Newport Jazz Festival Lineup


English: Darcy James Argue, moers festival 2009

English: Darcy James Argue, moers festival 2009 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Some interesting shows taking place this weekend at the Newport Jazz Festival:

Saturday, August 4, 2012

Joe Lovano and Dave Douglas Quintet: Sound Prints featuring Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh and Joey Baron
Joe Lovano, saxophones; Dave Douglas, trumpet; Lawrence Fields, piano; Linda Oh, bass; Joey Baron, drums

The Bad Plus with Bill Frisell
Reid Anderson, bass; Ethan Iverson, piano; David King, drums; special guest Bill Frisell, guitar

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Darcy James Argue, composer, conductor; Erica von Kleist, Rob Wilkerson, Sam Sadigursky, John Ellis, Josh Sinton – woodwinds; Seneca Black, Tom Goehring, Matt Holman, Nadje Noordhuis, Ingrid Jensen – trumpets; Mike Fahie, Marshall Gilkes, James Hirschfeld, Jennifer Wharton – trombones; Sebastian Noelle, guitar; Gordon Webster, piano; Matt Clohesy, bass; Jon Wikan, drums

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Maria Schneider Orchestra
Maria Schneider, composer, conductor; Steve Wilson, reeds; Charles Pillow, reeds; Rich Perry, reeds; Donny McCaslin, reeds; Scott Robinson, reeds; Tony Kadleck, trumpet; Greg Gisbert, trumpet; Laurie Frink, trumpet; Ingrid Jensen, trumpet; Keith O’Quinn, trombone; Ryan Kaberle, trombone; Marshall Gilkes, trombone; George Flynn, trombone; Gary Versace, accordion; Lage Lund, guitar; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Jay Anderson, bass; Clarence Penn, drums

Jenny Scheinman & Bill Frisell
Jenny Scheinman, violin; Bill Frisell, guitar

Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Samdhi
Rudresh Mahanthappa, alto saxophone, laptop; David Gilmore, guitar; Rich Brown, electric bass; Rudy Royston, drums

John Hollenbeck‘s Claudia Quintet + 1
John Hollenbeck, drums, percussion, keyboards; Red Wierenga, accordion; Chris Speed, clarinet, tenor saxophone; Matt Moran, vibraphone; Drew Gress, bass; Matt Mitchell, piano; special guests Theo Bleckmann, vocals; Kurt Elling, vocals

About these ads

Coming to Seattle


From Seattle’s WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES:

WED. 8/1 – flute summit with avant flute legend Robert Dick, Clifford Dunn, John Savage, Paul Taub. [Editor's note: forget whatever bias you may have against solo flute concerts: this should be quite spectacular.]

FRI. 8/3, 7 PM doors/7:40 music – Substrata Festival 1.2: Lawrence English (Australia), Scanner (UK), Daniel Menche (Portland); full festival passes are sold out, but a limited number of tickets for this show are still available online in advance only.

SAT. 8/4 – Substrata Festival 1.2: THIS CONCERT IS SOLD OUT but there will be a free lecture by Lawrence English at 1 PM followed by a panel discussion with the artists at 2 PM, in the Chapel

THU. 8/9 – Mouth of Gravity, with Denney Goodhew (piano), Mark Oi (guitar), Adam Kessler (drums)

FRI. 8/10 – ILLUHA, with Corey Fuller and Tomoyoshi Date

SAT. 8/11 – Neal Kosaly-Meyer performs John Cage‘s Writing for the Second Time Through Finnegan’s Wake

FRI. 8/17 – New Mexico trombonist Christian Pincock plays solo with a computer-based instrument and homemade controller system of sensors

MON. 8/20 – saxophonist Jonah Parzen-Johnson + The Westerlies (with Andy Clausen)

THU. 8/23 – Nick Mendonsa with Neil Welch (sax) and Chris Acasiano (drums), weaving threads of out jazz, rock, spoken word, and ambient drone

SAT. 8/25 – Nonsequitur presents Bryan Eubanks and Cat Lamb, individual and collaborative works for solo instruments and electronics

Creative Differences Fall / Winter 2012 Schedule


Michael Formanek

Michael Formanek (Photo credit: Taekjoo)

From Baltimore’s Creative Differences:

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 5th @ 7.30pm
CHRIS CORSANO & BILL ORCUTT
@ The Windup Space
12 W.North Ave,Baltimore MD 21201
thewindupspace.com
$10 at the door

A rare duo performance by guitarist Bill Orcutt,one of the most influential noise artists of the 20th century and an incredible percussion innovator, Chris Corsano.

