Performances

Upcoming Daniel Levin Concerts

Posted on Updated on


Source: Daniel Levin.

Daniel Levin Quartet CD Release Concert at Cornelia Street Cafe
September 9, 8:30pm, Cornelia Street Cafe, 29 Cornelia Street, NYC
I started this quartet in 2001, and our first release, “Don’t Go It Alone”, came out in 2003. In July, our seventh record, “Friction”, was released on Clean Feed.

Trio with Jon Irabagon and Brandon Lopez
September 15, 10:30pm, Korzo, 667 5th Ave, Brooklyn, NY
This is a new project. Jon and I were sharing the bill this summer at Elastic in Chicago, and we talked about setting up a situation for us to play together. Brandon is someone I have been working with a bunch lately, and I’m really looking forward to the music we’ll make at Korzo.

Trio with Juan Pablo Carletti and Brandon Lopez
September 21, 4:00pm, Children’s Magical Garden, Norfolk St. and Stanton St., NYC
Juan Pablo and I have been working as a duo for a few years, and released a CD earlier this year called “Illusion of Truth”, which can be found on OutNow Records. For this concert, we’re adding Brandon Lopez’ bass to the mix. This concert is part of the Concerts for Sandra Bland series.

Duo with Chris Pitsiokos
September 21, 6:00pm, Downtown Music Gallery, 13 Monroe Street, NYC
Saxophone vs. cello, who will win? Chris and I excited to roll up our sleeves and have at it. Here’s a link to Chris’ website. He is a badass.

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

Posted on Updated on


Source: DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET.

August 22, 2015
Per Oddvar Johansen & Trygve Seim, MIR, Oslo
Per Oddvar Johansen Trygve Seim

August 22, 2015
Natalie Sandtorv & Steve Beresford, Cappelens Forslag, Oslo
Steve Beresford Natalie Sandtorv

August 22, 2015
Kristoffer Alberts & Nick Stephens, Cappelens Forslag, Oslo
Kristoffer Alberts Nick Stephens

August 22, 2015
Bauer-Anker Kvartett, MIR, Oslo
Lotte Anker Johannes Bauer John Edwards Paul Lovens

August 22, 2015
Extended Ground with Frode Gjerstad & Martin Küchen, MIR, Oslo
Ivar Asheim Magnus Eide Frode Gjerstad Henrik Håland Martin Küchen Steinar Mossige Oskar Rydh Johan Simonsen Thomas Strønen

August 22, 2015
Kresten Osgood Organ Bonanza, MIR, Oslo
Dag Erik Knedal Andersen Lotte Anker Frode Barth Paulinho Bicolor Henrik Håland Per Oddvar Johansen Martin Küchen Paul Lovens Joe McPhee Magnus Skavhaug Nergaard Paal Nilssen-Love Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø Kresten Osgood Trygve Seim Ståle Liavik Solberg

Boston Modern Orchestra Project Fall Season

Posted on Updated on


The Boston Modern Orchestra Project is recognized as the leading orchestra in the United States dedicated exclusively to performing 20th- and 21st-century music, and its signature record label, BMOP/sound, is solely devoted to new music recordings.

Source: Boston Modern Orchestra Project.

JORDAN HALL INFORMATION: BMOP’S 2015-­16 Season

Performance Start Times
October 18 + November 22, 3:00 PM (Pre-­concert talk 2:00 PM) January 22 + March 25, 8:00 PM (Pre-­concert talk 7:00 PM)

Performances
10.18.15 Resilient Voices: 1915-­2015
Program: Komitas, Hovhaness, Shostakovich, Mansurian
Guest artists: Nareh Arghamanyan, piano, Harvard-­Radcliffe Collegium Musicum, and Boston University’s Marsh Chapel Choir

11.22.15 Gunther Schuller Memorial Concert
Program: Schuller’s Journey Into Jazz and The Fisherman and His Wife (one-­act opera)

1.22.16 The New Bradenburgs
Program: Inspired by J.S. Bach’s six Bradenburg Concertos, the New Bradenburg Project’s six commissioned works by Kernis, Wagner, Maxwell Davies, Theofanidis, Hartke, Moravec

3.25.16 Child Alice
Program: David Del Tredici’s Child Alice (Complete)

Location

Jordan Hall, 30 Gainsborough Street, Boston, MA, T: Green to Symphony

Avantwhatever in September

Posted on Updated on


Source: Melbourne’s Avantwhatever.

