
Xaphan featuring Eyvind Kang!

7/18 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
SC3: ISHRAQIYUN
Trey Spruance (saz, microtonal guitar, kinnor) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jessika Kenney (voice) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Ryan Parish (kaval) Toby Driver (bass, keyboards) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
Re-invigoration of SC3 staple ensemble, diving more profoundly into the cosmological overlaps with Kang and Kenney. Debuting Spruance and Kang compositions, and performing “Her Sword II” by Jessika Kenney.

10 pm
NT Fan
Trey Spruance (Tonband, guitardead, non) Kang (violint, all) with guest Jessika Kenney (shapeshifting)
The Black Hole that SC3 came out of. Proto power electronics and irreducible mega glitch; first gig in 20 years!

7/19 Sunday (EPKM)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: Craig Taborn Solo and Trio
Craig Taborn (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
This concert will begin with a brief discussion between Craig Taborn and John Zorn—followed by a solo piano set and a Trio set.

8 pm
SC3: FORMS: Mausolée Mécanique — Funerary Rites
Trey Spruance (keyboard, guitar) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jessika Kenney (voice) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Toby Driver (bass, keyboards) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Jason Schimmel (piano, keyboards, guitar)
Post-environmental-catastrophe haunting of the wooden machines at the Theatron Animatronique. New compositions added to repertoire! Familiar miniature touring ensemble is here expanded well beyond previous limitations, so listeners might better appreciate these angelic/spectral laments, explosive fireworks displays and automatic pipe organ dirges set in motion by the golems and totems from the mechanical age.

10 pm
Secret Chiefs 3 plays selections from Masada Book III, The Book Beriah
Eyvind Kang (violin) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Trey Spruance (baritone guitar)
Second ever concert of these new Zorn compositions, last chance to hear it before we record it!

7/21 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
Music for Film
Matt Hollenberg (guitars, keyboards) Dan Kennedy (bass, guitars) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (voice, keyboards, electronics)
A collection of music written and recorded for film over a two year period. Debut performance.

10 pm
John Frum
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Liam Wilson (bass) Eli Litwin (drums)

7/22 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Groups of Two
Matt Hollenberg (guitars, keyboards) Dan Kennedy (bass, guitars) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (voice, keyboards, bass, drums)
An exploration of the duets that comprise the quartet through a series of improvisations.

10 pm
Hollenberg & Grohowski
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Kenny Grohowski (drums)

7/23 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Ambient Collaborations
Matt Hollenberg (guitars, keyboards) Dan Kennedy (bass, guitars), Larry Kwartowitz (drums, electronics) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice) Ron Varod (guitars)
Improvisations in the realm of calm suspense. Additional guests may appear.

10 pm
Cleric and Guzzlemug perform The Exquisite Corpse
Matt Hollenberg, Shane Prendeville (guitars) Dan Kennedy, Tom Kelly (basses) Larry Kwartowitz, Charlie Werber (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
In the tradition of the exquisite corpse one group picks up where the other leaves off in a half-blind improvisational jamboree.

7/24 Friday (NY)
8 pm
Gulag
Larry Kwartowitz (drums) Mick Barr (guitar) Matt Motell (keytar)
Bizarre three-piece insanity.

10 pm
Regressions
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
Cleric performs their 2010 release, Regressions. Special guests.

7/25 Saturday (SV)
8 pm
Free Form Two-Headed Metal Stylings
Matt Hollenberg, Mick Barr, Colin Marston (guitar) Dan Kennedy (bass) Nicholas McMaster (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums) Lev Weinstein (drums) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
Cleric and Krallice obliterate the metal genre. Expect comedy.

10 pm
Retrocausal
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass, guitar) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice, bass, guitar)
Cleric perform their upcoming release, Retrocausal, for the first time in its entirety. Special guests

7/26 Sunday (KRKR)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: Matt Hollenberg
Matt Hollenberg (solo guitar)

8 pm
Cleric performs Masada, pt. 1
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
Cleric performs pieces from the Masada songbook. Special guests!

10 pm
Cleric performs Masada, pt. 2
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (keyboards, voice)
Cleric performs pieces from the Masada songbook. Special guests!

7/28 Tuesday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Re-Ensemble — Duos, Trios, Quartets and Quintets
Anne LeBaron (harp) Earl Howard (electronics, alto and soprano saxes) Georg Grayva (piano) Susan Alcorn (steel guitar) Gerry Hemingway (drums, mallets)
ONE ENTRANCE FEE FOR THE WHOLE EVENING! TWENTY DOLLARS. http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html

7/29 Wednesday (HM)
8 pm
Improvisations #1 — Trios: Anthony Coleman, Marty Ehrlich and Gerry Hemingway
Anthony Coleman (piano) Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html
10 pm
Improvisations #1 – Trios: Sporty Brown Trio revisited
Rudresh Mahanthappa (reeds) Russ Lossing (piano) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html

7/30 Thursday (HM)
8 pm
Compositions #1: Songs
Lisa Sokolov (voice) Michel Wintsch (piano) Terrence McManus (guitar) Brad Jones (electric and acoustic basses) Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) Gerry Hemingway (drums, sampler)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html
10 pm
Compositions #1 — Songs & “Riptide” Quintet: Gerry Hemingway Quintet
Oscar Noriega (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax) Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) Terrence McManus (guitar) Brad Jones (electric and acoustic basses) Gerry Hemingway (drums, harmonica, sampler)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html

7/31 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Improvisations #2: Brew
Miya Masaoka (koto, electronics) Reggie Workman (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums, sampler)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html
10 pm
Improvisations #2: Anew Quartet
Ned Rothenberg (bass clarinet) Michael Winsch (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
http://www.Gerryhemingway.com/stone.html

RIP Chris Squire

Posted on


Chris Squire (Yes)

From uDiscover:

We’re sad to report that the death has just been confirmed of Chris Squire, the widely-respected bass player best known for his work with Yes. Chris, aged 67, had been undergoing treatment, in his adopted home town of Phoenix, for acute erythroid leukemia.

Squire was one of my favorite bassists in my formative years. His playing on any Yes album from 1970-75 is stellar and influenced many to come.