Performances

Seattle Scene: August 7-15, 2015

Posted on


From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES
Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center
4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)
Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

No UFO’s + Karl Fousek + Visible Cloaks
Fri. August 7, 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door

An evening of varied electronic music. No UFO’s (Vancouver) has produced a series of acclaimed works that borrow from Godard films, Pop Art, concrète and dub; Karl Fousek (Montreal) is an electronic composer whose recent work has focused exclusively on analog voltage controlled modular synths; Visible Cloaks (Portland) is a duo that investigates both inverted pop structures and long-form sound collage in a fluid mix.

Odd Partials & Marcin Paczkowski
Sat. August 8; 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door

Odd Partials is the recently arrived Texas duo of clarinetist Rachel Yoder and composer/computer musician Greg Dixon. They perform interactive compositions by a variety of composers, as well as live improvisations. Marcin Pączkowski is a composer, conductor, and performer, working with traditional and electronic media, currently a doctoral student at UW’s DXARTS.

THU. 8/13 – Douglas DeVries (flute/electronics) & Yvonne Chen (piano) play music by Alexandra Bryant, Daniel Knaggs, Evan Fein, and more

FRI. 8/14 – Parnassus Project plays music by John Adams, George Crumb, Osvoldo Golijav, and Cole Bratcher

SAT. 8/15 – Due to cancellation, THIS DATE IS AVAILABLE! Contact Steve if interested. If you’ve never played a Wayward gig, read this first.

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

Posted on


From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

July 9, 2015
Raymond Strid & Ståle Liavik Solberg, 5e, Copenhagen
Ståle Liavik Solberg Raymond Strid

July 9, 2015
Stefan Pasborg, Liudas Mockūnas, Peter Friis-Nielsen, 5e, Copenhagen
Peter Friis-Nielsen Liudas Mockūnas Stefan Pasborg

July 9, 2015
Shitney Spears, Jazzhouse, Copenhagen
Katrine Amsler Maria Faust Qarin Wikström

July 9, 2015
Dødens Garderobe with Laura Toxværd, 5e, Copenhagen
Nicolai Kaas Claesson Rune Lohse Laura Toxværd Jeppe Zeeberg

July 9, 2015
Stingray!, 5e, Copenhagen
Sture Ericson Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Raymond Strid

July 9, 2015
Lotte Anker Double Trio, 5e, Copenhagen
Lotte Anker Sture Ericson Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Ståle Liavik Solberg Raymond Strid

July 9, 2015
Sture Ericson, Adam Pultz Melbye, Ståle Liavik Solberg, 5e, Copenhagen
Sture Ericson Adam Pultz Melbye Ståle Liavik Solberg

July 8, 2015
Caribisk, Jazzhouse, Copenhagen
Nis Bysted Oliver Hoiness Rune Kielsgaard Jesper Zeuthen

Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra August Performances in NY

Posted on


Adam Rudolph and Moving Pictures in 2006.

From Adam Rudolph:

Summer Concert Residency
Go: Organic Orchestra
woodwinds, brass, strings, percussion

Sundays August 9, 16, 23, 30
7:30 pm $15
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
58 Seventh Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217

Music composed and improvisationally conducted by ADAM RUDOLPH

Performing artists

Kaoru Watanabe – noh kan, fue, c flute
Michel Gentile – c and alto flute, bamboo flutes
Ze Luis – c and alto flute, bamboo flutes
Sylvain Leroux – tambin, flute
Mariano Gil – bass flute, alto flute

Ned Rothenberg – b flat & bass clarinet, shakuhachi
Avram Fefer – b flat clarinet, tenor saxophone
Ivan Barenboim – b flat clarinet
J.D. Parran – e flat clarinet, contra bass clarinet, bamboo flutes
Sean Sonderegger – b flat clarinet, contra bass clarinet, ney

Sara Schoenbeck – bassoon, sona
Batya Sobel – oboe

Graham Haynes – cornet, flugelhorn, bamboo horn
Stephen Haynes – trumpet, conch, bamboo horn
Peter Zummo – trombor, didjiridoo
Libby Schwatrz – french horn
Benjamin Stapp – tuba, bamboo horn

