Archive for December, 2011

Newsbits

Posted: December 31, 2011 by Mike in General

The John Cage centenary is coming up, and will be the focus of several New York performances.

Sound artist Maurizio Bianchi is interviewed.

Paul Tognola and Andrew Ponzoni have put out a EP called freejazzLIVElectronics, which is available for streaming and download.

Matt Frazao of Out of Your Head is briefly interviewed.

Igloo Magazine Reviews

Posted: December 31, 2011 by Mike in Reviews

Coen Oscar Polack

Image by : : Kasper via Flickr

From igloomag.com:

Chaim :: Alive (BPitch Control)
Coen Oscar Polack :: Spectral Churches (Narrominded)

Upcoming Monday Evolving Series Shows

Posted: December 30, 2011 by Mike in Performances

William Parker

Image via Wikipedia

From New York’s Vision Festival people.

Monday Evolving Series

LES Gallery
1st floor @ Clemente Soto Velez Educational and Cultural Center,
107 Suffolk Street (between Delancey & Rivington)

Monday January 2
A New Year Celebration & Tribute to Rashied Ali

SPECIAL ticket PRICE: $15 per set / $20 for 2 sets / $25 all night
Students/Seniors : $10 per set / $15 for 2 / $20 all night

7:30 Charles Gayle / William Parker
Charles Gayle – sax
William Parker – bass

8:30 John Tchicai Ascension Unending
John Tchicai – sax
Alex Weiss – sax
Rosie Hertlein – violon / voice
Garrison Fewell – guitarist
Dmitry Ishenko – bass
Reggie Nicholson – drums

9:30 pm Sound Band led by William Parker
Tor Snyder, Ras Moshe, Matt Lavelle, Nicole Federici, Pete Dragotta,
Kirk Knuffke, Yoni Kretzmer, David Moss, Max Johnson … & others TBA

Monday January 9
Music Under Siege

7:30 Battle of the Saxes- Host Dave Sewelson
Participate! The winner gets $100! The audience will decide the victor!
This show will be improvised and notarized!

8:30 BLOOD TRIO
Sabir Mateen – sax
Michael Bisio – bass
Whit Dickey – drums

9:30 pm Yuko Fujiyama trio
Yuko Fujiyama – piano
Tomas Ulrich – cello
Newman Taylor-Baker – drums

Monday 16
Creative Sounds of Dissension

7:30 Bill Cole Duo
Bill Cole – double reeds
Shayna Dulberger – bass

8:30 P. Nicholson Last Call
Kyoko Kitamura – vocal
Jean Carla Rodea – vocal
Fay Victor – vocal
Patricia Nicholson – words, dance
William Parker – bass
Michael TA Thompson – drums
9:30 pm Other Dimensions in Music + Fay Victor
Fay Victor – vocal
Roy Campbell – sax
Daniel Carter – sax
William Parker – bass
Charles Downs – drums

Monday 23
Creative Sounds of Dissension
7:30 Cooper-Moore Organ Trio.
Cooper-Moore – organ
Brian Price – tenor
Bernard Meyers – drums
8:30 Steve Swell Group
Steve Swell – trombone
Rob Brown – alto sax
Chris Forbes – piano
Hill Greene – bass
Michael T.A. Thompson – drums, percussion
9:30 pm The Daves
Dave Sewelson – bari sax
Dave Hofstra -bass
William Paker – bass

Monday 30
String Things
7:30 Rosi Hertlein Trio
Rosi Hertlein – violin, voice
David Arner – piano
Dave Taylor – trombone
8:30 Macroscopia
Daniel Carter – sax
Tom Zlabinger – bass
Claire de Brunner – bassoon
Ken Silverman – guitar
9:30 pm Juan Pablo Carletti Trio
Michael Attias – sax
Daniel Levin – cello
Juan Pablo Carletti – drums

New Releases on 482 Music

Posted: December 30, 2011 by Mike in Releases

From 482 Music:

Greg Burk — The Path Here
Burk travels forward into his past on a relaxed and melodic album that is his most immediately accessible.

