DMG Newsletter August 29th, 2014


Masada

Cover of Masada

From DMG:

Wadada Leo Smith/Henry Threadgill/John Lindberg/Jack DeJohnette! Trio 3 [Oliver Lake/Reggie Workman/Andrew Cyrille] & Vijay Iyer! Jeremiah Cymerman/Evan Parker/Nate Wooley! Kalle Kalima & K-18: Mikko Innanen! Arve Henriksen!

Roberta Piket/Roby Glod/Mark Tokar/Klaus Kugel! Alessandra Novaga Solo Electric Guitar! Johannes Rod’s ‘Free Jazz & Improvisation on Vinyl (1965-’85) Big Book! Noel Akchote+David Grubbs/Adam Levy! Phil Seamen! Spiritual Jazz Vol 5! Nisennenmondai! And More!

*********************

The DMG Free In-Store Music Schedule Continues with:

Sunday, August 31st:
6pm: The STARTAGAIN ENSEMBLE Featuring:
Featuring: NICK JOZWIAK/JUSTIN VELOSO/JOHN WELSH/DEREK BARON!

Sunday, September 21st:
6pm: JAMES BRANDON LEWIS/MAX JOHNSON/DOMINIC FRAGMAN!

Sunday, September 28th:
6pm: DISSIPATED FACE: STEVE ‘X-DREAM’ POPKIN/KURT RALSKE/DANIEL CARTER/WILL DAHL/JONATHAN WOOD VINCENT Plus Special Guest: ROBERT MUSSO!

****

JOHN ZORN‘S BOOK OF ANGELS AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD SEPTEMBER 2nd – 7th

A special week long festival of 11 bands from John Zorn’s Book of Angels series performing music from Masada Books Two and Three including 2 special sets by the original Masada Quartet.

Tues September 02, 2014
8:30 – Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier – MALPHAS
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) 10:30: Eyvind Kang Ensemble
Eyvind Kang- viola / Mark Feldman -violin / Doug Weiselman- clarinets Erik Friedlander- cello / Hidayat Honari -tar, guitar Shahzad Ismaily- bass / Ches Smith -percussion

Wed September 03, 2014
8:30: Jamie Saft Trio – Jamie Saft (piano), Greg Cohen (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
10:30: Uri Caine Trio – Uri Caine (piano), Greg Cohen (bass) & Joey Baron (drums)

Thu September 04, 2014
8:30: Erik Friedlander Solo (cello)
10:30: ZION 80 plays Masada aram bajakian (guitar), matt darriau (alto sax), yoshie fruchter (guitar), jon madof (guitar), frank london (trumpet), greg wall (tenor sax), yonadav halevy (drums), zach mayer (baritone sax), marlon sobol (congas, percussion), brian marsella (keyboards) & shanir blumenkranz (bass)

Fri September 05, 2014
8 30: Masada String Trio
Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Greg Cohen (bass)
10:30: Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits – Cyro Baptista (percussion) Tim Keiper (drums) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Brian Marsella (keyboards)

Sat September 06, 2014
8:30: MASADA QUARTET – John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Greg Cohen (bass) Joey Baron (drums)
1030: MASADA QUARTET – John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Greg Cohen (bass) Joey Baron (drums)

Sun September 07, 2014
8:30: Roberto Rodriguez and Octeto Masada: Carmen Staff-Piano/ Uri Sharli-Accordion / Eddy Khaimovich-Bass / Ivan Barenboim-Clarinet / Meg Okura-Violin / Igor Arias-Congas / Rafi Makiel-Trombone / Itai Kriss-Flute / Roberto Rodriguez (percussion)
10:30: Uri Gurvich Quartet: Uri Gurvich (sax) Peter Slavov (bass) Francisco Mela (drums) Leo Genovese (piano)

About these ads

September at the Cornelia Street Cafe


Mark Dresser

Cover of Mark Dresser

From New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe:

Friday, Sep 05 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
KRIS DAVIS TRIO
Kris Davis, piano; Mat Maneri, viola; Tyshawn Sorey, drums

Thursday, Sep 11 – 8:30PM
ANALYTICAL SYMMETRY
Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet; Michaël Attias, alto sax; Aruán Ortiz, piano; Nasheet Waits, drums

Saturday, Sep 13 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
MAT MANERI & LUCIAN BAN NEW QUINTET
Mat Maneri, viola; Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Lucian Ban, piano; Bob Stewart, tuba; Billy Mintz, drums

Thursday, Sep 18 – 8:30PM
VINNIE SPERRAZZA, CD RELEASE
Loren Stillman, alto sax; Brandon Seabrook, guitar; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums, comp.