Avantwhatever Monthly – September 2015

Internet – Siân Robinson Davies & Diego Chamy (Video)
Score – Amy-Jo Jory + T. R. Carter (Sound & performance)
Travers Nash (Pipes, motors, glass, etc)

The Alderman
134 Lygon St
Brunswick
Saturday September 12
Entry $10 | 3pm

Avantwhatever Monthly is held at The Alderman in Brunswick. This will be the last show for this year.

Taka Kigawa at Le Poisson Rouge Reviewed

Posted on Updated on


Source: The New York Times.

The works on Mr. Kigawa’s syllabus — the two books of Debussy’s “Images,” Tristan Murail’s “Territoires de l’Oubli” and Marco Stroppa’s “Traiettoria … Deviata”— were far more similar than they were different. In Mr. Kigawa’s hands, they were investigations of the lives and deaths of sounds. As he moved through the program, you became increasingly sensitive to just how much of what you hear from a piano is a mysterious interplay of tones, sometimes long after the keys have been struck.

Upcoming New York City Concerts

Posted on


John Zorn (cropped version)

Source: Jazz Right Now.

Concert Listings forSeptember 2015

September 1 (Tuesday)

CONCERT PICK! Old Growth Forest: Jeb Bishop, Tony Malaby, Jason Roebke, Harris Eisenstadt
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Danny Fox Trio with Chris Van Voorst Van Beest, Max Goldman; Phase Reader: Jake Henry, Sam Weinberg, Andrew Smiley, Jason Nazary
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

September 2 (Wednesday)

CONCERT PICK! Lucumi Songs and Rhythms: John Amira, Lorne Watson, Harris Eisenstadt; Tilt Brass: Tim Leopold, Will Lang, Chris McIntyre, James Rogers
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
While We Still Have Bodies: Michael Foster, Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali, Flin Van Hemmen; Secret Ethan: Sam Weinberg, Jonah Rosenberg, Sam Ospovat
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Music Now Unit: Ras Moshe, Larry Roland, Lissette Santiago; Spiritchild XspiritMental and Patricia Spears Jones; Ngoma Hill’s Not Your Average String Thing
The Commons 6 pm $10
Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Nasheet Waits
Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm $25
Back to School: Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Stephen Gauci, Sam Ospovat
Bar Chord 9 pm

September 3 (Thursday)

CONCERT PICK! Canada Day: Nate Wooley, Matt Bauder, Chris Dingman, Adam Hopkins, Harris Eisenstadt; Canada Day Octet: Jeb Bishop, Anna Webber, Dan Peck, Nate Wooley, Matt Bauder, Chris Dingman, Adam Hopkins, Harris Eisenstadt
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
September 4 (Friday)

CONCERT PICK! Golden States: Ben Goldberg, Sara Schoenbeck, Marika Hughes, Harris Eisenstadt; Golden States: Sam Bardfeld, Sara Schoenbeck, Chris Hoffman, Harris Eisenstadt
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 5 (Saturday)

CONCERT PICK! Silke Eberhard with Nicolai Noiser, Joe Morris, Tomas Fujiwara
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Vinny Golia/Harris Eisenstadt; Mivos Quartet: Olivia de Prato, Josh Modney, Victor Lowrie, Mariel Roberts The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Barbès 8 pm $10
Angelica Sanchez Trio with Michael Formanek, Tyshawn Sorey
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

September 6 (Sunday)

CONCERT PICK! New Vistas: Sylvie Courvoisier, Adam Rudolph, Harris Eisenstadt; New Vistas: James Hurt, Adam Rudolph, Harris Eisenstadt
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
The Gate: Dan Peck, Tom Blancarte, Brian Osborne with guests
JACK 8 pm $12
Grachan Moncur III Ensemble Minton’s 6:30, 8 pm $10-20
Andrea Wolper Trio with Michael Howell, Ken Filiano
North Square Lounge 12:30, 2 pm