My Silence — It Only Happens at Night
Trio improvisations and Sharon Van Etten

Comfort — Proximity to Temporality
The third full-length by the Italian collective Comfort.

The Stone in January

Posted: December 30, 2011 by Mike in Performances

Eesti: Stefan Zeniuk playing with Maxim Bass a...

From New York’s Stone:

1/1 Sunday (MM)
8 and 10pm
Film: “Cave of Forgotten Dreams” by Werner Herzog, soundtrack by Ernst Reijseger

1/2 Monday (KR)
730 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance

1/3 Tuesday (MJ)
8 pm
Uri Caine: Ofakim with Jim Black and Ralph Alessi
Uri Caine (piano) Jim Black (drums) Ralph Alessi (trumpet)

10 pm
Gato Loco de Bajo
Stefan Zeniuk (bass sax, composition) Clifton Hyde (baritone acoustic guitar, composition) Jesse Selengut (flugelhorn, plastic bag) Ari Folman-Cohen (bass, shopping cart) Kevin Garcia (percussion)

1/4 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Thomas Morgan Quartet
Dahveed Behroozi (piano) Todd Neufeld (guitar) Billy Mintz (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass)

10 pm
Uri Caine Trio
Uri Caine (piano) John Hébert (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)

1/5 Thursday (CWL)
8 pm
Herb Robertson and Friends
Herb Robertson (trumpet) Dave Taylor (trombone) Adam Niewood (sax) Ratzo Harris (bass) Jay Rosen (drums)

10 pm
Chris Speed, Oscar Noriega, Brad Shepik, Trevor Dunn, Jim Black
Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet) Brad Shepik (guitar) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Trevor Dunn (bass) Jim Black (drums)

1/6 Friday (MJJ)
8 pm
Exile Shanghai/Homage to Max Mohr
Shelley Hirsch (music, performance)
Simone Fuerbringer, Nicolas Humbert (visuals) [Director of the film »Wolfsgrub«]
Frederick Reuss (readings) [Author of the novel »Mohr«]
The directors Simone Fuerbringer and Nicolas Humbert will be present.

10 pm
Refuge in Shanghai
Film: “Port Of Last Resort” by Joan Grossman and Paul Rosdy, soundtrack by John Zorn. Film director Joan Grossman will be present.

1/7 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Jim Black Trio
Jim Black (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass) Teddy Klausner (piano)
Jim Black is presenting his new album “Somatic”.

10 pm
Theo Bleckmann, Shane Endsley, Ben Wendel, Nate Wood play the music of Judee Sill
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Ben Wendel (sax) Nate Wood (drums)

1/8 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Jim Black Trio
Jim Black (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass) Teddy Klausner (piano)
Jim Black is presenting his new album “Somatic”.

10 pm
Carla Kihlstedt & Matthias Bossi
Carla Kihlstedt (violin, voice) Matthias Bossi (piano, cajon, percussion, bass harmonica, voice)
Carla Kihlstedt & Matthias Bossi draw on their love of art song, folk song, industrial music, improvised music and heart-wrenching balladry. Their songs are raw and beautiful, sparse and rich, lighthearted and full of pathos – bringing to life the small stories of unsung heroes… and almost always telling the truth.

1/9 Monday (MJ)
730 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance

1/10 Tuesday (YT)
8 pm
Uri Caine: Dichterliebe/Love Fugue after Robert Schumann
Uri Caine (piano) Theo Bleckmann (voice) Shulamith Caine (text) a.o.

