Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 01/2013


English: Billy Bang at the Vision Festival, 20...

English: Billy Bang at the Vision Festival, 2008-06-11. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour :

cuneiform
tiresian symmetry: jason robinson & his band

living by lanterns: greg ward, taylor ho bynum, ingrig laubrock, tomeka reid, and many others

no business
cannons: szilard mezei tubass quintet

the group live: the group with marion brown, billy bang et al

roguart
watershed: denis fournier, nicole mitchell, hannah taylor john, tomeka reid, bernard santacruz

fmr
shores and ditches: françois carrier, michel lambers, daniel thompson, neil metcalf, guillaume viltard

delmark
there now: josh berman and his gang

icompani
garbo: bo van der graf’s icompani

konnex
my brother: gary hassay, michael bisio

cleanfeed
second reason: christian lillinger’s grund

the nows: paul lytton, nate wooley, ikue mori, ken vandermark

champ d’action
harry: bambeen grey

About these ads

John Zorn @ 60 at the Walker Art Center in April


John Zorn (cropped version)

John Zorn (cropped version) (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Minneapolis’s Walker Art Center:

Zorn turns 60 and brings his birthday party to the Walker—in the form of three killer gigs in one unforgettable night with the protean, composer/musician/producer. This marathon of fresh composition and brilliant improvisation, the like of which will be seen nowhere else outside of New York City, features six of his bands and a host of celebrated musicians, including keyboardist John Medeski (Medeski, Martin & Wood), cellist Erik Friedlander, guitar hero Marc Ribot (Elvis Costello, Tom Waits), multi-percussionist Cyro Baptista, drummer Joey Baron, bassists Trevor Dunn and Greg Cohen, violinist Mark Feldman, saxophonist Zorn, and select Twin Cities improvisers.

Walker senior curator Philip Bither and Zorn kick-start the marathon with a free conversation at the Walker about his music. Also, check back for upcoming details on Zorn’s free midnight organ solo at a nearby church.

Program I: Game Pieces
4 pm
The Book of Heads/Hockey/Cobra

Program II: Masada
7 pm
Erik Friedlander Solo/Masada String Trio/Bar Kokhba

Program III: New Projects
10 pm
Nova Express/Enigmata/The Concealed