Sunday, Sep 21 – 10:00PM
FONT FESTIVAL: TRUMPET CONDUCTION
Lewis “Flip”Barnes, trumpet; Dave Douglas, trumpet; Stephanie Richards, trumpet; Aaron Shragge, trumpet

Friday, Sep 26 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
MARK DRESSER QUINTET
Rudresh Mahanthappa, alto sax; Michael Dessen, trombone; Denman Maroney, piano; Mark Dresser, bass; Michael Sarin, drums

A Closer Listen Reviews


Oren Ambarchi

Cover of Oren Ambarchi

From A Closer Listen:

Troy Schafer ~ Untitled No. 1
Francisco López ~ untitled#281
Thomas Tilly ~ le Cébron / Statics and sowers
Sean Hayward ~ Nowhere Found
Heinali ~ Music to Sleep Under Snow
Rain Drinkers ~ Wood Violet
Emiliano Romanelli ~ 333 Loops (Volume 1)
Richard Pinhas and Oren Ambarchi ~ Tikkun / Richard Pinhas and Yoshida Tatsuya ~ Welcome in the Void

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 25/2014


Dave Liebman

Cover of Dave Liebman

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

Phil Haynes
No Fast Food: Phil Haynes, Dr: Dave Liebman, Sax, FL/ Drew Gress, B

Thomas Maintz
Present: Thomas Maintz, G/ Scott Colley, B/ Jonathan Blake, Dr

Ken Thomson
Settle: Ken Thomson, Bcl, as/ Russ Johnson, Tp/ Nir Felder, G/ Adam Armstrong, B/ Fed Kennedy, Dr

Cleanfeed
Basement Sessions 3: Jonas Kulhammer, Sts, Soprillo S, FL/ Jorgen Mathisen, Ts: Torbjorn Zetterberg, B/ Espen Aalberg, Dr

Live in Ljubljana: Adam Lane’s Full Trhottle Orchestra

Belleke: Joachim Badenhorst, Bcl, Cl, Ts/ Frantz Loriot, Vla/ Pascal Niggenkemper, B

Leo
Plasmic: Agnes Heginger, Vo/ Elisabeth Harnik, P/ Uli Winter, Clo/ Fredi Proll, Dr

Papilio Noblei: Rank Ensemble

Reverie: Ivo Perelman, Ts/ Kerl Berger, P

Kit Demos
a General History of Flame: Kit Demos, B, El B/ Jeff Platz, G/ Charlie Kohlhase, Bari Sax, Ts/ Tod Brunel, Bcl, Cl/ Pandelis Karayorgis, Wurlitzer Piano

Klaxon Mutant Allstars
Robot Invasion: Klaxon Mutant Allstars

Aut Records
Jargal: Luciano Caruso, Ss, Keyb/ Giogio Pacorig, Fender Rhodes, Vo/ Nello Da Pont, Dr

Rattle
Refractions: Nick Granville, G/ Roger Manins, S/ Olivier Holland, B/ Ron Samson, Dr

The Stone in September


Mark Feldman

Cover of Mark Feldman

From New York’s Stone:

9/2 Tuesday (KM)
8 pm
In the Spirit of Don Cherry
Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Peter Apfelbaum (sax) Mark Helias (bass) Tani Tabbal (drums) Ingrid Sertso (voice)
Music by Don Cherry and originals related to it.

10 pm
In the Spirit of Don Cherry
Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Peter Apfelbaum (sax) Mark Helias (bass) Tani Tabbal (drums) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Special guest Carsten Radtke (guitar)
Music by Don Cherry and originals related to it.

9/3 Wednesday (KM)
8 pm
KIKK
Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Ken Filiano (bass) Kenny Wessel, Special guest Carsten Radtke (guitars)

10 pm
KIKK and Kirk Knuffke
Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Ken Filiano (bass) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Kirk Knuffke (cornet)
Duos with Karl and Kirk and also a quintet!

9/4 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
KIKK and Jason Hwang
Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Ken Filiano (bass) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Jason Hwang (violin)

10 pm
KIKK and Jason Hwang
KIKK and Kirk Knuffke
Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Ken Filiano (bass) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Jason Hwang (violin)
Duos with Karl and Jason and also a quintet!

9/5 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
TZADIK NIGHT—Strangely Familiar
Karl Berger (solo piano)

10 pm
TZADIK NIGHT—Gently Unfamiliar
Karl Berger (piano) Joe Fonda (bass) Harvey Sorgen (drums)
CD RELEASE PARTY!

