April at the Vortex


April highlights from the UK’s Vortex:

Thursday 1 – Bruise

The return of the legendary ‘improv-Super Group’ (Timeout) Bruise. Led by bass saxophonist Tony Bevan, Bruise are famed for their soaring, lyrical, epic lunar soundscapes and razor-sharp, off-centre grooves.

Friday 2 – Finn Peters & Matt Yee King

Witness the most mind-melding brainwave music from the soulphonic sax, flute and electronics of Finn Peters combined with the computer wizardry of Matthew Yee King…funky algorithms in the most musical maths!

Monday 5 | 8.30pm | £8 | Book online

Free Tallinn Trio

A unique combination of a singer with an unusually wide voice range Anne-Liis Poll, a classically trained piano virtuoso Anto Pett, and guitarist Jaak Sooäär, one of the most well-known jazz musicians in the Baltics.

The freely improvised music of Free Tallinn Trio could be described as contemporary impro chamber opera, but the main influences are contemporary music and modern jazz improvisation.

Tuesday 6 – Julian Siegel Quartet – ‘Close Up’

Julian Siegel is an in-demand saxophonist on the European jazz scene who has worked with many of the top figures in the music and with the Quartet he appears alongside some of the current generation’s most distinctive voices – Liam Noble (piano), Gene Calderazzo (drums) and Dave Whitford (bass).

Monday 12 – Satoko Fujii & Natsuki Tamura

Satoko Fujii and Natsuki Tamura are a dynamic contemporary music piano and trumpet duo who split their time between Tokyo and New York where they regularly play and record with the downtown jazz crowd.

Thursday 15 – H-Alpha

From NYC, H-Alpha presents the vibrant language of contemporary improvised music in all of its glory. Briggan Krauss (alto and baritone saxophones), Ikue Mori (laptop) and Jim Black (drums and percussion) – three indisputable legends of improvisation, provide a powerful lesson in this art form.

Friday 16 – Humcrush

Humcrush is a collaborative project featuring percussionist Thomas Strønen and keyboard player Ståle Storløkken, both stalwarts of the legendary Norwegian label Rune Grammofon, and perhaps best known for their work with Food and Supersilent respectively.

Sunday 18 – Mopomoso – monthly free improvisation night

Vic Corringham / Dave Tucker
Heddy Boubaker
Chefa Alonso / Eugene Martynec / Barbara Meyer
Henry Lowther / John Russell ( guitar ) duo

Wednesday 21 – Oddjob

Oddjob is a prime example of why Scandinavian musicians play such a prominent role in the latest happenings in jazz. It’s not just about technique and virtuosity; it is unconditional concentration on a unique sound and the impact of melody.

Monday 26 – Louis Moholo-Moholo Unit

70th Birthday Celebration. Louis Moholo is widely regarded as being not only one of South Africa’s most important musicians but also one of the world’s finest drummers and his influence on the development of music in this country is immeasurable.

Thursday 29 – Evan Parker

Stalwarts of London’s free improvising scene, Evan Parker (tenor saxophone), John Edwards (bass) and Tony Marsh (drums) are joined by pianist and composer Tony Hymas.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
About these ads

Upcoming at the Douglass Street Music Collective


From the Douglass Street Music Collective:

4/8
8:30 – Josh Sinton (saxophone and clarinet), Angelica Sanchez (piano) and Tomas Fujiwara (drums) join forces for a set of improvised music.
9:30 – Carl Maguire (piano), Stephanie Griffin (viola), Alex Waterman (cello) and Dan Weiss (drums) present new, original music.

4/11
8pm: Nate Wooley (trumpet) and Joe Morris (guitar) expand their longstanding duo with special guest Dominic Lash (bass) from the UK. Dominic has played with Evan Parker and Veryan Weston and is one of the leading lights of European improvisation.
9pm: Matt Moran (vibraphone) and Joe Karten (trumpet) have played duo together for over 15 years. “Masterly improvisation” (NY Times).

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Next Week in Portland


From Portland New Music Society:

Tuesday, April 6th
730pm,
$5 suggested donation
(no one turned away)
at. Taborspace.
5441 SE Belmont 97215.

Thollem McDonas–Piano (amazing composer/improviser from CA)
Scott Stobbe — Guitars (PNMS contributor, guitarist and PSU composition major)
Derek Johnson–Cello and electronics (multi-media artist: Electric cello and beautiful handmade slides)

Solo and Ensemble sets!

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Newsbits


David S. Ware has relaunched his official website.

AvantWhatever announces the release of Matt Chaumont’s Linea.

On April 8, 2010 at 9:00 PM at Champions of Superior Winning featuring Matt Schulz, Seth Misterka, Casey Block, Matt Heyner & Jeff Arnal at Zebulon in Brooklyn.

At Length features a Nate Chinen article on Neil Young and Miles Davis.