10 pm
Uri Caine Ensemble playing Mozart, Mahler and Gershwin
Uri Caine (piano) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Jim Black (drums) John Hebert (bass) Chris Speed (clarinet) and special guests

1/11 Wednesday (JM)
8 pm
Hank Roberts/Jim Black Duo
Hank Roberts (cello) Jim Black (drums)

10 pm
Theo Bleckmann and Fumio Yasuda: Berlin Songs of love and war, peace and exile
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Fumio Yasuda (piano)

1/12 Thursday (MP)
8 pm
Accordance: Guy Klucevsek/Alan Bern Duo
Guy Klucevsek, Alan Bern (accordions)

10 pm
Egypt 2000 with Stefan Zeniuk a.o.
Stefan Zeniuk (sax) and special guests

1/13 Friday (JI)
8 pm
itsnotyouitsme
Caleb Burhans (violin, voice) Grey McMurray (guitar, etc.)

10 pm
Film: “On The Path Of Death And Life”
Fumio Yasuda (music) Nobuyoshi Araki (images)
The composer Fumio Yasuda will be present, live-music featuring Akimuse!

1/14 Saturday (AC)
8 pm
Theo Bleckmann and Ben Monder Duo
Theo Bleckmann (voice, loops) Ben Monder (guitar)

10 pm
Film: “Step Across The Border” by Werner Penzel and Nicolas Humbert, soundtrack by Fred Frith

1/15 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
Notefalls: Guy Klucevsek/Alan Bern Duo
Guy Klucevsek, Alan Bern (accordions)

10 pm
Film: “Ludwig van” by Mauricio Kagel, soundtrack after Beethoven
Film ”Ludwig van” by Mauricio Kagel, soundtrack after Beethoven with Joseph Beuys, Mauricio Kagel, Diter Rot, Stefan Wewerka a.o.

1/16 Monday (DJS)
730 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance

JANUARY 17—31
SHINKOYO
CURATED BY MARIO DIAZ DE LEON
Brooklyn & Oakland based media label connecting diverse groups of artists exploring the alchemy of sound + vision.

1/17 Tuesday (CB)
8 pm
Ganjatronics
Doron Sadja (synth, electronics) Justin Craun (synth, drum machines)

10 pm
Aki Onda
Aki Onda (cassettes, electronics)

1/18 Wednesday (BS)
8 pm
Brown Wing Overdrive w/ Yeh & Pride
Chuck Bettis (electronics, throat), Derek Morton (electronics) Special guests C. Spencer Yeh (violin, electronics, voice) Mike Pride (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Alfredo Marin
Alfredo Marin (laptop)

1/19 Thursday (DH)
8 pm
Peter B
A presentation by instrument builder Peter B of Ciat-Lonbarde. Featuring : organalogs – touch sensitive electronic winds – nabra – woven and bent analog brains – cocolace – 8 bit samples. http://www.ciat-lonbarde.net

10 pm
MV Carbon
MV Carbon (cello, tape machines, electronics, voice)

1/20 Friday
8 pm
Twig Harper
Twig Harper (electronics)

10 pm
Salamander Wool
Carson Garhart (bamboo flutes, vocals, electronics)

1/21 Saturday (BLG)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV MARATHON—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
Come support the Stone at our monthly rent party which is now ONE LONG SET BEGINNING AT 8PM SHARP AND CONTINUES TO 930! Only 75 people will be admitted so arrive early! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

1/22 Sunday (JI)
8 pm
Future Shuttle
Jessa Farkas (vocals, synth) Camilla Padgitt-Coles (bass, synth) Lizzie Harper (flute) Linnea Vedder (percussion)

10 pm
Lost Monarch
Michael Beharie (guitar, electronics) P. Corwin Lamm (electronics) Ted Rankin-Parker (cello) Jeffrey Cristiani (drums)

1/23 Monday
730 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance

1/24 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Chaos Majik
Todd Pendu (electronics) Jesse Gelaznik (electronics)
Light/Sound Ritual Electronic Music

10 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman / Mario Diaz de Leon
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, bass clarinet, electronics) Mario Diaz de Leon (electric guitar)

1/25 Wednesday (JC)
8 pm
Kevin Hufnagel
Kevin Hufnagel (baritone ukelele, acoustic guitar)

10 pm
Bryan Jacobs
Bryan Jacobs (guitar, electronics)

