General

Newsbits: David Torn / Stetson and Neufeld / Stollman Tribute / National Sawdust / Robert Rich

Posted on


David Torn

David Torn (AKA Splattercell) will appear with guests Paul Riola’s Dragonetti Ensemble Friday, May 25, 2015 – 8 p.m at the Walnut Room, 3131 Walnut St, Denver, CO 80205

A new release from Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld is reviewed.

The Fulminate Trio has a new release out on Unseen Rain Records.

ESP Disk is planning a tribute to Bernard Stollman on Sunday, June 7, 4-9 PM, in Studio A of the Alchemical Theatre at 104 West 14th St. in Manhattan.

National Sawdust is the name of a new venue opening this fall in Brooklyn. It will be dedicated to avant-garde and experimental music.

A recent Robert Rich performance is reviewed.

Newsbits: New Matthew Shipp Trio Release / Stephen Haynes Release / Risser and Basinski Releases Reviewed / Cheryl E. Leonard Interview / Charles Cohen Release

Posted on


A new Matthew Shipp album “The Conduct of Jazz” has been recorded and will be released Fall 2015 on Thirsty Ear. It features Matthew Shipp on piano, Newman Taylor Baker on drums, and Michael Bisio on bass.

Trumpeter and cornet player Stephen Haynes will release his new album Pomegranate next month, on New Atlantis. The album features tuba player Ben Stapp, guitarist Joe Morris, bassist William Parker, and drummer Warren Smith.

New albums from Eve Risser and William Basinski are reviewed.

Wet Ink Presents @ Trans-Pecos Thursday, May 14th, 2015, 8:30-11:00pm at Trans Pecos, 915 Wycoff Ave, Queens, New York 11385. This event is part of the Wet Ink Presents @ Trans Pecos series, which which brings diverse experimental music performers together on the same bill. The April 9th show features the Princeton Laptop Orchestra, exclusiveOr (an electronic music duo featuring Sam Pluta and Jeff Snyder), and a set of music for trumpet and electronics by Gareth Flowers.

Cheryl E. Leonard, a sound artist who has recorded sounds from the frozen tundra of Antarctica into music, is interviewed.

Charles Cohen, a pioneer in electronic music, is profiled in a review of his latest album.

RIP Jerome Cooper

Posted on Updated on


Jerome Cooper, drummer, multi-instrumentalist and composer, lost his fight with cancer yesterday. He was the last living member of the Revolutionary Ensemble preceded by violinist/ composer Leroy Jenkins and bassist/composer Sirone (Norris Jones).

Newsbits: Barbiero and Manheimer in DC / MMW with Cullum Reviewed / May Avantwhatever Show in Melbourne / Luke Younger Release

Posted on


Daniel Barbiero reunites with the Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group for a duet with dancer Ken Manheimer on Saturday May 9 @ 8 PM in the Jack Guidone Theater at Joy of Motion 5207 Wisconsin Avenue NW Washington DC 20015. The performance is part of Blossom, a program of new and recent work by the Havlik group and guest artist Tia Nina.

Medeski, Martin and Wood with Jamie Cullum performing at the Cheltenham Jazz Festival is reviewed.

Melbourne Australia’s Avantwhatever features Jim Denley, Ben Byrne & Arek Gulbenkoglu at The Alderman, 134 Lygon St., Brunswick, on Wednesday May 27.

London-based experimentalist Luke Younger (a.k.a HELM) returns to PAN with ‘Olympic Mess,’ a record born of destructive practice, competing desires, and troubled optimism.

Newsbits: Gubaidulina Performance / Third Coast Percussion and Glenn Kotche in Chicago and New York / Takahiro Izutani Interview / New MoonJune Releases

Posted on


English: Russian composer Sofia Gubaidulina in...
Sofia Gubaidulina

On Friday, May 8, 2015, at 5:00 p.m., Jordan Center for the Advanced Study of Russia at New York University will present New York contemporary music collective ensemble mise-en in a free portrait concert featuring Russian composer Sofia Gubaidulina at the Bobst Library Lobby (70 Washington Square S, New York, NY 10012).

The Chicago-based percussion quartet Third Coast Percussion reunites with the composer & percussionist Glenn Kotche performing Kotche’s unique multimedia composition, Wild Sound at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, May 21 and 22, and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York on May 29.

Takahiro Izutani, guitarist from the Zeuhl-influenced Japanese band Happy Family, is interviewed.

The Moonjune label is releasing two new albums: Ligro “Dictionary 3″ featuring Indonesian jazz & fusion guitarist , Agam Hamzah and his power trio of featuring Adi Darmawan (bass) and Gusti Hendy (drums), and Xadu “Random Abstract”, a power duo featuring Xavi Reija (drums) and Dusan Jevtovic (guitar).

