Gapplegate Music Reviews


exploding star orchestra

exploding star orchestra (Photo credit: paulo borgia)

From Gapplegate:

Jason Robinson, Tiresian Symmetry
Rob Mazurek Pulsar Quartet, Stellar Pulsations
Mikolaj Trzaska, Olie Brice, Mark Sanders, Riverloam Trio
Jeff Davis, Leaf House

About these ads

Newsbits: Harrison Bankhead Kickstarter / Captain Beefheart Beer / John Zorn Profiled / Winter Jazzfest Reviews


English: Nels Cline @ All tomorrow's parties f...

Harrison Bankhead’s next recording is being funded by a Kickstarter project, and more donations are needed.

A brew pub in Portland, Oregon is offering Captain Beefheart Beer.

John Zorn is profiled.

Reviews of shows from New York’s ongoing Winter Jazzfest are coming in, including ones on Nels Cline and Juline Lage and Jacob Garchik.

Chicago Scene: January 12-26


Loose Assembly

Loose Assembly (Photo credit: Seth Tisue)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

January 12:

colour and sound house concert series
sat jan 12th – 8pm
suggested donation $20.00
featuring jimmy bennington and cathy kuna
East Rogers Park in Chicago
rsvp 773 338 1964

January 13:

Russ Johnson Quartet
Hungry Brain

January 14:

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Fred Lonberg-Holm, Joseph Mills

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10PM at Skylark
2149 S. Halsted St., Chicago
Hobbyhorse (visiting from Italy)
Dan Kinzelman: Sax/Clarinets/Voice/Flutes
Joe Rehmer: Bass/Keyboards/Voice/Percussion
Stefano Tamborrino: Drums/Percussion/Melodica/Voice

January 15:

9:30PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
KLANG : James Falzone, Jason Adasiewicz, Jason Roebke, Tim Daisy
James Falzone, Tomeka Reid, Jason Roebke
Jason Adasiewicz Solo
KLANG : James Falzone, Jason Adasiewicz, Jason Roebke, Tim Daisy with special guest Tomeka Reid

10:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
Rob Mazurek’s Throne Of The House Of Good And Evil, with Matt Lux, John Herndon

January 16:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Paul Giallorenzo Trio with Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Tim Daisy — Record Release
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Quartet with Dave Rempis, Jason Adasiewicz, Frank Rosaly

January 17:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Jason Roebke Octet, with Josh Berman, Nick Broste, Jason Stein, Keefe Jackson, Mars Williams, Dave Rempis, Matt Schneider, Jason Adasiewicz, Mike Reed

January 18:

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
Jason Adasiewicz, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten’s BEAO, with Dave Rempis, Mars Williams, Jason Adasiewicz, Paul Giallorenzo, Jim Baker, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Tim Daisy

6:30PM at Corbett vs. Dempsey. 1120 N. Ashland Ave.
ICE low-reed expert Rebekah Heller takes on new works by ICElab composers Daniel Dehaan and Marcos Balter in this fourth solo concert at the spectacular Corbett vs. Dempsey Gallery in Chicago.

January 20:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($8 suggested donation)
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra

January 21:

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Daniel Fandiño, Albert Wildeman

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10PM at Skylark. 2149 S. Halsted St., Chicago
Anton Hatwich Trio
Matt Schneider, Guitar
Anton Hatwich, Electric Bass
Charles Rumback, Drums

January 22:

6:00PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
Face the Strange: New Music from Chicago and Beyond
Jeff Parker

9:30PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
KLANG : James Falzone, Jason Adasiewicz, Jason Roebke, Tim Daisy
Jason Roebke Solo
James Falzone, Russ Johnson, Jason Stein
KLANG : James Falzone, Jason Adasiewicz, Jason Roebke, Tim Daisy, special guests Russ Johnson, Jason Stein

10:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
Rob Mazurek’s Throne Of The House Of Good And Evil, with Matt Lux, John Herndon

January 23:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

NRG Ensemble
The Hideout
1354 W Wabansia Ave
10PM – $8
Mars Williams – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-holm – cello & trumpet
Brian Sandstrom – bass, guitar & trumpet
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums, vibes & percussion

January 26:

7:30PM at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10)
Bang!
MAVerick Ensemble — music by Freund, Gordon, Lang, Murail, Raynovich

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/

http://www.ratchetmusic.com

http://www.umbrellamusic.org

http://www.mcachicago.org

http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html

http://www.skylarkchicago.com

http://www.hideoutchicago.com

http://www.elasticrevolution.com

http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html

http://dalniente.com

http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago

The Momenta Quartet’s Spring Season


composer Darius Milhaud

composer Darius Milhaud (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From The Momenta Quartet:

January 16, 2013, 8 PM / TimeIn Gallery at HiArt!, 227 West 29th Street, Studio 4R, New York, NY 10001 ($15 general, $10 students/seniors): Presented by the AMPHIBIAN Video/Music Series, Momenta performs works by John Cage and Elizabeth Brown featuring original video art by John Gurrin and Lothar Osterburg, and string quartets by Haydn, Kenneth Brown, and David Fox; with Elizabeth Brown, theremin.