1/26 Thursday
8 pm
Zeljko McMullen
Zeljko McMullen (electronics, voice)

10 pm
Ablehearts
Thomas Arsenault (electronics, voice, video)

1/27 Friday (CB)
8 pm
Doron Sadja
Doron Sadja (electronics)

10 pm
Mario Diaz de Leon
Mario Diaz de Leon (guitar, synth, electronics)
CD Release event for “Hypnos” (Shinkoyo 2012)

1/28 Saturday (SK)
8 and 10pm
Skeletons
Matt Mehlan (guitar, vocals) Jason McMahon (guitar) Jon Leland (drums)

1/29 Sunday (NL)
8 pm
Dan Peck
Dan Peck (tuba)
Bowel-loosening noise from a pre-civilization zombie death mass.

10 pm
Joshua Rubin
Joshua Rubin (clarinets, electronics)

1/30 Monday
730 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance

1/31 Tuesday (JM)
8 pm
Organ Trio
Amy Mills (trumpet) Andrew Hock (guitar) Peter Negroponte (percussion)

10 pm
Symbol
Zeljko McMullen (guitar, voice, electronics) Mario Diaz de Leon (guitar) Doron Sadja (woodwinds, percussion, electronics) Justin Craun (synth, drum machine) plus special guests
The first show in over two years from the “house band” of the West Nile space (2006–2009).

Jazz Listings From The New York Times

Posted: December 29, 2011 by Mike in Performances

From NYTimes.com:

The Bad Plus (Friday through Sunday) Since forming about a decade ago, this acoustic power trio — Reid Anderson on bass, Ethan Iverson on piano, David King on drums — has been known for its canny twists on the pop repertory, something the band pushed to the limit with “For All I Care,” an album released two years ago. “Never Stop” (E1), last year’s brave release, swings the pendulum the other direction: all originals, start to finish, with everybody pitching in. At 9 and 11 p.m. on Friday and Sunday and 9 and 11:30 p.m. on Saturday, Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village, (212) 255-4037, villagevanguard.com; $25 cover on Friday and Sunday, with a one-drink minimum. (Chinen)

End-of-the-Year Improv Party (Friday and Saturday) John Zorn, the indomitable alto saxophonist and composer, is also the proprietor of the Stone, where he sometimes convenes a clutch of collaborators for a sonic free-for-all to benefit the club. Among his fellow improvisers on Friday are the guitarist Thurston Moore, the trumpeter Frank London and the drummer Matt Wilson; on Saturday it will include the trombonist George Lewis (and perhaps the guitarist Marc Ribot, who’ll spearhead a later New Year’s Eve set in the same room). At 8 and 10 p.m. on Friday and 8 p.m. on Saturday, the Stone, Avenue C and Second Street, East Village, thestonenyc.com; $25. (Chinen)

Tom Rainey Trio (Friday) Tom Rainey, a starkly suggestive drummer, digs in with Ingrid Laubrock, a German-born, British-based tenor and soprano saxophonist, and Mary Halvorson, a guitarist with a sharp-splintered but flexible attack. The trio has a recent album, “Pool School,” on the Portuguese label Clean Feed. At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com; $15 cover, with a $10 minimum. (Chinen)


From Improvised Communications:

This February, pianist Myra Melford, bassist Mark Dresser and drummer Matt Wilson will celebrate the release of The Guest House (Enja/Yellowbird), their second recording as Trio M, with California performances at the Athenaeum Music & Arts Library in La Jolla (2/2), the Jazz Bakery Series at Musicians Institute in Los Angeles (2/3) and Yoshi’s in San Francisco (2/6).

The record, which officially hits the streets earlier that week, features compositions by all three musicians, including pieces inspired by such diverse muses as the poetry of Rumi and Al-Jawahiri, the prose of Yvonne Vera, the comedy of Don Knotts and the music of Albert Ayler. Also included are selections written for the band’s 2010 collaboration with chef Paul Canales and a benefit concert for The Relay For Life, which celebrates lives affected by cancer.