9/6 Saturday (SC)
8 and 10 pm
KIKK + Graham Haynes and Warren Smith
Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Graham Haynes (cornet) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Warren Smith (drums)

9/7 Sunday (SV)
8 pm
Close Encounters
Karl Berger (vibes, piano) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Ingrid Sertso (vocals)

10 pm
Karl Berger Improvisers Orchestra
Karl Berger and his orchestra
Strings, horns, percussions, vocals.

9/9 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Evan Parker, John Escreet, John Hebert and Tyshawn Sorey
Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones) John Escreet (piano) John Hebert (piano) Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker with Joe McPhee, Barre Phillips, and Chris Corsano
Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophone) Joe McPhee (trumpet) Barre Phillips (bass) Chris Corsano (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/10 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Fred van Hove solo; Peter Evans, Evan Parker and Charles Evans
Fred van Hove (piano) Peter Evans (trumpet) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones) Charles Evans (saxophone)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Fred van Hove solo; Peter Evans, Evan Parker, John Hebert and Tyshawn Sorey
Fred van Hove (piano) Peter Evans (trumpet) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones) John Hebert (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/11 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Matthew Shipp and Evan Parker
Matthew Shipp (piano) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Nate Wooley, Jeremiah Cymerman and Evan Parker
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/12 Friday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
Rocket Science
Peter Evans (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sam Pluta (electronics) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/13 Saturday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
Milford Graves and Evan Parker
Milford Graves (percussion) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones)
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

9/14 Sunday (HM)
8 pm
Duos with Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman and Evan Parker
Ikue Mori (live electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Quartet with Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman and Evan Parker
Ikue Mori (live electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/15 Monday (KR)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Jeanie-Aprille Tang (electronics) and many special guests
Come on down and help support The Stone at one of our rare improv rent parties! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
IMA
Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Jeanie-Aprille Tang (electronics)
A special set of music by this fabulous San Francisco based duo!

9/16 Tuesday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/17 Wednesday (BK)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/18 Thursday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/19 Friday (TY)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/20 Saturday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/21 Sunday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/23 Tuesday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with special guests
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/24 Wednesday (BLG)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with special guests
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/25 Thursday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with special guests
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/26 Friday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with special guests
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/27 Saturday (JA)
8 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with special guests
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/28 Sunday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with special guests
Steve Coleman (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/30 Tuesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
We All Break–a meeting of Haitian Drums and Creative Music
Matt Mitchell (piano) Daniel Brevil (traditional Haitian percussion) Markus Schwartz (traditional Haitian percussion) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)

The IBeam in September


From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

IC Unit
Sunday, September 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Exploring instant counterpoint with:

Daniel Carter: saxes, flute, trumpet, clarinet
Anders Nilsson: guitar
Claire de Brunner: bassoon
Yasuno Katsuki: euphonium
Jochem van Dijk: bass guitar
w/ special guest Ken Kobayashi (drums) + TBA

Fred Van Hove & Lou Grassi
Tuesday, September 9th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Fred Van Hove – Piano
Lou Grassi – Drums
(sets at 8:30 & 10)
Fred Van Hove’s New York City performances are sponsored by the Robert D. Bielecki foundation.

Sean Noonan
Saturday, September 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Bruised by Noon Solo Release with guest improvisers (8:30 pm)
Special Guest – Alex Marcelo – Piano
New Noon Trio (10:00 pm)
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Ken Filiano – Bass
Sean Noonan – drums/compostions/vocals

FONT Emerging Series
Tuesday, September 23rd 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

9pm – Victor Haskins -Solo Trumpet

10pm – Jonathan Saraga Quartet
Jonathan Saraga – trumpet,
Lage Lund – guitar
Matt Brewer – bass
Gerald Cleaver – drums

11pm – Jackie Coleman & The Chase Experiment
Jackie Coleman – trumpet & Arrangements
John Replogle – trumpet
Sam Hoyt – trumpet
Mike Taylor – trumpet
Aaron Rockers – trumpet
Brad Whiteley – keys
Deen Anbar – guitar
Adam Minkoff – bass & vocals
Nick Anderson – drums
Maria Eisen – vocals

FONT Emerging Series
Wednesday, September 24th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

9pm – Sam Neufeld Trio
Sam Neufeld – trumpet
Albert Baliwas – alto saxophone
Devin Starks – upright bass

10pm – Benje Daneman Group
Benje Daneman – Trumpet
Rob Clearfield – Piano
Sam Weber – Bass
Austin Walker – Drums
w/ Ashley Daneman – Voice

11pm – Mike Irwin Trio
Mike Irwin – Trumpet
Max Johnson – Bass
Kenny Wollesen – Drums