Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 19/2015

Posted on Updated on


Source: Taran’s Free Jazz Hour.

Deric Dickens
Streams: Jarrett Gilgore, as/ Deric Dickens, Dr/ Jaimie Branch, Tp/ Brian Brunsman, B/ Ross Gallagher, B

Richard Nelson
Deep River: Richard Nelson Aardvark Jazz Orchestra

Phil Haynes
Sanctuary: Phil Haynes, Dr

Jim Hegarty
Stl Free Jazz Collective: Michael Castro, Vo/ Jay Dubz, as/ Jim Hegarty, P, Elec/ Mike Nelson, Tp/ Paul Steinbeck, El B/ Gary Sykes, Dr, Perc

Leo Records
What’s for Desert: Christian Lorenzen, Wurl, El P, Synth/ David Helm, B/ Dominik Mahnig, Dr

Pow Bee: Andrea Buffa, Ts, as/ Stefano Battaglia, P/ Fiorenzo Bodrato, B/ Dario Mazzucco, Dr

Drip Audio
a Day’s Life: Tony Wilson Sextet

Slam Productions
Improgressive: Errico DE Fabritiis, as, Ss/ Alberto Popolla, Cl, as, Bcl

Noel Taylor
Stones of Contention: Tommaso Vespo, P/ Antonio Aiello, B/ Noel Taylor, Cl/ Nicola Hein, G/ Ricardo Tejero, Sax/ Antonio Longo, Dr

Devin Gray
Relative Resonance: Devin Gray, Dr/ Kris Davis, P/ Chris Speed, Reeds/ Chris Tordini, B

Aerophonic
from Wolves to Whales: Dnate Wooley, Tp/ Dave Rempis, as/ Pascal Niggenlemper, B/ Chris Corsano, Dr

Peter Sparacino
the Straphanger’s Playlist: Peter Sparacino, Ts/ Jay Jennings, Tp, Flghrn/ Aki Ishiguro, G/ Isamu Macgregor, Keyb/ Panagiotis Andreou, B/ Mauricio Zottarelli, Dr

The Squid’s Ear Reviews

Posted on Updated on


English: Roscoe Mitchell, moers festival 2009

Source: The Squid’s Ear.

Casey Anderson, / Jason Kahn / Norbert Moslang / Gunter Muller / Mark Trayle – Five Lines (Mikroton)
Bryan and the Haggards featuring Dr. Eugene Chadbourne – Merles Just Want to have Fun (Hot Cup)
Roscoe Mitchell Trio – Angel City (Rogueart)
Carlo Costa Quartet – Sediment (Neither/Nor Records)

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for September 

Posted on


John Zorn (cropped version)

Source: extended techniques.

THURSDAY, September 10
8:00 PM John Zorn’s Masada Book Three – The Book Beriah
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $30/$40

SUNDAY, September 13
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Erik Friedlander, Michael Nicolas (cellos)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 18
7 PM Scelsi Rediscovered: Haas, Murail, Scelsi
http://www.acfny.org/event/performing-arts-scelsi-murail-haas/
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP required

FRIDAY, September 18
8:30 PM Cortex
Thomas Johansson – trumpet
Kristoffer Alberts – reeds
Ola Høyer – double bass
Gard Nilssen – drums
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION:$15

SUNDAY, September 20
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Mephisto
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, September 20
8 PM Mycale and Erik Friedlander
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, September 22
8 PM Evan Parker’s US Electro-Acoustic Ensemble
Evan Parker (soprano sax) George Lewis (electronics, trombone) Sam Pluta (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Ned Rothenberg (bass clarinet, clarinet, shakuhachi) Peter Evans(trumpets)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, September 22
10 PM Rocket Science
Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxes) Peter Evans (trumpets) Sam Pluta (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, September 22
9 PM LARK
Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, September 23
8:00 PM Evan Parker, Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman
http://roulette.org/events/evan-parker-ikue-mori-sylvie-courvoisier-mark-feldman-2/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

THURSDAY, September 24
8:30 PM Conor Hanick (piano) performs Hans Otte’s Book Of Sounds
https://www.facebook.com/events/1116128265081601/
Book of Sounds
Hans Otte, the German composer, pianist, sound sculptor, poet, and visual artist, dedicated his titanic piano work, The Book of Sounds, “to all those who want to draw close to sound, so that, in search for the sound of sound, for the secret of life, one’s own resonance is discovered.”
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10/$15