September 7 (Monday)

Kuba Cichocki/Flin van Hemmen; Michael Foster/Anaïs Maviel
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

September 8 (Tuesday)

Kyle Nasser, Jeff Miles, Dov Manski, Jason Nazary; Aaron Burnett and The Big Machine with Carlos Homs, Alexander Claffy, Mark Whitfield, Jr.
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
David Ullmann Quintet with Karel Ruzicka, Chris Dingman, Gary Wang,
Vinnie Sperrazza Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10

September 9 (Wednesday)

CONCERT PICK! Solo Music: Mary Halvorson; Ches Smith
Roulette 8 pm $25
CONCERT PICK! Daniel Levin Quartet with Nate Wooley, Matt Moran, Brandon Lopez
Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10
Carlo Costa Quartet with Jonathan Moritz, Steve Swell, Sean Ali; Michaël Attias, Sean Conly, Mike Pride Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Acoustic Duos: Umberto Petrin, Marco Cappelli, James Ilgenfritz; IDR Italian Doc Remix: Marco Cappelli, Jim Pugliese, Doug Wieselman, Jose Davila, Ken Filiano, Francesco Pellegrino The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 10 (Thursday)

CONCERT PICK! Kate Gentile Quartet with Jeremy Viner, Matt Mitchell, Adam Hopkins
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $15
Around Sir B. Britten: Rosalie Kaplan, Noah Kaplan, Marco Käppelli, Marco Cappelli; Nublast: Marco Cappelli, Shoko Nagai, Avram Fefer, JT Lewis, Kirk Knuffke, Stomu Takeishi, VJ Andrea Lapsus Pennisi
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 11 (Friday)

CONCERT PICK! Lucian Ban’s Elevation with Abraham Burton, Mat Maneri, John Hébert, Eric McPherson Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Kate Gentile Quartet with Jeremy Viner, Matt Mitchell, Adam Hopkins
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $15
The Kraken: Philippe Berson, John Turturro, Marco Cappelli; Sonata Per Il Commissario Ricciardi: Andrea Renzi and Marco Cappelli Acoustic Trio with Ken Filiano, Dan Weiss and guest Shoko Nagai
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 12 (Saturday)

CONCERT PICK! W-2: Sam Weinberg, Chris Welcome; Brandon Lopez solo; Gauntlet Quartet: Tom Blancarte, Peter Evans, Dan Peck, Louise D.E. Jensen with guest Sam Pluta New Revolution Arts 8, 9, 10 pm
Tony Malaby Reading Band with Ralph Alessi, John Hébert, Billy Drummond
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Snark Horse: Matt Mitchell, Kate Gentile with Ava Mendoza; Kate Gentile with Michaël Attias, Matt Mitchell, Sean Conly
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $15

September 13 (Sunday)

CONCERT PICK! Jaimie Branch’s Crooks with John Welsh, Brandon Lopez, Sam Ospovot; Thomas Helton, Tony Malaby, Whit Dickey JACK 8 pm $12
Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Guitar Orchestra: Rez Abbasi, Damon Banks, Domenico Caliri, Marco Cappelli, Roberto Cecchetto, Liberty Ellman, David Gilmore, Maurizio Grandinetti, Jerome Harris, Joel Harrison, Miles Okazaki, Brandon Ross, Kenny Wessel; Ensemble Dissonanzen: Marco Cappelli, Marco Sannini, Tommaso Rossi, Ciro Longobardi The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 14 (Monday)

Thomas Helton with Steve Swell, Michael Foster, Michael Evans; Douglas Bradford’s Longest Day of the Year with Patrick Breiner, Christopher Hoffman, Nick Anderson Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10
James Carney/Chris Lightcap; Jon Irabagon Trio with Daniel Levin, Brandon Lopez
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

September 16 (Wednesday)

CONCERT PICK! Electric Snarkhorse: Matt Mitchell/Kate Gentile with Jon Irabagon, Ava Mendoza; Five Dollar Ferrari: Brad Henkel/Dustin Carlson
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