AMN Picks of the Week: Scott Amendola / Banabila & van Geel / Wallace, Arkin & Evangelista / Ceccato, Babin & Chris Golinski / Furniss & Medbře

Posted on


English: Scott Amendola live at Saalfelden 200...
Scott Amendola

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Scott Amendola – Fade to Orange (2015)
Michel Banabila / Oene van Geel – Music for Viola and Electronics (2015)
Eli Wallace / Jon Arkin / Karl Evangelista – Cabbages, Captain, & King (2015)
Drew Ceccato / Tommy Babin / Chris Golinski – Tor (2015)
Peter Furniss / Haftor Medbře – BitterTogether (2015)

Extended Techniques May 2015 NYC Calendar

Posted on


From Extended Techniques:

SUNDAY, May 3
7PM: A World in Trance Festival: Ned Rothenberg & Glen Velez/Alash, Tuvan Throat Singers
http://roulette.org/events/robert-browning-associates-presents-world-trance-festival-ned-rothenberg-glen-velezalash/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

MONDAY, May 4
6:30 PM: Nate Wooley – Solo Trumpet
DMG 24th Anniversary/Celebration!
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Donations suggested

TUESDAY, May 5
6:30 PM: Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways with Tim Dahl & Max Jaffe
DMG 24th Anniversary/Celebration!
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Donations suggested

WEDNESDAY, May 6 – FRIDAY, MAY 8
8PM: ICP ORCHESTRA
http://roulette.org/events/instant-composers-pool-icp-orchestra-misha-menglessberg-orchestra-w-han-bennick/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

THURSDAY, May 7
8PM Works by Nate Young & Mario Diaz de Leon, Klaus Lang, Morton Feldman & Annea Lockwood
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/tectonics-ny-2015-1
VENUE: First Unitarian Congregational Society
ADMISSION: $12-$15

THURSDAY, May 7
6 PM Meredith Monk: 50 Years in New York City
http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/212153?show_date=2015-05-07%2018:00:00
VENUE: The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Bruno Walter Auditorium
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP

SATURDAY, May 9
Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain V with Colin Stetson
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/tectonics-ny-2015-3
VENUE: Abrons Art Center
ADMISSION: $12-$15

MONDAY, May 11
8PM: Chuck Bettis, Sylvie Courvoisier, Marty Ehrlich, Mark Helias, Ikue Mori, Chris Pitsiokos, Ned Rothenberg, Steve Swell, Nate Wooley
24th Anniversary Celebration of DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 11
7:30 PM CONTACT!: New Music from Italy
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1415/contact-new-music-from-italy
Berio, Montanli, Sciarrino, Francesconi
VENUE: SubCulture: 45 Bleecker Street
ADMISSION: $25-35

MONDAY, May 11
8PM: Silent Cranes: The Music of Mary Kouyoumdjian, Performed by Kronos Quartet and Hotel Elefant
http://roulette.org/events/jerome-residency-silent-cranes-music-mary-kouyoumdjian-performed-kronos-quartet-hotel-elefant/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

WEDNESDAY, May 13
8:30 PM: Miranda Seilaff, Solo Viola
Ligeti Viola Sonata
VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, May 14
8PM HUEI
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 16
8:00 PM Sofia Rei: vocals, JC Maillard: saz, guitar
John Zorn’s Masada Book Three
https://www.facebook.com/events/664747813625442/
VENUE: Subrosa
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, May 17
8:00 PM Laurie Anderson, Yuka C. Honda
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 19
8:00 PM: Autophysiopsychic
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
A night of music inspired by Dr. Yusef Lateef
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 19
8:00 PM: International Contemporary Ensemble and JACK Quartet Jason Eckardt’s “Subject”
Jason Eckardt’s new CD “Subject” (Tzadik Records) and music by Tzadik founder John Zorn, including the world premiere of Autumn Rhythm. These two groups join forces with soloists Tony Arnold, soprano; Jay Campbell, ‘cello; and Jordan Dodson, guitar performing works off the new record as well as John Zorn’s string quartet Necronomicon and the world premiere of Autumn Rhythm
http://roulette.org/events/ear-heart-presents-international-contemporary-ensemble-jack-quartet-jason-eckhardts-subject-tzadik-cd-release-party/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

FRIDAY, May 22
8:00 PM: Live, Improvised film Scores with Bakia Quartet
Bakia Quartet – Asher Kurtz (Guitar) Kenji Herbert (Guitar) Zack Nestel-Patt (Bass) Charlie Van Kirk (Percussion)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1609488745971570/
VENUE: Videology Bar
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 23
10 PM: Selections from Aram Bajakians Kef with Frank London.
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Tom Swafford, Jake Shulman Ment (violins) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Frank London (trumpet)
Aram Bajakians 2011 Tzadik release Aram Bajakian’s Kef and Sasna Tser, a new collection of pieces based on the Armenian epic, David of Sassoun.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 27
10 PM: Jones Jones
Larry Ochs (saxophones) Vladimir Tarasov (percussion) Mark Dresser (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 28
8 PM Ned Rothenberg and Mark Dresser
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY May 28
07:30 PM Clemens Gadenstätter: American Immersion
http://www.acfny.org/event/clemens-gadenstaetter-american-immersion/
Performers: JACK Quartet, Members of the Talea Ensemble
VENUE: ACFNY
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP

SATURDAY, May 30
1:30PM and 3:30PM: John Zorn’s Sacred Visions | The Cloisters
https://www.facebook.com/events/324852714375381/
The program features the world premiere of The Remedy of Fortune, a composition for the indomitable JACK Quartet, composed specifically for The Cloisters; the New York premiere of Pandora’s Box, featuring acclaimed vocalist Tony Arnold with JACK Quartet; and The Holy Visions, performed by Jane Sheldon, Sarah Brailey, Mellissa Hughes, Abigail Fischer, and Kirsten Sollek.
VENUE: The Fuentidueña Chapel at The Cloisters
ADMISSION: $50