Jason Kao Hwang – viola
Stephanie Griffen – viola
Gwen Laster – viola
Melanie Dyer – viola
Alva Anderson – viola, voice
Julianne Carney – violin
Trina Basu – violin
Sarah Bernstein – violin
Rosemarie Hertlien – violin
Elektra Kurtis – violin
Mark Chung – violin
Sanaco Nagano – violin
Yamamoto Midori – violin
Leco Reis – contrabass
Emma Alabaster – contrabass

Jame Hurt – sogo and kidi drums, percussion
Matt Kilmer – djembe, frame drums, percussion
Tripp Dudley – djembe, frame drums, percussion
Shakoor Sanders – bata, congas, percussion
Joe Hertenstien – percussion

Kenny Wessel – el. guitars, banjo
Marco Cappelli – acoustic guitar
Alexis Marcelo – piano, fender rhodes
Damon Banks – bass guitar

License and Restriction in a Work by La Monte Young at Dia Chelsea

Posted on


From The New York Times:

Some kind of tension, real or metaphorical, is primary for the life force of any music. La Monte Young’s music can have lots of tension with very few notes, and the performance of one of his early pieces at Dia: Chelsea’s “Dream House” on Friday had it in every aspect of its experience.

New acts at Newport Jazz Festival Reviewed

Posted on


English: Matana Roberts, moers festival 2010

From The Boston Globe:

The artists ran the gamut, from the funk-pop of Snarky Puppy to the resolute avant-garde of alto saxophonist Matana Roberts. And among the emerging acts were a few ringers, like bassist Christian McBride, now 43, who’s been a star for a couple of decades, and the long-esteemed New Orleans drummer Herlin Riley.

Extended Techniques August Calendar

Posted on Updated on


John Zorn (cropped version)

From New York’s Extended Techniques:

SATURDAY, August 1
8:00PM & 10:00PM Ingrid Laubrock, Vincent Chancey, Eivind Opsvik, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $22

SUNDAY, August 2
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Asmodeus
Marc Ribot (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 2
7 & 8:30 PM Darius Jones Quartet
Matt Mitchell, Rhodes piano; Sean Conley, bass; Ches Smith, drums; Darius Jones, alto sax
VENUE: Whynot Not Jazz Room
ADMISSION: $15 for two sets

THURSDAY, August 6
8:30 PM Bill Frisell (guitar) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 7
9:00PM & 10:30PM Sylvie Courvoisier, piano, comp.; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Stephan Crump, bass
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

FRIDAY, August 7
8PM & 10PM T.S. Eliot’s “The Wasteland ”
Hal Willner (voice, samples), Joanaspolicewoman (voice, violin), Kenny Wollesen (percussion, Wollesonics), Bill Frisell (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 7, SATURDAY, August 8
8:30 PM We All Break: A meeting of Haitian drums and creative music.
Daniel Brevil and Markus Schwartz–traditional Haitian percussion, Matt Mitchell–piano, Ches Smith–drums and percussion
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, August 8
9:00PM & 10:30PM Kris Davis, piano; John Hebert, bass; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

SUNDAY, August 9
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Jamie Saft (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 10
8PM: Bruce Ackley
San Francisco-based reed master Bruce Ackley (founding member of the ROVA sax quartet) with NYC guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 10
7PM – 8PM Karin de Fleyt, flute: Stockhausen and Sciarrino
Xi, for flute (1986) 7′ K. Stockhausen
Hermes, for flute (1984) 11’38” S. Sciarrino
Susanis Echo, for alto flute (1985) 7’11” K. Stockhausen
Lettere degli antipodi dal vento (2000) 6’35” S. Sciarrino
L’orizzonte luminoso di Aton (1989) 11’35” S. Sciarrino
Harmonien 5. Hour from KLANG (2006) 15′ K. Stockhausen
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15/$10