September 17 (Thursday)

Liberty Ellman Sextet with Steve Lehman, Jonathan Finlayson, Jose Davila, Stephan Crump, Damion Reid Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10

September 18 (Friday)

Jen Shyu solo and with Mat Maneri, Dan Weiss, Satoshi Haga
Rubin Museum 7 pm $20

September 20 (Sunday)

CONCERT PICK! John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori, Jim Black
The Stone 3 pm $20
Red Hook Jazz Festival: Kenny Wessel Quartet with Lisa Parrott, Matt Pavolka, Warren Smith; The Mighty Grinders: Brian Charette, Will Bernard, Eric Kalb; Vinnie Sperrazza Quartet with Loren Stillman, Brandon Seabrook, Eivind Opsvik; Eric Person Trio with Adam Armstrong, Shinnosuke Takahashi; Nate Radley Quintet with John Ellis, Jonny Lam, Gary Wang, Mark Ferber
Urban Meadow 1 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman’s Pale Horse with Brian Chase, Christopher Hoffman and guests
JACK 8 pm $12
James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor Duo; James Brandon Lewis Trio with Luke Stewart, Warren Crudup III WhyNot Jazz Room 7, 8:30 pm $10
Lena Bloch, Russ Lossing, Billy Mintz
The Drawing Room 7, 8:30 pm $15

September 21 (Monday)

CONCERT PICK! Pascal Niggenkemper solo; CACAW: Landon Knoblock, Oscar Noriega, Jeff Davis
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

September 22 (Tuesday)

CONCERT PICK! Evan Parker’s US Electro-Acoustic Ensemble with George Lewis, Sam Pluta, Craig Taborn, Ned Rothenberg, Peter Evans; Rocket Science: Evan Parker, Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Craig Taborn The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Lipchitz: David Grollman/Ryan Krause, Jonathan Wood Vincent, Emilie Lesbros and
Naked Roots Conducive JACK 8 pm

September 23 (Wednesday)

CONCERT PICK! Evan Parker, Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman
Roulette 8 pm $25
Jonathan Moritz Secret Tempo with Shayna Dulberger, Mike Pride; W2+1: Sam Weinberg, Chris Welcome, Jaimie Branch
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Black Locust: Margaret Glaspy, Kenny Wollesen, Flin van Hemmen, Jeff Davis, Eivind Opsvik SEEDS 9 pm

September 24 (Thursday)

CONCERT PICK! A Thousand Ancestors: Michelle Arcila/Eivind Opsvik
SEEDS 9 pm
Anthony Coleman 60th Birthday Concert with Survivors Breakfast, Tilt Sextet, Alexandria Smith, Geoff Landman, David Shively, Ted Reichman, Brian Chase, Brad Jones, Christopher Hoffman, Doug Wieselman, Marty Ehrlich, Sarah Hughes
Roulette 8 pm $25

September 25 (Friday)

CONCERT PICK! Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg; Maxime Petit/Brandon Lopez
JACK 8 pm $15
CONCERT PICK! Ingrid Laubrock UBATUBA with Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein, Dan Peck, Tom Rainey
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
CONCERT PICK! Peter Evans Quintet with Ron Stabinsky, Tom Blancarte, Jim Black
The Stone 8 pm $20

September 26 (Saturday)

CONCERT PICK! Zebulon Trio: Peter Evans, John Hébert, Kassa Overall and guest David Bryant
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
CONCERT PICK! Eivind Opsvik Overseas with Tony Malaby, Jacob Sacks, Brandon Seabrook, Kenny Wollesen SEEDS 9 pm
Nick Lyons Group; While We Still Have Bodies: Michael Foster, Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali, Flin van Hemmen; Michael Wimberly solo
Children’s Magical Garden 2, 3, 4 pm

September 27 (Sunday)