The Guardian reviews a new Krautrock compilation.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Upcoming Seattle Shows


From Wayward Music:

HU. 4/1, 8 PM – Earshot Jazz presents Wayne Horvitz, Le Quan Ninh, Briggan Krauss trio

FRI. 4/2, 8 PM – Zachary Watkins & Tiffany Lin, crazy piano machines

SAT. 4/3, 8 PM – Danse Perdue presents “Atrocity Exhibition: Prequel,” a new butoh performance with live music by celadon, Cursed Chimera, Sataray

FRI. 4/9, 8 PM – Earshot & Nonsequitur present Gebhard Ullman Clarinet Trio + JA Deane, electric guqin/lap steel

SAT. 4/10, 8 PM – Jay Hamilton & the Turtling Dithers present FRED, a new musical

WED. 4/14 – Improvised Music Project, Cuong Vu-tet live recording + Heatwarmer

THU. 4/15 – Improvised Music Project, Cuong Vu-tet live recording + Bad Luck + Operation ID

FRI. 4/16 – Improvised Music Project, Cuong Vu-tet live recording + Greg Sinibaldi & Goat

SAT. 4/17 – Wally Shoup Trio, saxophone pyrotechnics w/ pianist Gust Burns and percussionist Greg Campbell

FRI. 4/23, 8 PM – Nonsequitur presents Peter Garland, ensemble works performed by pianist Cristina Valdes, mezzo-soprano Emily Greenleaf, trombonist Chris Stover, flutist Sarah Bassingthwaighte, clarinetist Jesse Canterbury, members of Pacific Rims Percussion Ensemble

SAT. 4/24, 8 PM – Nonsequitur presents Peter Garland, solo piano works performed by the reclusive composer himself

FRI. 4/30, 8 PM – Jack Straw Productions presents Rachel Matthews, new chamber music performed by violinists Ingrid Matthews and Mikhail Shmidt, violist Helen Callus, clarinetist Laura DeLuca, and others

THU. 5/6, 8 PM – Washington Composers Forum anniversary concert, artists TBA

FRI. 5/7, 8 PM – Seattle Composers’ Salon, artists TBA

SAT. 5/8, 8 PM – Nonsequitur presents Shelley Hirsch

THU. 5/13 – Seattle Occultural Music Festival, artists TBA

FRI. 5/14 – Seattle Occultural Music Festival & Nonsequitur present Anna Homler w/ Susie Kozawa, Lori Goldston, Amy Denio, Byron Au Yong, Doug Haire

FRI. 5/21 – Vu Nguyen

SAT. 5/22 – composer Marcus Oldham

TUE. 5/25 – pianist Oana Rusu Tomai

FRI. 5/28 – Nonsequitur presents Jessika Kenney

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Dusted Reviews


From Dusted Reviews:

Artist: César Bolaños
Album: Peruvian Electroacoustic and Experimental Music (1964-1970)
Label: Pogus
Review date: Mar. 31, 2010

Artist: Cobblestone Jazz
Album: Modern Deep Left Quartet
Label: !K7
Review date: Mar. 29, 2010

Artist: Tomasz Stanko Quintet
Album: Dark Eyes
Label: ECM
Review date: Mar. 26, 2010

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

FIMAV 2010 Lineup


We’re a little late on this, but the lineup for this year’s Festival International de Musique Actuelle de Victoriaville is out.

BILL DIXON «Tapestries for Small Orchestra»
TAYLOR HO BYNUM, GRAHAM HAYNES, STEPHEN HAYNES, ROB MAZUREK, GLYNIS LOMON, MICHEL CÔTÉ, KEN FILIANO, WARREN SMITH, BILL DIXON
USA

CATHERINE JAUNIAUX / MALCOLM GOLDSTEIN / BARRE PHILLIPS
Belgium, USA

LYDIA LUNCH / PHILIPPE PETIT
USA, France

SAM SHALABI «Land of Kush»
MARIE DAVIDSON, ARIEL ENGLE, KATIE MOORE, MOLLY SWEENEY, ELIZABETH ANKA VAJAGIC, HRAIR HRATCHIAN, RADWAN MOUMNEH, PIERRE-GUY BLANCHARD, MICHEL BONNEAU, PAT CONAN, DAVE GOSSAGE, LUKE DAWSON, XARAH DION, SARAH FEBBRARRO, JONAH FORTUNE, GEN HEISTEK, ELIZABETH LIMA, NADIA MOSS, SARAH PAGE, JASON SHARP, GAVIN SHEEHAN, JOSH STEVENSON, JOSH ZUBOT, SAM SHALABI
Quebec

NABAZ’MOB
JEAN-JACQUES BIRGÉ, ANTOINE SCHMITT
France

VIALKA
MARYLISE FRECHEVILLE, ÉRIC BOROS
France, Canada

AUN & MICHEL LANGEVIN
MARTIN DUMAIS, JULIE LEBLANC, MICHEL LANGEVIN
Quebec

CARLA KIHLSTEDT / MATTHIAS BOSSI / SHAHZAD ISMAILY «Causing A Tiger»
USA

JIM DENLEY / PHILIPPE LAUZIER / PIERRE-YVES MARTEL / KIM MYHR
Australia, Quebec, Norway

