The Stone in January

Posted: December 30, 2012 by Mike in Performances

Vision Festival

Selected shows coming to New York’s Stone:

January 2013 at the Stone
curated by David Fulmer / Joe Morris

1/1 Tuesday (BLG)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) David Fulmer (violin) James Moore (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Ron Anderson (guitar) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Dave Scanlon (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Brian Chase (drums) Michael Coltun (bass) Brian Marsella (piano) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Shanir Blumekranz (bass) and many special guests

1/3 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Gareth Flowers
Gareth Flowers (solo trumpet and processed electronics)

10 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano)

1/5 Saturday (MJC)
8 pm
Brad and Doug Balliett and friends
Brad Balliet (bassoon)

10 pm
Ches Smith Trio plus guest Mat Maneri
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Stephan Crump (bass) Ches Smith (drums) Mat Maneri (viola)

1/8 Tuesday (BS)
8 pm
Uri Caine
Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Stephanie Griffin and Momenta Quartet
Momenta Quartet

1/10 Thursday (HB)
8 pm
Charles Wuorinen portrait featuring Steven Beck
Steven Beck (piano)

10 pm
Christopher Otto
Christopher Otto (violin, composition)

1/12 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg
Ned Rothenberg (sax and clarinet)

10 pm
Fred Sherry and Meaghan Burke
Fred Sherry (cello) Meaghan Burke (cello)
Duo improvisations and works for solo cello.

1/15 Tuesday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
SPECIAL STRING QUARTET CONCERT

1/16 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Agusti Fernandez, Joe Morris
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
Agusti Fernandez, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Joe Morris (guitar) Nate Wooley (trumpet)

1/17 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Nate Wooley, Agusti Fernandez, Ken Vandermark, Joe Morris
Nate Wooley (tpt) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ken Vandermark, (tenor sax, clarinet) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
Nate Wooley, Agusti Fernandez, Ken Vandermark, Joe Morris, Ben Hall, Pascal Niggenkemper
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ken Vandermark (tenor sax, clarinet) Joe Morris (guitar) Ben Hall (drums) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass)

1/18 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Ken Vandermark, Agusti Fernandez
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ken Vandermark (tenor sax, clarinet)

10 pm
The Abstract Forrest Quartet
Joe Morris (guitar) Joaquim Badden H. (clarinet, bass clarinet) Ben Hall (drums) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass)

1/19 Saturday (MJ)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Joe Morris (guitar) and many special guests

1/20 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Agusti Fernandez Solo
Agusti Fernandez (piano)

10 pm
Agusti Fernandez, Joaquim Badden H, Kyoko Kitamura
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Joaquim Badden H (tenor, clarinet) Kyoko Kitamura (voice)

1/22 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Carl Testa, Anne Rhodes, Joe Morris
Carl Testa (bass) Anne Rhodes (voice) Joe Morris (guitar)

8 pm
Wildlife
Jim Hobbs (alto sax) Petr Cancura (tenor sax) Luther Gray (drums) Joe Morris (bass)

1/23 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Stephen Haynes, Kyoko Kitamura, Michael Evans, Joe Morris
Stephen Haynes (trumpet) Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Michael Evans (percussion) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
Taylor Ho Bynum, Sara Schoenbeck, Joe Morris
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet, trumpet) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Joe Morris (guitar)

1/24 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Matthew Shipp, William Parker, Joe Morris
Matthew Shipp (pisno) William Parker (bass) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
William Parker, Joe Morris, Gerald Cleaver
William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe Morris (guitar)

1/25 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Mess Hall
Joe Morris (guitar) Steve Lantner (keyboard) Jerome Deupree (drums)

10 pm
The Spanish Donkey
Jamie Saft (organ, synth, bass) Joe Morris (guitar) Mike Pride (drums)

1/26 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Steve Lantner Quartet
Steve Lantner (piano) Allan Chase (alto, baritone) Luther Gray (drums) Joe Morris (bass)

10 pm
Joe Morris Bass Quartet
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Allan Chase (alto, baritone) Luther Gray (drums) Joe Morris (bass)

1/27 Sunday (JR)
8 pm
Jean Carla Rodea
Eva Novoa (piano) Ryan Ferreira (guitar) Jean Carla Rodea (voice)

10 pm
Frank Carlberg Quartet
Frank Carlberg, (piano) Joe Morris (guitar) Luther Gray (drums) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass)

1/29 Tuesday (RJP)
8 pm
Gerald Cleaver’s Black Host
Cooper-Moore (piano) Darius Jones (alto) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

10 pm
Noah Kaplan Quartet
Noah Kaplan (tenor, soprano sax) Joe Morris (guitar) Giacomo Merega (electric bass) Jasoc Nazary (drums)

1/30 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Ivo Perelman Quartet
Ivo Perelman (tenor) Matthew Shipp (piano) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe Morris (bass, guitar)

10 pm
Stephen Haynes
Stephen Haynes (trumpet, cornet) Warren Smith (marimba, percussion) William Parker (bass, zintar) Joe Morris (guitar, banjo)

1/31 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Lava Bat
Joe Morris (guitar) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Chris Cretella (guitar) Yasmine Azaiez (violin) David Cordes (bass)

10 pm
Ultra
Joe Morris (guitar) Tanya Kalmanovitch (viola) Yasmine Azaiez (violin) Geni Skendo (flute) Junko Fujiwara (cello)

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s