Cuneiform Artists on Tour


The latest from Cuneiform Records:

AHLEUCHATISTAS
October 12 – Nexus -Saalfelden, Austria

BEAT CIRCUS (our latest signing! new CD out in January! See them now and then wait anxiously for the CD!)
Wednesday, August 8 – The Rotunda – Philadelphia, PA (with Ara Anderson’s Iron & The Albatross)

Thursday, August 9 – Barbes – Brooklyn, NY – 7:30 pm show

Friday, August 10 – Southpaw – Brooklyn, NY

Saturday, August 11 – TT The Bears – Cambridge, MA (with Mucca Pazza, Humanwine, and Ara Anderson’s Iron & The Albatross)

CLAUDIA QUINTET
October 8 -13 – Southeast/midAtlantic tour (Charleston, SC, Richmond, VA, Chapel Hill, NC, Philadelphia, PA, New York Cityk, New Haven, CT (more info as we get it)

March 13 – 18 – European tour (lots of time to get this information, but just so you know!)

HAMSTER THEATRE
September 29 – TBD – Denver, CO (with Time of Orchids and Upsilon Acrux in an amazing, incredible Cuneiform triple bill. We highly recommend your moving to Denver permanently just for this)

HUGH HOPPER
with SOFT MACHINE LEGACY
August 25 – Pizza Express – London, UK

August 26 – Pizza Express – London, UK

October 2 – TBA – Wels, Austria

October 3 – Treibhaus – Innsbruck, Austria

October 5 – Akropolis, Prague, Czech Republic

October 6 – Tolhaus – Karlsruhe, Germany

October 7 – Spirit of 66 – Verviers, Belgium

October 8 – Grand Theatre – Groningen – The Netherlands

October 9 – Atak – Enschede – The Netherlands

October 10 – LCB – Wuppertal, Germany

October 11 – Fabrik – Hamburg – Germany

October 12 – Vier Linden – Hildesheim, Germany

October 13 – Music Hall – Worpswede, Germany

November 9 – Small Music Theatre – Athens, Greece

November 10 – Small Music Theatre – Athens, Greece

January 31 – Festival Jazz en Nord – Lille, France=

with COLORPHONE
August 5, Bulgaria

October 15 – Toulouse Festival, France

with THE DELTA SAX QUARTET
November 18 – Milano, Italy

December 13 – Bristol, UK

THE MICROSCOPIC SEPTET (yes, they broke up in 1992, but we did such a good job with The History of the Micros, Volume 1 and Volume 2 that they have resurrected themselves – at least for a little bit of touring fun and maybe we can figure out a way to record all their never-recorded compositions and make another album. Maybe)

December 1 – Jazzmeile Thuringen – Ilmenau, Germany

December 4 – Live broadcast on Radio Bremen – Bremen, Germany

December 5 РEnercity Expo Caf̩ РHannover, Germany

December 7 – Bimhuis – Amsterdam, Holland

December 8 – Pogy and Bess – Vienna, Austria

MIRIODOR
Saturday, September 15 РLe Festival des Musiques Progressive de Montr̩al РSalle Mercure, Pierre P̩ladeau Center Р300 De Maisonneuve Blvd. East РMontreal, Quebec H2X 3X6 Canada (514) 987-4691

NeBeLNeST
August 23 – Saalfelden Jazz Festival – Saalfeden, Austria

ED PALERMO BIG BAND
Sunday, August 19 – Iridium – 1650 Broadway @ 51st Street – NYC, NY (shows at 8:00 and 10:00)

Wednesday, August 22 – Echo Lake Park Summer Arts Festival – Mountainside, NJ (free concert!)

RICHARD PINHAS with Jerome Schmidt on laptop and Antoine Paganotti on drums
September 15 – Forli, Italy

October 20 – Tokyo – tba – organized by the French Embassy

RADIO MASSACRE INTERNATIONAL
Saturday, September 1 – Y Theatre – 7 East Street – Leicester – LE1 6EY, UK (with Martin Archer) (0116) 255 7066

Saturday, November 17 – The Gatherings Concert Series – church sanctuary of St. Mary’s Hamilton Village – 3916 Locust Walk (east of 40th & Locust) on the Penn campus) – West Philadelphia, PA

Sunday, November 18 – Orion Sound – 2903 Whittington Ave Suite C – Baltimore, MD 21230

TIME OF ORCHIDS (our latest signing)
September 21 – Rendevouz Jewel Box Theater – 2322 Second Ave – Seattle, WA (w/ Hotels)

September 22 – Le Voyeur – 404 E 4th Ave. – Olympia, WA 98501 (with Hotels)

September 23 – Towne Lounge – 714 SW 20th Place – Portland, OR 97205 – Portland (with Hotels)

September 24 – 21 Grand – 416 25t St. – Oakland, CA (with Weasel Walter)

September 25 – Hemlock Tavern – 1131 Polk St. – San Francisco, CA – (with Weasel Walter)

NOTE: The following shows will ALL be with Time of Orchids AND Upsilon Acrux!