ALEXIS BELLAVANCE / NICOLAS BERNIER / ÉRICK D’ORION «Bold»
Quebec

LES FILLES ÉLECTRIQUES «La salle des pas perdus»
FORTNER ANDERSON, KHYRO, D. KIMM, ALEXIS O’HARA, LUCIANE PINTO, MICHEL F CÔTÉ, BERNARD FALAISE, BRIGITTE HENRY
Quebec

KIM MYHR & TRONDHEIM JAZZ ORKESTER
SIDSEL ENDRESEN, CHRISTIAN WALLUMRØD, KARI RØNNEKLEIV, CLARE COOPER, MICHAEL DUCH, JIM DENLEY, EIVIND LØNNING, ESPEN REINERTSEN, KLAUS HOLM, MARTIN TAXT, INGAR ZACH, TOR HAUGERUD, KIM MYHR
Norway, Australia

JACQUES DEMIERRE / URS LEIMGRUBER «Six»
JACQUES DEMIERRE, FRANÇOIS HOULE, CHARLOTTE HUG, THOMAS LEHN, DOROTHEA SCHÜRCH, URS LEIMGRUBER
Switzerland, Canada, Germany

LES MOMIES DE PALERME
MARIE DAVIDSON, XARAH DION, LUKE DAWSON, BERNADINO GRANADOS, GEN HEISTEK, ELIZABETH LIMA
Quebec

ÉRIC NORMAND «Musique de batailles»
RAPHAËL ARSENAULT, ISAIAH CECCARELLI, JAMES DARLING, CATHERINE S MASSICOTTE, ÉRIC NORMAND
Quebec

XAVIER CHARLES / IVAR GRYDELAND / CHRISTIAN WALLUMROD / INGAR ZACH «Dans les arbres»
France, Norway

RENÉ LUSSIER «7 Têtes»
LORI FREEDMAN, MICHEL LANGEVIN, FRED FORTIN, MARTIN TÉTREAULT, NANCY TOBIN, MARIANNE TRUDEL, RENÉ LUSSIER
Quebec

ANNE-JAMES CHATON / ANDY MOOR
France, England

TANYA TAGAQ
JESSE ZUBOT, JEAN MARTIN, TANYA TAGAQ
Canada

PERLONEX & CHARLEMAGNE PALESTINE
IGNAZ SCHICK, JOERG MARIA ZEGER, BURKHARD BEINS, CHARLEMAGNE PALESTINE
Germany, USA

Upcoming Los Angeles Events


Wadada Leo Smith
Image via Wikipedia

From Los Angeles New Music:

March 31
Chris Corsano & Peter Kolovos, Evangelista, Lucky Dragons, ASKA
March 31, 2010 from 9pm to 11pm – The Smell

April 1
Thursday
CHRIS CORSANO + WARM CLIMATE + KOLOVOS / SILBERMAN DUO
April 1, 2010 from 9pm to 11:45pm – Echo Curio

April 2
Friday
Michiko Hirayama Sings Scelsi: Canti del Capricorno
April 2, 2010 from 8:30pm to 10:30pm – REDCAT

April 3
Saturday
Wadada Leo Smith‘s Golden Quartet
April 3, 2010 from 8pm to 10pm – Barnsdall Gallery Theatre

April 4
Sunday
The Horvitz-Krauss-Ninh Trio, Such Simple Ears
April 4, 2010 from 7pm to 10pm – Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

John Zorn at the Cleveland Museum of Art


Concert of "Masada": Joey Baron (dr)...
Image via Wikipedia

A review from the Cleveland Scene:

omewhat of a renaissance man, saxophonist and composer John Zorn is always reinventing himself, making it somewhat hard to pigeonhole his musical modus operandi. Back in the mid-‘90s, he formed the group Masada with trumpeter Dave Douglas, bassist Greg Cohen and drummer Joey Barron, and saw the group as a way to put “Ornette Coleman and Jewish scales together.”

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 14


From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 31 March 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Tatsuya Nakatani and Ed Wilkerson, Jr.
Tatsuya Nakatani – solo percussion
Wilkerson, Jr./Nakatani Duo
11:00PM | Ed Wilkerson, Jr. and Tatsuya Nakatani
Ed Wilkerson, Jr. – solo reeds
Wilkerson, Jr./Nakatani Duo
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Keefe Jackson spins Ideas and Accidents

Sunday, 4 April 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Keefe Jackson’s Project Project
Lineup TBA
two sets

Wednesday, 7 April 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Apiary
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Joseph Clayton Mills – electronics
David Daniell – guitar
Steve Hess – drums
11:00PM | Little Women
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Travis Laplante – tenor saxophone
Andrew Smiley – guitar
Jason Nazary – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Una Noche De Discos Que Mojan La Vagina De Tu Novia Con Jefferey Thomas

Thursday, 8 April 2010
Elastic
10:00PM | Fay Victor Group
Fay Victor – vocals
Anders Nilsson – guitar
Tim Daisy – drum
Others TBA
two sets

Sunday, 11 April 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Slow Cycle
Josh Berman – cornet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 14 April 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | The Clarinet Trio
Juergen Kupke – clarinet
Michael Thieke – alto clarinet
Gebhard Ullmann – bass clarinet
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: James Falzone Gets Messiaen

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]