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 10th @7.30PM
MARK DRESSER and MICHAEL FORMANEK
@The Metro Gallery
1700 N.Charles St,Baltimore MD 21201
themetrogallery.net
$15/10 students w.ID

Creative Differences presents an exclusive U.S performance by these two world renown double bass improvisers. Dresser and Formanek will each play a solo set and then they will come together for a much anticipated duo performance, their first ever meeting in this format.

SEPT 15 – Ned Rothenberg/SYNC

SEPT 16 – Sao Paulo Underground

SEPT 29 – Lafayette Gilchrist with New Volcanoes

OCT 6 – Michael Formanek Quartet w.Tim Berne,Craig Taborn,Gerald Cleaver – “Small Places” – ECM Release Concert

OCT 14 – Philip Greenlief & Susan Alcorn

NOV 4 – Ab Baars & Ig Henneman

NOV 18 – 10³²K (Frank Lacy, Andrew Drury & Kevin Ray)

DEC 2 – Jason Robinson Ensemble w.Marty Ehrlich,JD Parran,Marcus Rojas,Bill Lowe,Liberty Ellman, Drew Gress,George Schuller, Ches Smith

DEC 8 – Ben Goldberg w. Nels Cline, Ellery Eskelin, Rob Sudduth, Ches Smith

DEC 15 – Frode Gjerstad w.Jon Rune Strøm,Paal Nilssen-Love

Musique Machine Reviews


From Musique Machine:

Seven Lies About Girls/Dere​k Roge – Split
The Sleep Sessions/Rez Epo – Sudden Momentary Episodes Of Being Pulled Into An
The NIGHT Product – A Thing That Is Nothing
Pharaoh Overlord – Lunar Jetman
Lea Cummings – Order of Light
Vomir/Goghal – Amour Du Fossoyeur/Morbus Mora
Carrion Black Pit – The Living Dead And The Dead Living Become All The

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos


English: Phil Minton Français : Phil Minton

English: Phil Minton Français : Phil Minton (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

July 21, 2012
Andrea Neumann performs Water Walk by John Cage, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Andrea Neumann

July 21, 2012
Aus dem Konversationslexikon, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Burkhard Beins Michael Renkel Sven-Ake Johansson

July 21, 2012
Caspar Brotzmann Marino Pliakas Michael Wertmuller, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Caspar Brotzmann Marino Pliakas Michael Wertmuller

July 21, 2012
Peter Brotzmann & Keiji Haino, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Keiji Haino Peter Brötzmann

July 21, 2012
Phil Minton & Roger Turner Interview & Impromptu Performance, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Phil Minton Roger Turner

July 21, 2012
Speak Easy, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Martin Blume Phil Minton Thomas Lehn Ute Wassermann

July 21, 2012
The Tradition Trio, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Alan Silva Johannes Bauer Roger Turner

July 20, 2012
Andy Moor & Colin McLean, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Andy Moor Colin McLean

July 20, 2012
Els Vandeweyer Olga Nosova Louis Rastig Thomas Lehn, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Els Vandeweyer Louis Rastig Olga Nosova Thomas Lehn

July 20, 2012
Hevyweights, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Masahiko Satoh Peter Brötzmann Takeo Moriyama

Upcoming Offbeat Jazz Releases


Dave Douglas at the North Sea Jazz Festival 2007.