September 26th – The Scene Bar – 806 E. Colorado St – Glendale, CA (with National Sunday Law)

September 27 – The Smell – 247 S. Main St – Los Angeles, CA (with Hour Of The Shipwreck and The Walkachings)

September 28 – Modified Arts – 407 E. Roosevelt St. – Phoenix, AZ

September 29 – TBD – Denver, CO – (with Hamster Theatre in a Cuneiform triple bill, oh lucky folks of Denver!)

Sepbember 30 – TBD – Omaha, NE – (with Shinyville)

October 1 – Lemp Arts Center – 3301 Lemp Ave St. – St. Louis, MS (with Yowie)

NOTE: The following shows will ALL be with Time of Orchids, Upsilon Acrux and Cheer-Accident!)

October 2 – The Note – 1565 N. Milwaukee Ave. – Chicago, IL – 60622 (w/Upsilon Acrux, Cheer Accident)

October 3-4 all TBD somewheres in OH, KY, NC, all TBD (with Clan Of The Cave Bear)

October 5 – Static Age Records – 82A North Lexingon Avenue – Asheville, NC (828) 254-3232

October 6 – Orion Studios – 2903 Whittington Ave. – Baltimore, MD 21230

October 7 – Mojo 13 – 1706 Philadelphia Pike – Wilmington, DE 19809 (with Make A Rising)

October 8- Knitting Factory (main stage) – NYC, NY

October 9 – TBD – but quite possibly…Avant Gentleman’s Lodge Mega-Fest with Us Jsme Doma, Capillary Action, Make A Rising, and George Korein.

UPSILON ACRUX
August 2 – The Echo – 1822 Sunset Blvd – Los Angeles (with Marnie Stern)

August 24,25 – Fuck Yeah Fest (Echo Park)

NOTE: The following shows will ALL be with Upsilon Acrux and Time of Orchids!

September 27 – The Smell – 247 S. Main St – Los Angeles, CA (with Hour Of The Shipwreck and The Walkachings)

September 28 – Modified Arts – 407 E. Roosevelt St. – Phoenix, AZ

September 29 – TBD – Denver, CO – (with Hamster Theatre in a Cuneiform triple bill, oh lucky folks of Denver!)

Sepbember 30 – TBD – Omaha, NE – (with Shinyville)

NOTE: The following shows will ALL be with Upsilon Acrux, Time of Orchids and Cheer-Accident!)

October 1 – TBD – St. Louis, MS (w ith /Yowie)

October 2 – TBD – Chicago, IL

October 3-4 all TBD somewheres in OH, KY, NC, all TBD (with Clan Of The Cave Bear)

October 5 – Static Age Records – 82A North Lexingon Avenue – Asheville, NC (828) 254-3232

October 6 – Orion Studios – 2903 Whittington Ave. – Baltimore, MD 21230

October 7 – Mojo 13 – 1706 Philadelphia Pike – Wilmington, DE 19809 (with Make A Rising)

October 8- Knitting Factory (main stage) – NYC, NY

October 9 – TBD – but quite possibly…Avant Gentleman’s Lodge Mega-Fest with Us Jsme Doma, Capillary Action, Make A Rising, and George Korein.

About these ads

New on Jnana Records


From Jnana Records:

Nurse With Wound: Homotopy to Marie CD

We are pleased to announce the reissue of Homotopy to Marie, one of the classic early NWW albums. It is has been remastered and released in a full color 6 panel digipak with newly designed artwork. While there are no extra tracks, the disc index markers have been corrected from the original World Serpent release to reflect the actual track lengths.

Baby Dee: The Robin’s Tiny Throat 2CD

This double CD collects the material from the ‘Little Window’ and ‘Love’s Small Song’ CDs plus the ‘Made for Love’ CD single. 2CD in jewel case packaging.

Freida Abtan: Subtle Movements

Subtle Movements was completed over four years in the sidelines of Freida’s other projects and of her schooling in Montreal. It’s a collection of her favorite pieces, combining her love of electro-acoustic music with her love of found melody. Two of the songs that appear on the album are collaborations with Steven Stapleton of Nurse with Wound. They were recorded in Colin Potter’s studio in Preston, England when Freida travelled there to play a show as part of Scribble Seven in March 2006 alongside Steven, Colin, Andrew Liles, Matt Waldron, Joolie Wood, and Maja Elliott.