CONCERT PICK! House Special: Peter Evans, Levy Lorenzo, Paul Wilson, Sam Pluta, Kassa Overall
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Drew Gress, Nasheet Waits The Stone 3 pm $20
Andrew Lamb/Shayna Dulberger; Todd Nicholson/Newman Taylor Baker; Jonathan Finlayson/Brian Settles 6BC Garden 2, 3, 4 pm
Andrew Lamb/Andrew Drury JACK 8 pm $12
Maryanne de Prophetis/Adam Caine; Rocco John Iacovone Trio with François Grillot,
Gil Selinger; Bad Duets: Tim Hagans/Joe Hertenstein with guest Robin Verheyen
WhyNot Jazz Room 7, 8:30, 10 pm $12

September 28 (Monday)

FONT: Jaimie Branch’s Illionaires with Anthony Pirog, Jason Ajemian; Joe Moffett solo; Brandon Lewis Quartet with Ben Carr, Kevin Theodore, David Frazier, Jr.
Downtown Music Gallery 7 pm $10
Jacob Wick solo; Five Dollar Ferrari: Brad Henkel/Dustin Carlson
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

September 29 (Tuesday)

CONCERT PICK! The Thing: Mats Gustafsson, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Paal Nilssen-Love
Roulette 8 pm $25

September 30 (Wednesday)

Tony Malaby Group; Time Toss: Jarrett Gilgore, Liam Hurlbut, Alex Weber, Sam Balcom
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Tom Chang Quintet with Quinsin Nachoff, Jeremy Powell, Sam Minaie, Ziv Ravitz
Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10
BERLINYC: Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Devin Gray and guest
Bar Chord 9 pm

Chicago Scene: August 28 – September 5, 2015

Posted on


English: Band shell in Millennium Park by Fran...

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Sunday, August 30th 2015

4:00PM at Black Cinema House, 7200 S Kimbark
Kinosonik #3 : Music/sound performance with cinema
Mwata Bowden
Coppice : Noé Cuéllar, Joseph Kramer

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$5)
Option Series
Jason Adasiewicz
Ron Gordon

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$8)
a.pe.ri.od.ic (13): The Music of Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim
Nora Barton, Kenn Kumpf, Robert Reinhardt, Matthew Oliphant, Jeff Kimmel, Ryan Packard, Nomi Epstein with special guests Gerhard Stäbler, Kunsu Shim

Monday, August 31st 2015

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Jason Adasiewicz, Ron Gordon

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Hampus Öhman-Frölund, Mats Dimming, Fred Lonberg-Holm

Tuesday, September 1st 2015
5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Corey Wilkes

Wednesday, September 2nd 2015

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9/2: An Evening of Nine Duos
Oscar Jan Hoogland, Ryan Packard
Katie Ernst, James Falzone
Ben LaMar Gay, Will Faber
Mike Reed, Jeff Parker
Jason Adasciewicz, Keefe Jackson
Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen
Katie Young, Amy Cimini
Steve Marquette, Charles Rumback
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams

Thursday, September 3rd 2015
3:15PM “What Is This Thing Called Jazz? : From Mainstream to AACM and Beyond” with Dee Alexander, Miguel de la Cerna

Friday, September 4th 2015

12:00PM at the Von Freeman Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
12:00PM Rajiv Halim Quintet
1:10PM Jeremy Cunningham Quartet
2:30PM Neusa Sauer
3:30PM Craig Taborn Trio

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest
Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder & special guests

10:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
Sonic Healing Ministries’ Hereafterfest 2015
DJ Ayana Contreras
Participatory Music Coalition : Angel Elmore, Adam Zanolini, Gira Dahnee, Xris Espinoza, Sura Dupart, Ashford Smith, Sojourner Zenobia
Microcosmic Sound Orchestra : David Boykin, Eliel Sherman Storey, Dan Godston, Alex Wing

Saturday, September 5th 2015

12:30PM at the Jazz and Heritage Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
12:30PM Makaya McCraven Quartet
2:00PM Juan Pastor’s Chinchano
3:30PM Jason Roebke Octet

5:00PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
5:00PM Douglas Ewart and Inventions
6:00PM The Claudia Quintet +1 with Theo Bleckman and surprise guest
7:10PM Mark Turner Quartet
8:30PM Dee Dee Bridgewater

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest
Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder & special guests

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.umbrellamusic.org, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/