Dave Douglas at the North Sea Jazz Festival 2007. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

A list of upcoming releases in the jazz vein from Fully Altered Media:

Russ Lossing
July 17, 2012 (Sunnyside Records)

Marco Capelli’s Italian Surf Academy – The American Dream
July 31, 2012 (Mode Avant)

Elliot Sharp’s Terraplane – Sky Road Songs
September 11, 2012 (Enja/Yellowbird)

Dave Douglas – Be Still
September 25, 2012 (Greenleaf Music)

Rez Abbasi – Continuous Beat
October 9, 2012 (Enja)

This Week in Buenos Aires


English: Karlheinz Stockhausen in March 2005. ...

English: Karlheinz Stockhausen in March 2005. (Photo: Kathinka Pasveer) (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Buenos Aires,su Nueva Musica:

Tuesday July 30
LUP ( free jazz / New Jazz )
Lopez Di Muro , trumpet + fx
M Zavalia , guitar +fx
German Lamonega , contrabass
Andres Elstein , drums
At Ladran Sancho, Guardia Vieja 3811 , 22.30 hs

MUSIC & SHORT FILMS ( free jazz/ experimental )
Jerónimo Carmona solo -First SetT
David Lynch short films -Second Set
Virasoro Bar – Guatemala 4328 21.30 hs

Wednesday August 1
RESIDUAL ( free improv / experimental )
Mauro Mourelos, flugelhorn, piano y electronics
Nicolas Ojeda, contrabass
Pedro Bulgakov,drums
Juan Ortiz, imágenes (real time video edition)
2nd Set free improvisation
Un Lugar en Ortuzar , A Thomas 1612- 21.30 hs

NUNTEMPLE GUITAR QUARTET ( Classical Contemporary)
Pablo Boltshauser
Ariel Elijovich
Andrés Vaccarelli
Manuel Moreno : Guitars
Pieces by Federico Nuñez, Philip Glass, Eblis Javier Alvarez Vargas,
André Jolivet, Edgar Guzmán y Rodrigo Sigal.
C. C. Carlos Gardel ,Olleros 3640 – 20 hs

Thursday August 2

Saturday August 4
CREADORES VEINTIUNO # 123 ( Twnty First Creators ) – Classical Contemporary-
Argentine New Composers and performers.
Various Argentine Artists .
Museo Fernandez Blanco , Suipacha 1422 19.00hs

JUAN BAYON 5TET ( Free Jazz / New Jazz)
Juan Bayon , Contrabass
Rodrigo Dominguez, sax
Juani Mendez , sax
Ernesto Jodos , piano
Eloy Micheleini , drums
At Thelonious Club. Salguero 1884 21.30 hs

Sunday August 5
XENAKIS STOCKHAUSEN WEBERN SCIARRINO A.O. ( Classical Contemporary)
Ian Pace (UK – Piano) UNTREF String Quartet
- 6 bagatellas Op.9 (1913), de Anton Webern
- Cuatro Piezas Op.7 (1910), de Anton Webern
- Klavierstück X (1961), de Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928 – 2007)
- Snowdrift (1972), de Michael Finnissy (1946)
- Miniature Estrose (selección, 1991 – ), de Marco Stroppa (1959)
- Codex Purpureus II (1984), de Salvatore Sciarrino (1947)
- Evryali (1973), de Iannis Xenakis (1922 – 2001)
UNTREF String Quartet:
violín -David Nuñez,
violín -Carlos Britez
Viola- Mariano Malamud
Cello -Martín Devoto
Centro Nacional de la Música – Sala Guastavino México 564 , 18 Hs

Ratchet Series at the Skylark


Michael Vlatkovich

Michael Vlatkovich (Photo credit: michaelz1)

From Chicago’s Ratchet Series:

The Ratchet Series at the Skylark
2149 S. Halsted St., Chicago
Tel: (312) 948-5275
all shows 10pm

7/30
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Toby Summerfield – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

8/6
MICHAEL VLATKOVICH TRIO
Michael Vlatkovich – trombone
Jonathan Golove – cello
Damon Short – drums

8/13
TIM HALDEMAN QUARTET
Tim Haldeman – saxophone
Matt Schneider – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Mikel Avery – drums