Songs from Cam Archer’s film ‘Wild Tigers I Have Known’

Durtro Jnana are honored and excited to announce the release of the soundtrack ‘Songs from Cam Archer’s film Wild Tigers I Have Known’. Andria Degens and Cam Archer have produced the album. The CD features songs and music selected by Cam, along with original sketches and photo stills from the film.

Free Jazz Blog Reviews


From Free Jazz:

Lucien Dubuis – Tovorak
Nagl/Bernstein/Akchot̩/Jones РBig Four Live
Wadada Leo Smith & Günter Sommers – Wisdom In Time
Other Dimensions In Music – Live At The Sunset
Dennis Gonzalez – Geografia
Billy Stein Trio – Hybrids
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble – Hot ‘n’ Heavy

Dusted Reviews


From Dusted:

Artist: Keith Rowe
Album: The Room
Label: Erstwhile
Review date: Jul. 30, 2007

Artist: Nels Cline Singers
Album: Draw Breath
Label: Cryptogramophone
Review date: Jul. 27, 2007

Artist: KTL
Album: KTL 2
Label: Mego
Review date: Jul. 27, 2007

Artist: Alec K. Redfearn & the Eyesores
Album: The Blind Spot
Label: Cuneiform
Review date: Jul. 27, 2007

AAJ Reviews


From AAJ:

30-Jul-07 Kahil El’Zabar’s Infinity Orchestra
Transmigration (Delmark Records)
Reviewed by Jerry D’Souza

30-Jul-07 Pierre Favre
Fleuve (ECM Records)
Reviewed by Budd Kopman

30-Jul-07 Braxton/Fonda; Rodrigo Amado; TECK Quartet
Braxton/Fonda; Rodrigo Amado; TECK String Quartet: Strings & Reeds
Reviewed by Clifford Allen

30-Jul-07 MoHa!
Norwegianism (Rune Grammofon)
Reviewed by John Kelman

Umbrella Music Through August 12


From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 1 August 2007
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vandeweyer/Rempis/Parker/Abrams/Reed
Els Vandeweyer – vibraphone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett Presents Kings & Queens of Mali
Traditional and Popular Malian Music

Thursday, 2 August 2007
Elastic
10:00PM | Els Vandeweyer Group
Els Vandeweyer – vibes
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Sunday, 5 August 2007
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vandeweyer/Rempis/Lonberg-Holm/McBride/Rosaly
Els Vandeweyer – vibraphone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 August 2007
The Hideout
8:30PM sharp | Lonberg-Holm/Reid/Levin Cello Trio
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Tomeka Reid – cello
Daniel Levin – cello
donations accepted
10:00PM | Josh Berman and His Gang
Josh Berman – cornet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Guillermo Gregorio – clarinet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Josh Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett Presents Windy City Special
Underground ’50s and ’60s Chicago Jazz

Thursday, 9 August 2007
Elastic
10:00PM | Kremlin
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
11:00PM | Rempis/Baker/HÃ¥ker Flaten/Zerang
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano
Ingebrigt HÃ¥ker Flaten – bass
Michael Zerang – drums

Sunday, 12 August 2007
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | TBA
11:00PM | Jeb Bishop Septet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Josh Abrams – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums

The Stone in September


The September Stone calendar is out.

September 2007 at the Stone curated by Theo Bleckman

9/1 Saturday (BLG)
8 and 10 pm
Ellery Eskelin Group
Ellery Eskelin (sax) and special guests

9/2 Sunday
8 pm
Judith Berkson
Judith Berkson (voice, piano)
A solo set featuring original compositions, standards and lieder by Schumann and Schoenberg

10 pm
Matt Moran and Joe Karten
Matt Moran (vibraphone) Joe Karten (trumpet)
Together as a duo for over a decade, Matt and Joe speak a musical language that is lyrical, unpredictable and surprisingly beautiful

9/4 Tuesday (OL)
8 pm
Ragnheiður Gröndal
Ragnheiður Gröndal (voice)
A rare NY appearance by this Icelandic singer who has worked with Ske, Haukur Gröndal and for Jón Ólafsson.