FRIDAY, September 25
9 PM Okkyung Lee – cello, Eivind Opsvik – bass
VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION:$10

FRIDAY, September 25
8 PM Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg duo (Dual saxophones)
VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, September 25
9:00PM & 10:30PM Ingrid Laubrock: Ubatuba, CD Release
Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax, comp.; Tim Berne, alto sax; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Dan Peck, tuba; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, September 27
8 PM and 10PM House Special
Peter Evans (trumpet) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Paul Wilson (keyboards, piano, electronics) Sam Pluta (electronics) Kassa Overall (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, September 27
9 PM Iva Bittová w/The Window Quartet
http://lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/iva-bittova-september-27th-2015/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $15/$20/$25

TUESDAY, September 29
8:00 PM The Thing
http://roulette.org/events/the-thing/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION:$15/$25

Newsbits: SoundOut wins APRA / Dresser and Mezzacappa in LA / Adam Rudolph in NY / New Ahleuchatistas / Guitarist Brains

Posted on


The Canberra music festival, SoundOut, won an Australasian Performing Rights Association award for excellence in experimental music.

The Mark Dresser Quintet & Lisa Mezzacappa’s Glorious Ravage will appear September 26th at the Angel City Jazz Festival.

Adam Rudolph’S 60th birthday celebration will take place Friday Sept 11 and 12, 2015, @ Jazz Gallery, 1160 Broadway, New York, NY 10001, 7:30 & 9:30 pm shows. The show will feature: Adam Rudolph (handrumset (kongos, djembe, tarija, zabumba) thumb pianos, sintir, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronics, Ralph M. Jones (flute, bass clarinet, husli, ney, alto flute, soprano and tenor saxophones, bamboo flutes), Alexis Marcelo (fender rhodes, piano, percussion), Jerome Harris (el. bass, vocal, guitar, lap steel guitar, percussion), and Kenny Wessel (el. guitar, effects. processing. banjo).

International Anthem is putting out the new Ahleuchatistas album.

Finally, researchers posit that guitarists can synch their brains with other musicians.

Vital Weekly Reviews 997

Posted on


Source: Vital Weekly.

Bruno Spoerri – Memories (Cd by Everest Records) *
Amuleto – No Para Siempre En LA Tierra Solo Un Poco Aqui (2cd by Mazagran) *
Emissatett – Qui-pro-quo-dis (Cd by Schraum)
the Set Ensemble – Stopcock (Cd by Consumer Waste) *
Will Montgomery – the Crystal at the Lips (Cd by Organized Sound from Thessaloniki) *
Z’ev &Amp; Karl J. Paloucek – Cities &Amp; Rails (Cd, Private) *
Hour House – Chiltern (Lp by Penultimate Press)
Saturn and the Sun – Journey to the Center of your Mind (Lp by Bocian Records)
Robert Piotrowwicz – Stara Szkola Ze Zlota (12″ by Bocian Records/musica Genera)
Artificial Memory Trace – Amfibion (Cdr by Flaming Pines) *
Clinton Green &Amp; Barnaby Oliver – Discretions (Cdr by Shame File Music) *
Saturn and the Sun – Harsh Realities, Broken Bones and Skull Tones (Cassette by the Tapeworm) *
Mark Van Hoen – the Worcester Tapes, 1983-1987 (Cassette by the Tapeworm) *
Mark Fell Featuring Rhodri Davies, Okkyung Lee – a Pattern for Becoming (Cassette by the Tapeworm) *

Igloo Magazine Reviews

Posted on


Source: Igloo Magazine.

Robert Crouch, Darren McClure, Miguel Isaza :: 3View (Dragon’s Eye)
Metatron Omega :: Gnosis Dei (Cryo Chamber)
Rapoon :: Seeds in the Tide: Volume 03 (Zoharum)

Frank Rosaly in Columbia, South Carolina Reviewed

Posted on Updated on


Source: Free-Times.com.

The streets were wet with rain, and walking on the lamp-lit concrete, a solemn kitchen worker swept out the illuminated door of a closing restaurant at Lincoln. It was Sunday night in the Vista, and Chicago free-jazz drummer Frank Rosaly was in town as part of an 11-day tour in support of a new record forthcoming on Wisconsin’s Utech Records. His potent set belied the sleepy evening outside.