February 3, 2013, 3 PM / Flushing Town Hall, 137-35 Northern Blvd., Flushing, NY 11354 ($15 general, $10 members/seniors/students with ID): Presenting “Lunar New Year Celebration at Flushing Town Hall” with guest pipa virtuoso and composer Min Xiao-Fen. Featuring works by Debussy, Tan Dun, Jason Kao Hwang, and original solo pipa compositions by Min Xiao-Fen.

February 13, 2013, 8 PM / Barnes Hall Auditorium, 129 Ho Plaza, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14853 (free admission): As part of its annual Cornell University residency, Momenta performs string quartets by Haydn and Debussy, as well as world premieres by Cornell student composers Charles Cacioppo, Niccolo Athens, and Michael Small.

March 30, 2013, 6 PM / NYU Silver Center Room 220, 31 Washington Place, New York, NY 10003 (free admission): World premieres by NYU composers Gordon Beeferman, Jue Wang, Friedrich Heinrich Kern, Moon Young Ha, and Adele Fournet; with guest choreographer Stephanie Sleeper.

April 6, 2013, 8 PM / Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 ($15 general, $10 members/seniors/students with ID): “Yusef Lateef: Celebrating 92 Years,” an evening of music by one of the greatest living masters of improvised music, including premieres of three of his through-composed works and improvisation with world music pioneer Adam Rudolph. Momenta will give the world premiere of Lateef’s String Quartet No. 2 (2012).

April 22, 2013, 7:30 PM / Center for Jewish History, 15 West 16th Street, New York 10011 ($15 general, $10 members/seniors/students with ID): “Yeshiva University Presents the Momenta Quartet,” an annual concert presenting Momenta as the Bernice Diener Ensemble-in-Residence at Yeshiva’s Stern College for Women. Program to include Darius Milhaud’s “La création du monde” piano quintet suite with acclaimed pianist Molly Morkoski and a world premiere by Bart Bartholomew.

May 20, 2013, 1 PM / Dobbs Ferry Woman’s Club, 54 Clinton Ave., Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 ($15): The Hudson Valley Music Club presents Momenta in a concert of music by Eric Nathan and Benjamin Britten; with Nicholas Masterson, oboe.

May 30, 2013, 7 PM / The Americas Society, 680 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065 ($20 general; free for AS members): Featuring the world premiere of the full version of Brazilian composer Arthur Kampela’s fiercely difficult “Uma Faca Só Lâmina” (“A Knife All Blade,” 1998), and marking the culmination of Momenta’s multi-year learning project on the piece. Also featuring world premieres by two other South American composers, Ileana Pérez Velázquez and Manena Contreras (with Adrian Morejon, bassoon).

June 2013 / Chelsea Music Festival, New York: Momenta returns for a second year on the roster of the Chelsea Music Festival. Festival dates and engagements to be announced later this spring.

Monsieur Délire Reviews


From Monsieur Délire:

WATT / Alter Egos (Creative Sources)
CHIMNEY LIQUOR / Chimney Liquor (eh?)
FRETLESS BROTHERS / Footsteps (Free Note Music)
SLOW LISTENER / The Long Rain (Exotic Pylon – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
VALGEIR SIGURDSSON / Architecture of Loss (Bedroom Community)
ATOMIC BAOBAB / Le ViewMaster (Atomic Baobab)
JOHN STEVENS – PAUL RUTHERFORD – EVAN PARKER – BARRY GUY / one four and two twos (Emanem)
PASCALI / Suspicious Activity (Creative Sources)
NORMAL LOVE / Survival Tricks (Public Eyesore/ugEXPLODE)
ERGO PHIZMIZ / Eleven Songs (Care in the Community – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
CHARLOTTE HUG & FRÉDÉRIC BLONDY / Bouquet (Emanem)
MARCUS RUBIO & BILL SHUTE / Only the Imprint of an Echo Remains (Kendra Steiner Editions)
CLOSE EMBRACE OF THE EARTH / At the Spirits Rejoice Festival 2004 (eh?)
FORTNER ANDERSON / Annunciations (Les Blocs errants)
MICHAEL BARRETT & MIKE GRIFFIN / Birtual Seme-Alabak (Kendra Steiner Editions)
WILLIE MCBLIND / Live Long Day (Free Note Music)