10 pm
Mark Feldman and Matt Maneri
Mark Feldman (violin) Matt Maneri (violin)

9/5 Wednesday (OL)
8 pm
Jim Black
Jim Black (drums)

10 pm
Brad Lubman Ensemble

9/6 Thursday
8 pm
Rob Schwimmer
Rob Schwimmer (piano, theremin)
This rare solo performance will include selections from his acclaimed CD “Beyond The Sky”

10 pm
Matt Moran
Matt Moran (vibraphone)

9/7 Friday (OL)
8 pm
Mark Dresser
Mark Dresser (bass)
The bassist will give a solo performance of new works.

10 pm
Trio M
Myra Melford (piano) Matt Wilson (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)
New music from this exciting collective ensemble.

9/8 Saturday (MW)
8 pm
Refuge Trio
Theo Bleckmann (voice) John Hollenbeck (drums) Gary Versace (piano/keyboard)
“The fundamental idea of taking refuge is that between birth and death we are alone.”
- PEMA CHÖDRÖN

10 pm
The Claudia Quintet
John Hollenbeck (drums, composition) Drew Gress (acoustic bass) Matt Moran (vibraphone, percussion) Chris Speed (clarinet, tenor saxophone) Ted Reichman (accordion)
Celebrating and performing music from “For”, our new CD. Plus some new things, maybe, if you are nice.

9/9 Sunday (JB)
8 pm
So Percussion plus guests
Josh Quillen, Adam Sliwinski, Jason Treuting, Lawson White (percussion)
We have re-discovered and re-connected with the music of John Cage. The night promises fresh explorations of his older work as well as new, original music inspired by the sounds he discovered.

10 pm
Bad Stravinsky
Oscar Noriega (clarinets, alto sax) Tanya Kalmanovich (viola, violin) Fabrizio Mazzetta (cello) Ted Reichman (accordion, piano)
Chamber improv rearrangements of music from 1960′s Godard Films.

9/11 Tuesday (JB)
8 pm
Ted Poor’s Third Wheel
Ben Monder (guitar) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Ted Poor (drums)

10 pm
Chris Speed and Kris Davis
Chris Speed (clarinet, sax) Kris Davies (piano)

9/12 Wednesday
8 pm
Ellen Fisher—Film, Puppets and Poses
Ellen Fisher (performance)
Ellen Fisher will share some of her old and new work with you—Mix it up with Ellen Fisher performing in an intimate setting of The Stone. Projections and images of a ‘visual sound experience’. Music will include original compositions of Frank Maya, Racheal Loshack, Meredith Monk and others.

10 pm
Abby Fisher
Abby Fisher (voice, electronics)

9/13 Thursday (OL)
8 pm
Phil Kline
Phil Kline (boomboxes) Theo Bleckmann (voice)
Composer Phil Kline presents his trademark works for boomboxes and also recent works written for Theo Bleckmann from the song cycle locus solus

10 pm
Raz Mesinai
Raz Mesinai (electronics, percussion)

9/14 Friday
8 pm
Kate McGarry Trio
Kate McGarry (voice) Keith Ganz (guitar) Clarence Penn (drums)
We’ll be playing tunes from the new release The Target as well as whatever else we damn well please.

10 pm
Jay Clayton Project
Jay Clayton (solo voice with electronics)
“singing and saying the poets”

9/15 Saturday (JB)
8 and 10 pm
John Zorn Improv Night—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) and many special guests
Only through your continued support can The Stone survive—come out, enjoy the music and be generous. TWENTY DOLLARS.

9/16 Sunday (MW)
8 pm
Guy Klucevsek
Guy Klucevsek (composer, accordion) Steve Elson (clarinet) Theo Bleckmann (voice) Nurit Tilles (piano)
Solos, duos, trios and quartets with guests.

10 pm
Meredith Monk’s TABLET
Emily Eagan, Silvie Jensen and Holly Nadal (voices)
First performance in over 20 years of Meredith Monk’s TABLET (1976) for 3 voices, recorders, and piano.

9/18 Tuesday (CB)
8 pm
4Five6—Eight Decades of Experimental Films & Music
Rob Henke (brass) Alan Brady, Jody Espina, Bohdan Hilash (reeds) Rolf Sturm (guitars) Jim Whitney (bass)
4Five6 performs a wide-ranging program of music with experimental films, video,

and animation from 1920 to the present. Images from Rene Claire to Jan Svankmeyer and music from tone-row manipulation to soundpainting with everything in between..

10 pm
Todd Reynolds and Luke Dubois
Todd Reynolds (electric violin) Luke Dubois (electronics, video)

9/19 Wednesday (JB)
8 pm
Shane Endsley
Shane Endsley (trumpet) Pete Rende (piano, keyboards) Matt Renzi (tenor sax, clarinet) Ted Poor (drums) Matt Pavolka (bass)
Shane Endsley presents gritty, energetic, music as a platform for the unique voices featured in this new lineup

10 pm
Ellen Christi
Ellen Christi (voice)

9/20 Thursday (GG)
8 pm
Kermit Driscoll
Kermit Driscoll (bass) Terrence McManus (guitar) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
Feet rooted in the earth, hearts open, heads in the clouds.