WEDNESDAY, August 13
Marc Hannaford, piano; Jeremy Viner, saxophone; Tom Rayney, drums
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, August 15
8PM: Mivos Quartet and Stephen Gosling
Olivia De Prato, Joshua Modney (violins), Victor Lowrie (viola), Mariel Roberts (cello), Stephen Gosling (piano)
Moonblood (2005, for string quartet) / Psalterion (2007, for string quartet) / Cosmogony (2015, for piano and electronics — world premiere)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, August 17
8:00PM Don Dietrich
1st set: acoustic Don Dietrich (saxophone) + Camille Dietrich (cello)
2nd set: amplified: Don + Camille + Nate Wooley (trumpet) + Samara Lubelski (violin) + Brandon Lopez (contra-bass)
http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/1993595
VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $10/$15

WEDNESDAY, August 19
8PM BarrSheaDahl
Mick Barr (guitar) Tim Dahl (bass) Kevin Shea (drums)
Brutal space-less shred trance.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, August 19
10PM Encenathrakh
Mick Barr (guitar) Colin Marston (guitar) Weasel Walter (drums) Paulo Henri Paguntalan (vocals)
Technical improv brutal death metal.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, August 23
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Theatre of Operations
Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

Chicago’s eighth blackbird Upcoming Season and New Albums

Posted on


From eighth blackbird:

eighth blackbird (8bb) announces its 2015-16 season with a host of special projects, premieres, albums, and residencies fit for an organization whose artistic excellence is matched only by the scope of its mission.

The three-time GRAMMY Award-winning ensemble releases and tours two new albums—Filament and Hand Eye—with works by Bryce Dessner, Philip Glass, Nico Muhly, Son Lux, and the composer collective Sleeping Giant (Timo Andres, Christopher Cerrone, Jacob Cooper, Ted Hearne, Robert Honstein, Andrew Norman). Celebrated locals, 8bb will spend much of the year as a living installation in the role of artists-in-residence at Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (MCA). Following a January stop to kick off the group’s 20th anniversary celebrations at Carnegie Hall with the New York premiere of Hand Eye, 8bb performs the world premiere of a newly commissioned work by David T. Little at the Kennedy Center in March 2016. This season, 8bb welcomes the talents of new flutist Nathalie Joachim (Flutronix, The Juilliard School), whose first public appearances with the ensemble will be at the Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Wroclaw, Poland.

Wroclaw, Poland: Wratislavia Cantans Festival- National Forum of Music, Red Hall, 9/11
Krotoszyn, Poland: Wratislavia Cantans Festival- Concert Hall of Krotszyn Culture Centre, 9/12
Olawa, Poland: Wratislavia Cantans Festival- Olawa Art Center, 9/13
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond, 9/21–25
Cincinnati, OH: Chamber Music Cincinnati- Corbett Auditorium, 9/29
Appleton, WI: Lawrence University- Lawrence Memorial Chapel, 10/2
New Haven, CT: Yale University- Morse Recital Hall, 10/20
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago, 10/27
Winona, MN: St. Mary’s UMN Winona- Page Theatre, 10/28
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond,11/ 2–7
Austin, TX: University of Texas at Austin-Winspear Performance Hall, 11/13
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Chamber Music Society– Perelman Theater, 1/15
New York, NY: Carnegie Hall- Zankel Hall, 1/18
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art- Edlis Neeson Theater, 1/23–24
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond, 1/25–29
Berkeley, CA: Cal Performances- Hertz Concert Hall, 2/14
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago-Logan Center, 2/29
Washington, DC: Fortas Chamber Music Concerts- The Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 3/7
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond, 3/14–18
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art- Edlis Neeson Theater 3/25–26
Winchester, VA: Shenandoah Conservatory- Armstrong Recital Hall, 4/2
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond, 4/4–8, 4/11–18
Fairfield, CT: Fairfield University- Quick Center for the Arts, 1/21
Irvine, CA: Philharmonic Society of Orange County- Barclay Theatre, 4/24
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Vancouver New Music- The Orpheum Annex, 4/30
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago-Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, 5/13
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago-Logan Center, 5/20