NYC Calendar: January 2013


English: Photo of Misha Quint

English: Photo of Misha Quint (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Selected shows compiled by New York’s Extended Techniques:

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 2
8 PM String Noise’s Dueling MAXIMS
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS:
John ZORN – APOPHTHEGMS (2012)
I -VI
VII- XII
Eric LYON – Noise Triptych (2011)
1. Folk Noise
2. Noise Impromptu
3. Two Kinds of Noise

http://www.facebook.com/events/380392472047625/

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3 – FRIDAY, JANUARY 4
8 PM Warp’s Luigi Nono Project
VENUE: Spectrum

SATURDAY, JANUARY 12
8 PM Ned Rothenberg (sax and clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $10

MONDAY, JANUARY 14
7:30 PM “The Arianna Project” music of Monteverdi, Scarlatti, and Haydn on period instruments
VENUE: Le Poisson Rouge
DETAILS:
Musica Nuova presents “The Arianna Project” w/Amanda Keil , Maeve Höglund , Marcy Richardson , directed by Beth Greenberg , and music of Monteverdi, Scarlatti, and Haydn on period instruments

http://www.lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/musica-nouva/

ADMISSION:$20/$25/Free for members

MONDAY, JANUARY 14
10:10 PM Brazilian Explorative Music 2013
VENUE: Le Poisson Rouge
DETAILS:
Brazilian Explorative Music 2013
w/Mozik , Gabriel Santiago , Ivo Senra Trio , Pedro Moraes , Elissa Cassini , and Sergio Krakowski Trio

http://www.lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/brazilian-explorative-music-2013-jan-14th-2013/

ADMISSION:$10/$15/Free for members

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16
8 PM Keith Rowe & Christian Wolff
VENUE: Issue Project Room at TEMP, 57 Walker Street, NYC
DETAILS:
Keith Rowe / Christian Wolff(premiere)
Keith Rowe Solo(premiere)

http://issueprojectroom.org/drupal/event/keith-rowe-christian-wolff

ADMISSION:$15 / $12 members+students

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16
1 PM Julliard Chamber Fest 2013
VENUE: Alice Truly Hall
DETAILS: Lutoslawski String Quartet (1964) and other works

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17
8 PM, 10PM Nate Wooley (tpt) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ken Vandermark, (tenor sax, clarinet) Joe Morris (guitar), Ben Hall (drums) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass)
VENUE: The Stone

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17
8 PM: Julliard Chamber Fest 2013
VENUE: Paul Hall

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18
8 PM: Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ken Vandermark (tenor sax, clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18
8PM: ICE plays John Zorn’s The Tempest
VENUE: DiMenna Center, NYC
DETAILS:
– DIAZ de LEÓN (’04): Alter of Two Serpents (Claire Chase ’01; Alexa Still – Oberlin faculty)
– LOPEZ (’88): Dirge for Réjà Vu
– WUBBLES: Alphabeta
– BERIO: Corale (with David Bowlin ’00, violin)
– LANG: Sweet Air
– ZORN: The Tempest (World Premiere) for flute, clarinet, and extended drumkit
– ROUSE (’71): Compline for flute, clarinet, string quartet and harp

http://www.facebook.com/events/171994896258163/

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23
8PM: Hans Tammen’s ZAVODNIKS
VENUE: Douglass Street Music Collective
DETAILS:

http://tammen.org/zavodniks-in-brooklyn-on-wed-jan-23-2013/

ZAVODNIKS!
Engine 1: Dan Blake & Josh Sinton
Engine 2: Ursel Schlicht & Shoko Nagai
Engine 3: Dafna Naphtali & Lola Regenthal
Engine 4: Jonas Tauber
Engine 5: Satoshi Takeishi & Andrew Drury
Hans Tammen – modular anarchic synthesizer, composing, glow conducting

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24
8 PM: Matthew Shipp (piano) William Parker (bass) Joe Morris (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24, 7.30 PM, FRIDAY, JANUARY 25, SATURDAY, JANUARY 26, 8PM
Jennifer Koh performs Lutoslawski
VENUE: Avery Fisher Hall
DETAILS: Shostakovich, Lutosławski, and Tchaikovsky’s Romeo and Juliet with Lorin Maazel and Jennifer Koh

http://www.nyphil.org/ConcertsTickets/EventDetails.aspx?event={51F8B14C-FA9A-4CFC-AC02-90C4DB717D7B}

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25
8PM:InterHarmony Concert Series: Misha Quint, Cello
VENUE: Carnegie Hall

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25
8PM: Sirius Quartet w/Uri Caine
VENUE: Shapeshifter Lab

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30
8 PM: Ivo Perelman (tenor) Matthew Shipp (piano) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe Morris (bass, guitar)
VENUE: The Stone

About these ads

Open Ears Music Show Downloads


Benoît Delbecq, synthetizers + computers

Benoît Delbecq, synthetizers + computers (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Open Ears Music:

Justin Peake All Stars – Audio Archive – 18 Dec 2012
Justin Peake (drums), Anthony Cuccia (percussion), Chris Alford (guitar), James Singleton (bass), Helen Gillet (cello), Dan Oestreicher (woodwinds and synth)

Albert, Cleaver, Delbecq, Hébert, Walker – Audio Archive – 4 Dec 2012
Jeff Albert (trombone), Gerald Cleaver (drums), Benoît Delbecq (rhodes), John Hébert (bass), Brad Walker (saxophone)

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 31/2012


Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

nine wind records
thee unhip: rent romus and the lords of outland

wig
live at the ironworks: ig henneman sextet

pfmentum
autobiography of a pronoun: michael vlatkovich ensemblio

el gallo rojo
aire: pierro bittolo bon, as bari sax/ riccardo marogna, cl, bcl/ marco quaresimin, b/ niccolo romanin, dr

karl 2000
karl 2000: daniel rovin, sax/ austin white, b/ david miller, dr

delmark
gather: fred lonberg holm‘s fast citizens

andy haas
notes on the miasms: andy haas, sax, elec/ ken aldkroft, g

creative sources
white smoke: jeffrey morgan, ss, ts/ mike goyvaerts, perc, toys/ willy van buggenhout, ems synth

leo
emergent: paul giallorenzo’s gitgo

le vent et la gorge: frank gratkowsky quartet

roguart
graffiti in two parts: joe morris quartet

drip
hemlock: ratchet orchestra