10 pm
David Devoe
David Devoe (voice)

9/21 Friday (GG)
8 pm
Peter Herbert Solo
Peter Herbert (bass)

10 pm
David Cossin
David Cossin (percussion)

9/22 Saturday
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg and Friends
Ned Rothenberg (sax, bass clarinet) and friends

10 pm
Shelley Hirsch
Shelley Hirsch (voice, performance) and special guest improvisers
First NYC performance since late last March!

9/23 Sunday (JB)
8 pm
Kirk Nurock and guests
Kirk Nurock (piano)

10 pm
Russ Johnson Quartet
Russ Johnson (trumpet) Mick Rossi (fender rhodes) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
The premier performance of Russ’ new compositions with a collection of downtown’s finest improvisers.

9/25 Tuesday (JB)
8 pm
Dither
Taylor Levine (guitar) Josh Lopes (guitar) James Moore (guitar) Simon Kafka (guitar)
Original, arranged and commissioned works for electric guitars with help from a bunch of amps, cables and pedals!

10 pm
Jaap Blonk
Jaap Blonk (voice and electronics)

9/26 Wednesday
8 pm
Anna Dagmar Group
Anna Dagmar (piano, nord, voice) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Allison Miller (percussion) Martha Colby (cello, loops)
Traditional song writing greets experimental jazz

10 pm
Peter Eldridge and guests
Peter Eldridge (voice, piano)

9/27 Thursday
8 pm
Andy Biskin
Andy Biskin (clarinets)

10 pm
Kristin Nordervall with guests Gustavo Aguilar and Monique Buzzarté
Kristin Norderval (voice, laptop, electronics) Gustavo Aguilar (percussion, electronics) Monique Buzzarté (trombone, laptop)
An evening of new compositions combining acoustic and electronic improvisation and live processing of pre-recorded sounds gathered from various sites around the world.

9/28 Friday (JC)
8 pm
Jerome Kitzke’s The Mad Coyote with special guest actor Jennifer Kathryn Marshall
Jennifer Kathryn Marshall (actor/vocals) Mike Lowenstern (bass clarinet) Harvey Sorgen (drums) Steve Rust (bass) Jerome Kitzke (piano, vocals)
Some Kitzke standards and the prototype of Kitzke’s latest antiwar work, WINTER COUNT—with texts from Aeschylus to Pinter.

10 pm
Lisa Sokolov Solo
Lisa Sokolov (voice, piano)

9/29 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Curtis Hasselbring
Curtis Hasselbring (trombone)

10 pm
Ted Reichman Solo
Ted Reichman (accordion, piano)

9/30 Sunday
8 pm
Rhiannon Solo
Rhiannon (voice)
A unique and extraordinary vocalist, performance artist, composer and master teacher whose musical vision embraces jazz, acapella, improvisation, world music and storytelling.

10 pm
Triple Dutch Unit
Gary Versace (piano) John Hebert (bass) John Hollenbeck (drums, percussion)
Music inspired by jazz-like music, The Necks, etc. that might sometimes, for brief moments, sound like music you have heard and loved.

Mutable Music Releases


From Mutable Music:

Timeless Pulse – Quintet
Timeless Pulse: Thomas Buckner, voice; George Marsh, percussion; Pauline Oliveros, accordion;
David Wessel, live-electronics; Jennifer Wilsey, percussion

Totem
Jerome Bourdellon Thomas Buckner
Jérôme Bourdellon, flutes and shakuhachi and Thomas Buckner, voice Improvisations with the sculpture of Alain Kirili

Archaea
Dan Joseph
The Dan Joseph Ensemble: Tom Chiu (violin), Michael Lowenstern (clarinet), Danny Tunick (percussion), Marija Ilic (harpsichord), Loren Dempster (cello), Dan Joseph (hammer dulcimer)
“A major player on the New York new-music scene….” – Time Out New York

The Indian Parrot
W. A. Mathieu
A Parrot, Three Fish, and a Donkey for three singers and small ensemble; Gourd Music for piano solo; The Blind Beekeeper for baritone and piano Thomas Buckner, baritone; Joseph Kubera, piano; Devi Mathieu, soprano; Suzanne Elder-Wallace, alto; Bob Afifi, alto flute; Shira Kammen, iola; Daniel Kennedy, frame drums